VW Touran I 2.0 TDI, 140 PS, 6-speed dual-clutch (2004–2006)

Power
140 PS (103 kW)
Engine codes
BMM
Gearbox
6-speed dual-clutch
Production years
2004–2006
Running cost per month
€460
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€1,990
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Pump injector faults1.9 and 2.0 TDI pump-injector, up to 2010Not statedAbout 50,000 RUB per injector (Russia, year not stated)Generation guide
Water in the footwellAll years; water box drains, sunroof drains, door sealsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
EGR valve faultsDiesels; ADAC breakdowns for 2005 and 2010-2014 carsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Springs, dampers and brake discsAll years; brake discs on newer carsNot statedFront brakes 510-650 EUR (Germany, 2026)Generation guide
Oil pump hex drive2.0 TDI PD, built 2005 to 2009 (Passat, Sharan, A4, A6, Superb, Alhambra)Not statedNo confirmed priceEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Check for rough idle or lost power on a diesel. Both are typical of a sticking EGR valve. A scanner reads the fault.
  2. On a pump-injector car with high mileage, ask for injector work records. Budget about 50,000 RUB per injector if none exist.
  3. After rain, check the footwell carpet and smell for damp. Look at the water box drains under the windscreen. Wet carpet means water in the footwell.
  4. Lift the car and check the springs, dampers and front wishbones. Broken springs, leaking dampers and rattling wishbones fail the TÜV.

From the engine guide

  1. Oil pump drive (no scanner). Ask for proof that the oil pump drive or the balance-shaft module was replaced or checked. Bad: no record on a 2005 to 2009 car.

Running costs

Operational€210
Workshop€105
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€145
Total per month€460
New-car depreciation (not included)€58

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
89
25th percentile
€1,350
Median price
€1,990
75th percentile
€2,800
Median mileage
281,000 km
Median first registration
2005
Dealer share
29.2%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
200632€2,300270,000 km
200531€1,800275,000 km
200426€1,599296,500 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202689€1,990€1,350 – €2,800281,000 km
Oct 202689€1,990€1,350 – €2,800281,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 6 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Touran 2.0 TDI Goal DSG140 PS2006€429
Touran 2.0 TDI Trendline DSG140 PS2004–2006€459
Touran 2.0 TDI Highline DSG140 PS2004–2006€459
Touran 2.0 TDI DPF Trendline DSG140 PS2005–2006€461
Touran 2.0 TDI DPF Highline DSG140 PS2005–2006€461
Touran 2.0 TDI DPF Goal DSG140 PS2006€432