VW Touran I facelift 1.4 TSI, 140 PS, 6-speed dual-clutch (2006–2009)

Power
140 PS (103 kW)
Engine codes
CTH
Gearbox
6-speed dual-clutch
Production years
2006–2009
Running cost per month
€466
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€4,900
Reliability
2/5
DIY
1/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
DSG 02E recall in 20096-speed DSG 02E, built 09/2008 to 08/2009Not statedFree (software update)Generation guide
Water in the footwellAll years; water box drains, sunroof drains, door sealsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Springs, dampers and brake discsAll years; brake discs on newer carsNot statedFront brakes 510-650 EUR (Germany, 2026)Generation guide
Timing chain stretch and jump1.4 TSI and 1.2 TSI chain engines (the 1.2 TSI has fewer reports, built 2009 to 2012)40,000 to 100,000 km; worst cases 30,000 to 40,000 km686 to 1,090 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Piston rings and oil use1.4 TSI twincharger, mostly CAVD built 2008 to 201150,000 to 60,000 km (one site says 100,000 to 150,000 km)No price foundEngine guide
Supercharger compressor clutch1.4 TSI twincharger, mostly 2010 and 2011 buildsNot statedNo price foundEngine guide
Turbo wastegate and actuator1.4 TSI with turboNot statedNo price foundEngine guide
Water pump and coolant leaks1.2 and 1.4 TSIFrom about 120,000 kmNo price foundEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Ask a VW dealer to confirm the 2009 DSG software update is done. Bad result: no record.
  2. After rain, check the footwell carpet and smell for damp. Look at the water box drains under the windscreen. Wet carpet means water in the footwell.
  3. Lift the car and check the springs, dampers and front wishbones. Broken springs, leaking dampers and rattling wishbones fail the TÜV.
  4. Check brake discs for cracks. A front brake job costs 510-650 EUR at a brand workshop in Germany (2026).

From the engine guide

  1. Cold-start rattle. A few seconds of metallic rattle on a cold start is the usual sign of a worn chain. Ask whether the chain and tensioner (the part that keeps the chain tight) were replaced, and ask for the dated invoice with the mileage. If not, budget 686 to 1,090 EUR in Germany.
  2. Chain stretch reading. Ask a workshop to read the chain stretch values with a diagnostic tester (a computer tool that reads the car's systems).
  3. Oil level and top-ups. Check the dipstick. Top-ups every 1,000 to 2,000 km, blue smoke from the exhaust (a sign of burning oil), or rough idle (uneven running at standstill) point to ring or piston work. Ask for the price and the oil-use history.
  4. Compressor noise. Listen for a whistle or click as the supercharger engages. Ask for proof of any compressor clutch work on a 2010 or 2011 twincharger.
  5. Turbo warnings. A check engine light, or a loss of boost (the turbo's extra air pressure), points to the wastegate or actuator. Read the fault codes with a scanner.
  6. Coolant and water pump. Look for coolant leaks and wet stains around the pump. Overheating and leaks are the symptoms. Ask whether the water pump was ever replaced.

Running costs

Operational€233
Workshop€116
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€117
Total per month€466
New-car depreciation (not included)€60

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
110
25th percentile
€3,700
Median price
€4,900
75th percentile
€6,000
Median mileage
177,000 km
Median first registration
2008
Dealer share
45.5%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
201017€3,999192,154 km
200935€4,999162,619 km
200830€5,000164,000 km
200728€4,500180,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026110€4,900€3,700 – €6,000177,000 km
Oct 2026110€4,900€3,700 – €6,000177,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 5 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
CrossTouran 1.4 TSI DSG140 PS2007–2009€483
Touran 1.4 TSI Conceptline DSG140 PS2006–2009€465
Touran 1.4 TSI Trendline DSG140 PS2006–2009€466
Touran 1.4 TSI Highline DSG140 PS2006–2009€466
Touran 1.4 TSI United DSG140 PS2007–2009€446