VW Eos 1. Generation facelift 1.4 TSI, 122 PS, 6-speed manual (2011–2015)

Power
122 PS (90 kW)
Engine codes
CAX
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2011–2015
Running cost per month
€421
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€6,999
Reliability
2/5
DIY
1/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Roof leaksAll Eos: seals and drainsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Roof mechanism faultsAll Eos, more often at high mileageHigh mileage, no figureNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
ABS and ESP control unitAll Eos; recall for 2008-2010 buildsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Window regulatorsAll EosNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Suspension and brakes on older carsOlder cars, all enginesNot statedBrake pads about GBP 45-55 in parts (UK, RAC, year not stated)Generation guide
Timing chain stretch and jump1.4 TSI and 1.2 TSI chain engines (the 1.2 TSI has fewer reports, built 2009 to 2012)40,000 to 100,000 km; worst cases 30,000 to 40,000 km686 to 1,090 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Turbo wastegate and actuator1.4 TSI with turboNot statedNo price foundEngine guide
Water pump and coolant leaks1.2 and 1.4 TSIFrom about 120,000 kmNo price foundEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Roof seals and drains. Look at the roof seals for dried, cracked, broken or missing rubber. Look in the boot and footwell for water, and smell for mould. A bad result is water marks, damp carpet or a musty smell. Ask for roof and drain service records.
  2. Roof run. Lower and raise the roof twice, watching the dashboard. A bad result is a warning message, a strained motor sound, a jerky movement or a roof that stops. A roof that stops or will not lock needs a dealer or a specialist.
  3. Windows. Test every window, including any automatic up and down function. A bad result is a window that stops, drops or does not close.
  4. Suspension and brakes. Look at the springs and dampers, and listen for knocks over bumps. Check the brake discs and pads. A bad result is a leaking damper, a knock or worn discs.

From the engine guide

  1. Cold-start rattle. A few seconds of metallic rattle on a cold start is the usual sign of a worn chain. Ask whether the chain and tensioner (the part that keeps the chain tight) were replaced, and ask for the dated invoice with the mileage. If not, budget 686 to 1,090 EUR in Germany.
  2. Chain stretch reading. Ask a workshop to read the chain stretch values with a diagnostic tester (a computer tool that reads the car's systems).
  3. Turbo warnings. A check engine light, or a loss of boost (the turbo's extra air pressure), points to the wastegate or actuator. Read the fault codes with a scanner.
  4. Coolant and water pump. Look for coolant leaks and wet stains around the pump. Overheating and leaks are the symptoms. Ask whether the water pump was ever replaced.

Running costs

Operational€196
Workshop€118
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€107
Total per month€421
New-car depreciation (not included)€64

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
69
25th percentile
€5,980
Median price
€6,999
75th percentile
€8,900
Median mileage
126,800 km
Median first registration
2012
Dealer share
49.3%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20152––
20143––
201311€8,680107,320 km
201224€6,690130,338 km
201129€6,980137,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202669€6,999€5,980 – €8,900126,800 km
Oct 202669€6,999€5,980 – €8,900126,800 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 5 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Eos 1.4 TSI122 PS2011–2013€427
Eos 1.4 TSI Sport & Style122 PS2011–2013€411
Eos 1.4 TSI BMT122 PS2011–2015€423
Eos 1.4 TSI BMT Sport & Style122 PS2011–2013€423
Eos 1.4 TSI BMT CUP122 PS2013–2015€407