VW up! 1. Generation facelift 1.0 TSI, 90 PS, 5-speed manual (2016–2019)

Power
90 PS (66 kW)
Engine codes
DKL
Gearbox
5-speed manual
Production years
2016–2019
Running cost per month
€356
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€9,300
Reliability
3/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Water leaks into the cabinCars up to model year 2016, all enginesNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Rust at the fuel filler and underbodyCars up to model year 2016Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Rear drum brakes stick and squealAll carsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Water pump and thermostat module leakAll 1.0 TSI60,000-120,000400-900 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Injector leak recall1.0 TSI built 2018-2020Not statedFree recall; 400-900 EUR if not covered (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Wastegate actuator rattle and stickingAll 1.0 TSI40,000-100,000300-1,200 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Camshaft adjuster bolts1.0 TSI, mostly 2018-2020Not statedNo confirmed priceEngine guide
Ignition coils and misfiresAll 1.0 TSIFrom 60,00020-60 EUR per coil (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Intake valve carbon build-upAll 1.0 TSI80,000-120,000300-700 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Water leaks. Check sills, footwells, boot floor and under the mats. Bad result: damp carpets or mould.
  2. Rust. Check the fuel filler neck, right rear wheel arch, sills and underbody. Bad result: bubbles or fresh underseal hiding a repair.
  3. Rear brakes. Release the handbrake and check that the rear wheels turn freely; listen for squeal. Bad result: a dragging wheel.
  4. Recalls. Ask a dealer to check open campaigns by VIN.

From the engine guide

  1. Camshaft adjuster bolts (listen, 2018-2020 cars). Listen for grinding or scraping at the timing belt cover on a cold start. Ask whether the bolt check (TPI 2038019) was done. Bad: a grinding noise or no record on a 2018-2020 car.
  2. Timing belt, water pump and oil (no scanner). Ask for dated invoices with mileage for belt, pump and oil changes. Check the coolant cold. Bad: no record, low coolant, white crystals at the pump.
  3. Turbo wastegate (scanner). Warm engine, roll in third, add light throttle; listen for a metallic rattle. Read P2563 and P0299, including deleted entries. Bad: rattle or limp mode.
  4. Injectors and recall (scanner). Check the VIN for 24FO, 24FP or 24FQ. Scan fuel trims and misfires. Bad: an open recall, fuel smell or misfire.
  5. Intake, coils and plugs (scanner). Scan P0300-P0304 and check for rough idle, misfire under load, or a flashing engine light. Ask for a plug invoice at 60,000 km. Bad: a misfire that moves with a swapped coil.

Running costs

Operational€155
Workshop€101
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€100
Total per month€356
New-car depreciation (not included)€43

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
82
25th percentile
€8,000
Median price
€9,300
75th percentile
€10,599
Median mileage
86,655 km
Median first registration
2018
Dealer share
63.4%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
201912€9,04077,290 km
201830€9,52076,318 km
201734€8,99995,000 km
20166€7,500105,900 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202682€9,300€8,000 – €10,59986,655 km
Oct 202682€9,300€8,000 – €10,59986,655 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 34 ADAC versions
VersionPowerDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
cross up! 1.0 TSI90 PS52018–2019€377
cross up! 1.0 TSI BMT90 PS52016–2018€356
up! 1.0 TSI BMT move up!90 PS52016–2018€340
up! 1.0 TSI BMT move up!90 PS32016–2018€340
up! 1.0 TSI BMT high up!90 PS32016–2018€344
up! 1.0 TSI BMT high up!90 PS52016–2018€344
up! 1.0 TSI BMT beats90 PS32016–2018€344
up! 1.0 TSI BMT beats90 PS52016–2018€344
up! 1.0 TSI BMT club up!90 PS32016–2017€344
up! 1.0 TSI BMT club up!90 PS52016–2017€344
up! 1.0 TSI BMT sound up!90 PS32016–2017€344
up! 1.0 TSI BMT sound up!90 PS52016–2017€344
up! 1.0 TSI BMT special up! black pearl90 PS32017–2018€347
up! 1.0 TSI BMT special up! black pearl90 PS52017–2018€347
up! 1.0 TSI BMT special up! savanna gold90 PS32017–2018€347
up! 1.0 TSI BMT special up! savanna gold90 PS52017–2018€347
up! 1.0 TSI BMT join up!90 PS32017–2018€344
up! 1.0 TSI BMT join up!90 PS52017–2018€344
up! 1.0 TSI OPF move up!90 PS32018–2019€359
up! 1.0 TSI OPF join up!90 PS32018–2019€367
up! 1.0 TSI OPF high up!90 PS32018–2019€367
up! 1.0 TSI OPF beats90 PS32018–2019€367
up! 1.0 TSI OPF special up! black pearl90 PS32018€370
up! 1.0 TSI OPF special up! savanna gold90 PS32018€370
up! 1.0 TSI OPF move up!90 PS52018–2019€359
up! 1.0 TSI OPF join up!90 PS52018–2019€367
up! 1.0 TSI OPF high up!90 PS52018–2019€367
up! 1.0 TSI OPF beats90 PS52018–2019€367
up! 1.0 TSI OPF special up! black pearl90 PS52018€370
up! 1.0 TSI OPF special up! savanna gold90 PS52018€370
up! 1.0 TSI OPF spice up!90 PS32018–2019€372
up! 1.0 TSI OPF spice up!90 PS52018–2019€375
up! 1.0 TSI OPF IQ.DRIVE90 PS32019€367
up! 1.0 TSI OPF IQ.DRIVE90 PS52019€367