Audi A6 C7 facelift 3.0 TDI, 272 PS, 7-speed dual-clutch, all-wheel drive (2014–2018)

Power
272 PS (200 kW)
Engine codes
CRT
Gearbox
7-speed dual-clutch
Production years
2014–2018
Running cost per month
€596
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€17,880
Reliability
2/5
DIY
1/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
3.0 TDI camshaft failureCRT (272 PS) and some CZV (218 PS), built about 2014 to early 2017Not stated3,500-5,400 EUR for four camshafts (Germany, year not stated)Generation guide
3.0 TDI timing chain stretch3.0 TDI V6150,000-200,000 kmAbout 2,550-3,000 EUR (Germany; year not stated)Generation guide
DL501 S tronic mechatronic and clutch faults7-speed S tronic DL501About 150,000 kmSeveral thousand GBP for a new unit (UK, year not stated)Generation guide
3.0 TDI EGR, DPF and swirl flap faults3.0 TDI V6Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Suspension wear and air suspensionAll cars; air parts on cars with air suspension80,000-160,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. 3.0 TDI camshafts: read the engine number from the label on the bank 2 cover and ask Audi to check it by VIN. Listen for ticking on a cold start. Sources give different engine-number ranges, so do not rely on a range. Audi's technical product information is TPI 2043172/19.
  2. DL501 S tronic: test for jerks when pulling away and on downshifts. Ask for oil records (every 40,000-60,000 km). A scanner should show P189C or P17BF if the fault is stored.
  3. 3.0 TDI timing chain: listen for a rattle on a cold start. A garage with ODIS (the Audi dealer software) reads the adaptation values. Target below 3 degrees; above +4 means early wear, above +6 means repair.
  4. 3.0 TDI emissions parts: ask about short trips and city use, which clog the DPF (diesel particulate filter). A scanner should show no swirl flap codes P2015 or P2008.
  5. Suspension: on a lift, check wheel bearings, bushes and dampers for play and leaks. On air suspension, check ride height; a scanner shows height sensor faults.
  6. Recalls: ask a dealer to check open campaigns by VIN.

Running costs

Operational€181
Workshop€186
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€229
Total per month€596
New-car depreciation (not included)€128

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
758
25th percentile
€14,599
Median price
€17,880
75th percentile
€20,200
Median mileage
189,000 km
Median first registration
2016
Dealer share
42.2%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
201931€21,950139,890 km
2018104€20,000175,000 km
2017204€18,500173,000 km
2016224€16,500196,600 km
2015183€15,555207,500 km
201412€14,800225,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026758€17,880€14,599 – €20,200189,000 km
Oct 2026758€17,880€14,599 – €20,200189,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 3 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
A6 3.0 TDI quattro S tronic272 PSSaloon42014–2018€600
A6 Avant 3.0 TDI quattro S tronic272 PSEstate52014–2018€594
A6 allroad 3.0 TDI quattro S tronic272 PSEstate52014–2018€607