VW Passat B7 1.4 TSI, 122 PS, 6-speed manual (2010–2014)

Power
122 PS (90 kW)
Engine codes
CAX
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2010–2014
Running cost per month
€442
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€5,980
Reliability
2/5
DIY
1/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Front wishbone bushes and dampersAll enginesNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Tailgate and paint rustAll cars, mainly the Variant tailgateNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Electric parking brakeAll carsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Timing chain stretch and jump1.4 TSI and 1.2 TSI chain engines (the 1.2 TSI has fewer reports, built 2009 to 2012)40,000 to 100,000 km; worst cases 30,000 to 40,000 km686 to 1,090 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Turbo wastegate and actuator1.4 TSI with turboNot statedNo price foundEngine guide
Water pump and coolant leaks1.2 and 1.4 TSIFrom about 120,000 kmNo price foundEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Check the front suspension for knocks over speed bumps. Look for leaking dampers and worn front tyres. Wishbone bushes and drop links are the usual worn parts.
  2. Check the tailgate outer edge, the number plate surround on a Variant, the wheel arches and the sunroof for paint bubbles or rust stains.
  3. Apply and release the electric parking brake several times, including on a slope. A slow release or warning light is a fault.
  4. Ask a VW dealer to check the VIN for open recalls, in particular the 23R7 software update on a diesel. Bad result: an open campaign.

From the engine guide

  1. Cold-start rattle. A few seconds of metallic rattle on a cold start is the usual sign of a worn chain. Ask whether the chain and tensioner (the part that keeps the chain tight) were replaced, and ask for the dated invoice with the mileage. If not, budget 686 to 1,090 EUR in Germany.
  2. Chain stretch reading. Ask a workshop to read the chain stretch values with a diagnostic tester (a computer tool that reads the car's systems).
  3. Turbo warnings. A check engine light, or a loss of boost (the turbo's extra air pressure), points to the wastegate or actuator. Read the fault codes with a scanner.
  4. Coolant and water pump. Look for coolant leaks and wet stains around the pump. Overheating and leaks are the symptoms. Ask whether the water pump was ever replaced.

Running costs

Operational€193
Workshop€114
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€135
Total per month€442
New-car depreciation (not included)€65

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
188
25th percentile
€4,490
Median price
€5,980
75th percentile
€7,550
Median mileage
172,130 km
Median first registration
2011
Dealer share
53.2%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20151––
201427€8,000141,710 km
201316€6,600161,000 km
201239€6,190176,000 km
201194€5,499173,976 km
201011€4,400197,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026188€5,980€4,490 – €7,550172,130 km
Oct 2026188€5,980€4,490 – €7,550172,130 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 14 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Passat 1.4 TSI Trendline122 PSSaloon42010–2014€450
Passat 1.4 TSI BMT Trendline122 PSSaloon42010–2014€437
Passat 1.4 TSI BMT Comfortline122 PSSaloon42010–2014€442
Passat 1.4 TSI BMT Highline122 PSSaloon42010–2013€442
Passat 1.4 TSI BMT Exclusive122 PSSaloon42012–2013€445
Passat 1.4 TSI BMT R-Line122 PSSaloon42012–2013€442
Passat 1.4 TSI BMT Business Edition122 PSSaloon42013–2014€421
Passat Variant 1.4 TSI Trendline122 PSEstate52010–2014€443
Passat Variant 1.4 TSI BMT Trendline122 PSEstate52010–2014€432
Passat Variant 1.4 TSI BMT Comfortline122 PSEstate52010–2014€437
Passat Variant 1.4 TSI BMT Highline122 PSEstate52010–2013€437
Passat Variant 1.4 TSI BMT Exclusive122 PSEstate52012–2013€440
Passat Variant 1.4 TSI BMT R-Line122 PSEstate52012–2013€437
Passat Variant 1.4 TSI BMT Business Edition122 PSEstate52013–2014€417