VW Tiguan I 2.0 TDI, 170 PS, 6-speed manual, all-wheel drive (2008–2011)

Power
170 PS (125 kW)
Engine codes
CFG
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2008–2011
Running cost per month
€491
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€6,390
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Emissions recall and side effects1.6 TDI (about 2.6 million in Europe) and 2.0 TDINot applicableFreeEngine guide
EGR valve and EGR cooler1.6 and 2.0 TDINot statedValve 150 to 900 EUR; cooler 350 to 2,200 EUR (Germany, 2023 to 2026)Engine guide
DPF soot filter1.6 and 2.0 TDI with DPFNot statedCleaning 180 to 350 EUR; new filter 700 to 1,500 EUR (Germany, 2026, general DPF price)Engine guide
Injectors and fuel pump1.6 and 2.0 TDINot statedNo reliable price foundEngine guide
Timing belt and water pump1.6 and 2.0 TDI120,000 to 210,000 km interval840 to 1,220 EUR with labour (Germany, year not stated)Engine guide
TurbochargerMostly reported on the 2.0 TDIFrom about 150,000 kmOverhaul 500 to 900 EUR; new 900 to 1,800 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Dual mass flywheelManual gearboxes130,000 to 160,000 kmFlywheel 900 to 1,400 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Swirl flaps2.0 TDINot statedNo price foundEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the engine guide

  1. Recall paperwork (no scanner). Ask the dealer for a record of the software update, and of the flow straightener on a 1.6. Bad: no record.
  2. Fault memory (needs a scanner). Bad: EGR codes P0401 or P0402, turbo codes P2563 or P2564, or DPF codes such as P2002.
  3. Test drive. Bad: judder, lost power or limp mode.
  4. Injectors (no scanner). Ask whether the injectors were replaced or revised. Bad: rough running with no injector work on record.
  5. Swirl flaps (needs a scanner). Bad: limp mode on a 2.0 TDI.
  6. DPF (no scanner). Ask how the car was driven and whether the filter was cleaned. Bad: a DPF warning lamp, or short trips only.
  7. Coolant (engine cold). Check the level and look for an exhaust smell in the cabin. Bad: any coolant loss. The EGR cooler is a common cause.
  8. Timing belt invoice. Bad: no dated invoice for the belt, tensioner and water pump, or past 210,000 km or 5 years with no change.
  9. Turbo (needs a scanner). On a 2.0 TDI past about 150,000 km. Bad: boost codes or oil leaks at the turbo.
  10. Flywheel (manual only). Drive in 2nd gear at about 1,400 rpm. Bad: a rattle.

Running costs

Operational€207
Workshop€128
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€156
Total per month€491
New-car depreciation (not included)€76

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
81
25th percentile
€5,750
Median price
€6,390
75th percentile
€7,980
Median mileage
226,000 km
Median first registration
2009
Dealer share
39.5%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20116€6,888228,000 km
201030€6,499209,000 km
200934€5,980226,000 km
200811€6,390200,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202681€6,390€5,750 – €7,980226,000 km
Oct 202681€6,390€5,750 – €7,980226,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 6 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Tiguan 2.0 TDI Track & Field 4MOTION170 PS2008–2009€491
Tiguan 2.0 TDI Sport & Style 4MOTION170 PS2008–2009€499
Tiguan 2.0 TDI Track & Field 4MOTION170 PS2009–2011€479
Tiguan 2.0 TDI Sport & Style 4MOTION170 PS2009–2011€487
Tiguan 2.0 TDI Track & Avenue 4MOTION170 PS2009–2010€516
Tiguan 2.0 TDI Team 4MOTION170 PS2009–2010€487