VW Nutzfahrzeuge Transporter T6.1 facelift 6.1 Multivan, 199 PS, 7-speed dual-clutch (2019–2021)

Power
199 PS (146 kW)
Engine codes
CXE
Gearbox
7-speed dual-clutch
Production years
2019–2021
Running cost per month
€615
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€38,500
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
BiTDI 204 PS engine damage204 PS BiTDI (CXEB), built 2016 to 2018From about 50,000 km (CarWiki)About 12,800 EUR in parts (Germany, 2023); 20,000 EUR or more (Germany, year not stated)Generation guide
DQ500 DSG mechatronic and shift faultsDQ500 seven-speed DSGNot statedAbout 2,000-7,000 GBP (UK owner quotes, 2022-2023)Generation guide
EGR cooler and valve faults2.0 TDI EA288Not statedAbout 500-2,400 GBP (UK owner quotes, 2023-2026)Generation guide
DPF blockage on short trips2.0 TDI EA288Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
EGR cooler and valve faultsAll 2.0 TDI EA288, from 201280,000-240,000 km150-1,300 EUR (country not stated, 2026)Engine guide
Water pump failureAll 2.0 TDI EA288, from 201280,000-150,000 km300-1,200 EUR (country not stated, 2026)Engine guide
Intake manifold coolant leakPassat B8, Tiguan II and other EA288 cars100,000-200,000 km600-1,400 EUR (country not stated, 2026)Engine guide
AdBlue and NOx sensor faultsEA288 with SCR, from about 201880,000-120,000 km400-1,200 EUR (country not stated, 2026)Engine guide
DPF cloggingAll 2.0 TDI EA288, from 201260,000-180,000 km150-1,800 EUR (country not stated, 2026)Engine guide
Turbocharger failureAll 2.0 TDI EA288, from 2012150,000-250,000 km900-2,000 EUR (country not stated, 2026)Engine guide
Oil pump drive failureAll 2.0 TDI EA288, from 2012150,000-250,000 km300-600 EUR (country not stated, 2026)Engine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Ask for the oil-use history and check the oil level after a drive. Bad result: the level drops fast, or there are no records.
  2. Drive the DQ500 in D through all gears. Bad result: jerks when pulling away, delayed shifts, or an emergency mode. A scanner reads mechatronic faults. Ask for the oil and filter service record.
  3. Start the van and watch the dashboard for an engine warning lamp. Bad result: the lamp stays on. A scanner reads EGR codes.
  4. Check the coolant level before and after a drive. Bad result: coolant keeps going down, or engine lamps come on. A scanner reads EGR faults.
  5. Ask how the van was driven, and whether it mostly did short trips. Drive it at speed and watch the DPF light. Bad result: the DPF light stays on, or a regeneration does not finish. A scanner reads DPF data.
  6. Check open recall campaigns by VIN with a VW dealer. Bad result: an open campaign that is not done.

From the engine guide

  1. Turbo (needs a scanner). Read boost faults and check the vanes. Bad: power loss, whistle or smoke.
  2. DPF (needs a scanner). Read soot and ash loading. Bad: frequent regeneration or high oil level.
  3. Intake manifold (pressure test). Pressure-test the cooling system. Bad: coolant loss with no puddle, worse under load.
  4. EGR cooler (pressure test). Cap the cooler hoses and repeat the test. Bad: it holds only with the cooler bypassed.
  5. AdBlue and NOx (needs a scanner). Read NOx sensor and dosing faults. Bad: an emissions warning, a restart countdown or crystallised AdBlue.
  6. Water pump and heater. Start cold; heater must blow hot. Bad: weak heat, wandering gauge, dried coolant.
  7. Oil pump drive (needs a scanner). Listen for a rattle at idle and check for oil-pressure codes. Bad: a red oil-pressure warning.
  8. Belt and pump invoices. Ask for dated belt, pump and thermostat invoices. No record means budget for a belt job.
  9. Recall check. Enter the VIN in the official recall check. Bad: an open 23Z7 campaign on a T6.

