VW Golf IV 1.9 TDI, 100 PS, 6-speed manual, all-wheel drive (2000–2005)

Power
100 PS (74 kW)
Engine codes
–
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2000–2005
Running cost per month
€424
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€1,700
Reliability
2/5
DIY
3/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
TDI pump-injector units1.9 TDI pump-injectorNot stated500 to 1,100 EUR (Germany, year not stated)Generation guide
TDI timing belt1.9 TDINot stated400 to 650 EUR with water pump (Germany, year not stated)Generation guide
Clutch on manual carsManual gearbox, TDI in particularNot stated450 to 950 EUR (Germany, year not stated)Generation guide
Oil use and crankcase freeze1.4 petrol (crankcase, built up to early 2002) and 2.0 petrol (oil use)Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Window regulatorsPower windows, all enginesNot stated120 to 220 EUR per side for the carrier (Germany, year not stated)Generation guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Pump-injector: on a 1.9 TDI, ask for injector or pump-injector records. A bad result is no records on a high-mileage car.
  2. Clutch: on a manual car, ask when the clutch was last replaced. A bad result is no record on a car with high mileage.
  3. Timing belt: on a 1.9 TDI, ask for proof that the timing belt and water pump were changed by 80,000 to 90,000 km. A bad result is no proof.
  4. Windows: test every window up and down, including any automatic function. A bad result is a window that does not move, moves slowly or drops.

Running costs

Operational€200
Workshop€105
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€119
Total per month€424
New-car depreciation (not included)€35

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
271
25th percentile
€1,000
Median price
€1,700
75th percentile
€2,499
Median mileage
296,259 km
Median first registration
2003
Dealer share
14%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
200617€1,799285,000 km
200516€2,390259,000 km
200433€1,800288,630 km
200380€1,799297,000 km
200291€1,500305,000 km
200126€1,950270,150 km
20005€1,390285,500 km
19993––

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026271€1,700€1,000 – €2,499296,259 km
Oct 2026271€1,700€1,000 – €2,499296,259 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 32 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Golf 1.9 TDI Edition 4MOTION100 PSHatchback32001€424
Golf 1.9 TDI Edition 4MOTION100 PSHatchback52001€424
Golf 1.9 TDI Sport Edition 4MOTION100 PSHatchback32001–2003€434
Golf 1.9 TDI Sport Edition 4MOTION100 PSHatchback52001–2003€434
Golf 1.9 TDI Special 4MOTION100 PSHatchback32001–2003€424
Golf 1.9 TDI Special 4MOTION100 PSHatchback52001–2003€424
Golf 1.9 TDI Ocean 4MOTION100 PSHatchback32003€424
Golf 1.9 TDI Ocean 4MOTION100 PSHatchback52003€424
Golf 1.9 TDI Pacific 4MOTION100 PSHatchback32003€428
Golf 1.9 TDI Pacific 4MOTION100 PSHatchback52003€428
Golf 1.9 TDI GT Sport 4MOTION100 PSHatchback32003€410
Golf 1.9 TDI GT Sport 4MOTION100 PSHatchback52003€410
Golf 1.9 TDI Colour Concept 4MOTION100 PSHatchback32000–2002€425
Golf 1.9 TDI Highline 4MOTION100 PSHatchback32000–2003€424
Golf 1.9 TDI Comfortline 4MOTION100 PSHatchback32000–2003€424
Golf 1.9 TDI 4MOTION100 PSHatchback32000–2003€424
Golf 1.9 TDI Trendline 4MOTION100 PSHatchback32000–2003€424
Golf 1.9 TDI Highline 4MOTION100 PSHatchback52000–2003€424
Golf 1.9 TDI Comfortline 4MOTION100 PSHatchback52000–2003€424
Golf 1.9 TDI Trendline 4MOTION100 PSHatchback52000–2003€424
Golf 1.9 TDI 4MOTION100 PSHatchback52000–2003€424
Golf 1.9 TDI Colour Concept 4MOTION100 PSHatchback52000–2002€425
Golf Variant 1.9 TDI Edition 4MOTION100 PSEstate52001€421
Golf Variant 1.9 TDI Sport Edition 4MOTION100 PSEstate52001–2003€431
Golf Variant 1.9 TDI Special 4MOTION100 PSEstate52001–2003€421
Golf Variant 1.9 TDI Ocean 4MOTION100 PSEstate52003–2005€428
Golf Variant 1.9 TDI Pacific 4MOTION100 PSEstate52003–2005€429
Golf Variant 1.9 TDI GT Sport 4MOTION100 PSEstate52003–2004€407
Golf Variant 1.9 TDI Trendline 4MOTION100 PSEstate52000–2004€421
Golf Variant 1.9 TDI 4MOTION100 PSEstate52000–2005€423
Golf Variant 1.9 TDI Highline 4MOTION100 PSEstate52000–2005€423
Golf Variant 1.9 TDI Comfortline 4MOTION100 PSEstate52000–2004€421