Audi A4 B7 2.0 TDI, 170 PS, 6-speed manual, all-wheel drive (2006–2008)

Power
170 PS (125 kW)
Engine codes
BRD
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2006–2008
Running cost per month
€468
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€2,800
Reliability
2/5
DIY
1/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Front suspension and steeringAll B7 (multi-link front)100,000-150,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Body rustAll B7Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Oil pump hex drive2.0 TDI PD, built 2005 to 2009 (Passat, Sharan, A4, A6, Superb, Alhambra)Not statedNo confirmed priceEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Lift the car and inspect the ball joints and control arms. Worn parts cannot be repaired, so plan to replace the linked parts together.
  2. Look underneath, behind the plastic panels, at the sills, the tailgate and the door edges. Rust on the sills or the underbody is a bad sign.
  3. Ask the dealer to check open recall campaigns by VIN, including the Takata passenger airbag. An open recall is a bad sign.

From the engine guide

  1. Oil pump drive (no scanner). Ask for proof that the oil pump drive or the balance-shaft module was replaced or checked. Bad: no record on a 2005 to 2009 car.

Running costs

Operational€216
Workshop€116
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€136
Total per month€468
New-car depreciation (not included)€58

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
71
25th percentile
€2,200
Median price
€2,800
75th percentile
€3,950
Median mileage
260,000 km
Median first registration
2007
Dealer share
26.8%

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20086€2,500240,000 km
200747€2,850258,000 km
200618€2,700269,150 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202671€2,800€2,200 – €3,950260,000 km
Oct 202671€2,800€2,200 – €3,950260,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 2 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
A4 2.0 TDI DPF quattro170 PSSaloon42006–2007€473
A4 Avant 2.0 TDI DPF quattro170 PSEstate52006–2008€463