VW Polo V 1.2, 70 PS, 5-speed manual (2009–2014)

Power
70 PS (51 kW)
Engine codes
CGP
Gearbox
5-speed manual
Production years
2009–2014
Running cost per month
€356
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€4,830
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
1.2 three-cylinder timing chain1.2 three-cylinder, 60 and 70 PS (CGPA, CGPB)Check at 100,000 to 120,000 km500 to 800 EUR (year not stated)Generation guide
Sill rustPolo 6R and 6CNot statedNot statedGeneration guide
Airbag control unit faultPolo 6R, model years 2014 and 2015Not statedNot statedGeneration guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. 1.2 three-cylinder chain. Listen on a cold start and ask for chain work. Bad result: a rattle, stalling, or a jump. A chain job costs 500 to 800 EUR (year not stated).
  2. Airbag recall. Ask the dealer for proof that the airbag control unit work is done. Bad result: no proof on a 2014 or 2015 Polo 6R. Have the VIN checked.
  3. Sills. Lift the mud flaps and press the sill edges. Bad result: soft or holed metal.

Running costs

Operational€177
Workshop€75
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€104
Total per month€356
New-car depreciation (not included)€38

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
605
25th percentile
€3,888
Median price
€4,830
75th percentile
€5,900
Median mileage
145,000 km
Median first registration
2011
Dealer share
46.6%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
201440€5,299134,000 km
2013100€5,900122,000 km
201297€5,380139,800 km
2011135€4,800145,968 km
2010153€4,250154,599 km
200980€3,899155,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026605€4,830€3,888 – €5,900145,000 km
Oct 2026605€4,830€3,888 – €5,900145,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 27 ADAC versions
VersionPowerDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
CrossPolo 1.270 PS52010–2013€377
Polo 1.2 Trendline70 PS32009–2014€367
Polo 1.2 Comfortline70 PS32009–2014€366
Polo 1.2 Trendline70 PS52009–2014€367
Polo 1.2 Comfortline70 PS52009–2014€366
Polo 1.2 Team70 PS32009–2010€351
Polo 1.2 Team70 PS52009–2010€351
Polo 1.2 Style70 PS32010–2011€353
Polo 1.2 Style70 PS52010–2011€353
Polo 1.2 Match70 PS32011–2012€355
Polo 1.2 Match70 PS52011–2012€355
Polo 1.2 Life70 PS32012–2014€357
Polo 1.2 Life70 PS52012–2014€357
Polo 1.2 Black/Silver Edition70 PS32012–2014€363
Polo 1.2 Black/Silver Edition70 PS52012–2014€363
Polo 1.2 BMT Trendline70 PS32010–2014€357
Polo 1.2 BMT Comfortline70 PS32010–2014€356
Polo 1.2 BMT Trendline70 PS52010–2014€357
Polo 1.2 BMT Comfortline70 PS52010–2014€356
Polo 1.2 BMT Style70 PS32010–2011€341
Polo 1.2 BMT Style70 PS52010–2011€341
Polo 1.2 BMT Match70 PS32011–2012€342
Polo 1.2 BMT Match70 PS52011–2012€342
Polo 1.2 BMT Life70 PS32012–2014€345
Polo 1.2 BMT Life70 PS52012–2014€345
Polo 1.2 BMT Black/Silver Edition70 PS32012–2014€353
Polo 1.2 BMT Black/Silver Edition70 PS52012–2014€353