VW Nutzfahrzeuge Transporter T6 2.0 TDI, 84 PS, 5-speed manual (2015–2019)

Power
84 PS (62 kW)
Engine codes
CXG
Gearbox
5-speed manual
Production years
2015–2019
Running cost per month
€498
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€11,186
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
EGR cooler and valve faults2.0 TDI EA288Not statedAbout 500-2,400 GBP (UK owner quotes, 2023-2026)Generation guide
DPF blockage on short trips2.0 TDI EA288Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
EGR cooler and valve faultsAll 2.0 TDI EA288, from 201280,000-240,000 km150-1,300 EUR (country not stated, 2026)Engine guide
Water pump failureAll 2.0 TDI EA288, from 201280,000-150,000 km300-1,200 EUR (country not stated, 2026)Engine guide
Intake manifold coolant leakPassat B8, Tiguan II and other EA288 cars100,000-200,000 km600-1,400 EUR (country not stated, 2026)Engine guide
AdBlue and NOx sensor faultsEA288 with SCR, from about 201880,000-120,000 km400-1,200 EUR (country not stated, 2026)Engine guide
DPF cloggingAll 2.0 TDI EA288, from 201260,000-180,000 km150-1,800 EUR (country not stated, 2026)Engine guide
Turbocharger failureAll 2.0 TDI EA288, from 2012150,000-250,000 km900-2,000 EUR (country not stated, 2026)Engine guide
Oil pump drive failureAll 2.0 TDI EA288, from 2012150,000-250,000 km300-600 EUR (country not stated, 2026)Engine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Start the van and watch the dashboard for an engine warning lamp. Bad result: the lamp stays on. A scanner reads EGR codes.
  2. Check the coolant level before and after a drive. Bad result: coolant keeps going down, or engine lamps come on. A scanner reads EGR faults.
  3. Ask how the van was driven, and whether it mostly did short trips. Drive it at speed and watch the DPF light. Bad result: the DPF light stays on, or a regeneration does not finish. A scanner reads DPF data.
  4. Check open recall campaigns by VIN with a VW dealer. Bad result: an open campaign that is not done.

From the engine guide

  1. Turbo (needs a scanner). Read boost faults and check the vanes. Bad: power loss, whistle or smoke.
  2. DPF (needs a scanner). Read soot and ash loading. Bad: frequent regeneration or high oil level.
  3. Intake manifold (pressure test). Pressure-test the cooling system. Bad: coolant loss with no puddle, worse under load.
  4. EGR cooler (pressure test). Cap the cooler hoses and repeat the test. Bad: it holds only with the cooler bypassed.
  5. AdBlue and NOx (needs a scanner). Read NOx sensor and dosing faults. Bad: an emissions warning, a restart countdown or crystallised AdBlue.
  6. Water pump and heater. Start cold; heater must blow hot. Bad: weak heat, wandering gauge, dried coolant.
  7. Oil pump drive (needs a scanner). Listen for a rattle at idle and check for oil-pressure codes. Bad: a red oil-pressure warning.
  8. Belt and pump invoices. Ask for dated belt, pump and thermostat invoices. No record means budget for a belt job.
  9. Recall check. Enter the VIN in the official recall check. Bad: an open 23Z7 campaign on a T6.

Running costs

Operational€201
Workshop€140
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€157
Total per month€498
New-car depreciation (not included)€73

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
90
25th percentile
€9,900
Median price
€11,186
75th percentile
€15,990
Median mileage
148,600 km
Median first registration
2016
Dealer share
85.6%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20197€10,499158,000 km
201812€10,800146,900 km
201716€12,971144,500 km
201635€13,400185,311 km
201520€9,99680,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202690€11,186€9,900 – €15,990148,600 km
Oct 202690€11,186€9,900 – €15,990148,600 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 32 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyProduction yearsRunning cost per month
T6 California Beach 2.0 TDI BMT84 PSMinibus2015–2018€538
T6 California Beach 2.0 TDI BMT Edition84 PSMinibus2015–2018€538
T6 Caravelle 2.0 TDI BMT Comfortline84 PSMinibus2015–2018€499
T6 Caravelle 2.0 TDI BMT Comfortline (mit BMT Effizienzpaket)84 PSMinibus2015–2018€489
T6 Caravelle 2.0 TDI BMT Trendline84 PSMinibus2015–2018€499
T6 Caravelle 2.0 TDI BMT Trendline (mit BMT Effizienzpaket)84 PSMinibus2017–2018€489
T6 Caravelle lang 2.0 TDI BMT Trendline84 PSMinibus2015–2018€502
T6 Caravelle lang 2.0 TDI BMT Comfortline84 PSMinibus2015–2018€502
T6 Kastenwagen Hochdach lang 2.0 TDI BMT84 PSVan (commercial)2015–2016€463
T6 Kastenwagen Hochdach lang 2.0 TDI SCR BMT84 PSVan (commercial)2016–2019€449
T6 Kastenwagen Mittelhochdach 2.0 TDI BMT84 PSVan (commercial)2015–2016€463
T6 Kastenwagen Mittelhochdach 2.0 TDI SCR BMT (mit BMT Effizienzpaket)84 PSVan (commercial)2018–2019€440
T6 Kastenwagen Mittelhochdach 2.0 TDI SCR BMT84 PSVan (commercial)2016–2019€443
T6 Kastenwagen Mittelhochdach lang 2.0 TDI BMT84 PSVan (commercial)2015–2016€463
T6 Kastenwagen Mittelhochdach lang 2.0 TDI SCR BMT84 PSVan (commercial)2016–2019€449
T6 Kastenwagen Normaldach 2.0 TDI BMT84 PSVan (commercial)2015–2016€463
T6 Kastenwagen Normaldach 2.0 TDI SCR BMT84 PSVan (commercial)2016–2019€443
T6 Kastenwagen Normaldach 2.0 TDI SCR BMT (mit BMT Effizienzpaket)84 PSVan (commercial)2016–2019€440
T6 Kastenwagen Normaldach lang 2.0 TDI BMT84 PSVan (commercial)2015–2016€463
T6 Kastenwagen Normaldach lang 2.0 TDI SCR BMT84 PSVan (commercial)2016–2019€449
T6 Kombi Hochdach lang 2.0 TDI BMT84 PSMinibus2015–2018€522
T6 Kombi Mittelhochdach 2.0 TDI BMT84 PSMinibus2015–2018€512
T6 Kombi Mittelhochdach lang 2.0 TDI BMT84 PSMinibus2015–2018€522
T6 Kombi Normaldach 2.0 TDI BMT84 PSMinibus2015–2018€512
T6 Kombi Normaldach 2.0 TDI BMT (mit BMT Effizienzpaket)84 PSMinibus2015–2018€508
T6 Kombi Normaldach lang 2.0 TSI BMT84 PSMinibus2015–2018€522
T6 Multivan 2.0 TDI BMT Conceptline84 PSMinibus2015–2018€530
T6 Multivan 2.0 TDI BMT Trendline84 PSMinibus2015–2018€530
T6 Multivan 2.0 TDI BMT Conceptline (mit BMT Effizienzpaket)84 PSMinibus2015–2018€523
T6 Multivan 2.0 TDI BMT Trendline (mit BMT Effizienzpaket)84 PSMinibus2015–2018€523
T6 Multivan 2.0 TDI BMT Freestyle84 PSMinibus2016–2018€534
T6 Multivan 2.0 TDI BMT Freestyle (mit BMT Effizienzpaket)84 PSMinibus2016–2018€527