Running costs

Operational€266
Workshop€157
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€192
Total per month€615
New-car depreciation (not included)€126

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
277
25th percentile
€34,590
Median price
€38,500
75th percentile
€42,990
Median mileage
99,982 km
Median first registration
2020
Dealer share
76.2%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
202152€37,88094,173 km
2020166€39,000100,000 km
201958€36,500112,001 km
20181––

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026277€38,500€34,590 – €42,99099,982 km
Oct 2026277€38,500€34,590 – €42,99099,982 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 32 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
T6.1 California 2.0 TDI BMT Beach Camper DSG199 PSMotorhome42019–2021€604
T6.1 California 2.0 TDI BMT Beach Camper Edition DSG199 PSMotorhome42019–2021€604
T6.1 California 2.0 TDI BMT Coast DSG199 PSMotorhome42019–2021€600
T6.1 California 2.0 TDI BMT Coast Edition DSG199 PSMotorhome42019–2021€600
T6.1 California 2.0 TDI BMT Ocean DSG199 PSMotorhome42019–2021€603
T6.1 California 2.0 TDI BMT Ocean Edition DSG199 PSMotorhome42019–2021€603
T6.1 California 2.0 TDI BMT Beach Tour Edition DSG199 PSMotorhome52020–2021€634
T6.1 California 2.0 TDI BMT Beach Tour DSG199 PSMotorhome52020–2021€630
T6.1 Caravelle 2.0 TDI BMT Trendline DSG199 PSMinibus42019–2021€608
T6.1 Caravelle 2.0 TDI BMT Comfortline DSG199 PSMinibus42019–2021€608
T6.1 Caravelle 2.0 TDI BMT Highline DSG199 PSMinibus52019–2021€612
T6.1 Caravelle lang 2.0 TDI BMT Trendline DSG199 PSMinibus42019–2021€612
T6.1 Caravelle lang 2.0 TDI BMT Comfortline DSG199 PSMinibus42019–2021€612
T6.1 Caravelle lang 2.0 TDI BMT Highline DSG199 PSMinibus52019–2021€616
T6.1 Kastenwagen Hochdach lang 2.0 TDI BMT DSG199 PSVan (commercial)42019–2021–
T6.1 Kastenwagen Normaldach kurz 2.0 TDI BMT DSG199 PSVan (commercial)42019–2021–
T6.1 Kastenwagen Normaldach lang 2.0 TDI BMT DSG199 PSVan (commercial)42019–2021–
T6.1 Kastenwagen Plus Normaldach kurz 2.0 TDI BMT Trendline DSG199 PSVan (commercial)42019–2021–
T6.1 Kastenwagen Plus Normaldach kurz 2.0 TDI BMT Comfortline DSG199 PSVan (commercial)42019–2021–
T6.1 Kastenwagen Plus Normaldach lang 2.0 TDI BMT Trendline DSG199 PSVan (commercial)42019–2021–
T6.1 Kastenwagen Plus Normaldach lang 2.0 TDI BMT Comfortline DSG199 PSVan (commercial)42019–2021–
T6.1 Kombi Hochdach lang 2.0 TDI BMT DSG199 PSMinibus42019–2021€620
T6.1 Kombi Normaldach kurz 2.0 TDI BMT DSG199 PSMinibus42019–2021€602
T6.1 Kombi Normaldach lang 2.0 TDI BMT DSG199 PSMinibus42019–2021€605
T6.1 Multivan 2.0 TDI BMT Comfortline DSG199 PSMinibus42019–2021€615
T6.1 Multivan 2.0 TDI BMT Generation Six DSG199 PSMinibus42019–2021€615
T6.1 Multivan 2.0 TDI BMT Highline DSG199 PSMinibus52019–2021€616
T6.1 Multivan 2.0 TDI BMT Edition DSG199 PSMinibus42019–2021€612
T6.1 Multivan 2.0 TDI BMT Cruise DSG199 PSMinibus42019–2021€615
T6.1 Multivan 2.0 TDI BMT Exclusive DSG199 PSMinibus52020–2021€615
T6.1 Multivan 2.0 TDI BMT PAN AMERICANA DSG199 PSMinibus42020–2021€612
T6.1 Multivan lang 2.0 TDI BMT Comfortline DSG199 PSMinibus42019–2021€616