Audi A4 B7 2.0 TDI, 140 PS, automatic (2004–2008)

Power
140 PS (103 kW)
Engine codes
BRE
Gearbox
automatic
Production years
2004–2008
Running cost per month
€444
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€3,300
Reliability
2/5
DIY
1/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Multitronic judder and control unitMultitronic, front drive onlyNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Front suspension and steeringAll B7 (multi-link front)100,000-150,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Body rustAll B7Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Oil pump hex drive2.0 TDI PD, built 2005 to 2009 (Passat, Sharan, A4, A6, Superb, Alhambra)Not statedNo confirmed priceEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Test drive a multitronic from a stop. Judder, or a hesitant, hopping start, is a bad sign. A flashing PRNDS display means the control unit has failed.
  2. Lift the car and inspect the ball joints and control arms. Worn parts cannot be repaired, so plan to replace the linked parts together.
  3. Look underneath, behind the plastic panels, at the sills, the tailgate and the door edges. Rust on the sills or the underbody is a bad sign.
  4. Ask the dealer to check open recall campaigns by VIN, including the Takata passenger airbag. An open recall is a bad sign.

From the engine guide

  1. Oil pump drive (no scanner). Ask for proof that the oil pump drive or the balance-shaft module was replaced or checked. Bad: no record on a 2005 to 2009 car.

Running costs

Operational€193
Workshop€115
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€136
Total per month€444
New-car depreciation (not included)€51

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
68
25th percentile
€1,999
Median price
€3,300
75th percentile
€4,000
Median mileage
254,000 km
Median first registration
2006
Dealer share
27.9%

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20081––
200725€3,700260,000 km
200627€3,400249,000 km
200515€3,250285,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202668€3,300€1,999 – €4,000254,000 km
Oct 202668€3,300€1,999 – €4,000254,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 4 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
A4 2.0 TDI multitronic140 PSSaloon42004–2006€446
A4 2.0 TDI DPF multitronic140 PSSaloon42005–2007€454
A4 Avant 2.0 TDI multitronic140 PSEstate52004–2006€434
A4 Avant 2.0 TDI DPF multitronic140 PSEstate52005–2008€442