BMW 7er-Reihe G11/G12 730d, 265 PS, 8-speed automatic, rear-wheel drive (2015–2019)

Power
265 PS (195 kW)
Engine codes
B57D30A
Gearbox
8-speed automatic
Production years
2015–2019
Running cost per month
€655
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€27,000
Reliability
3/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Harsh, delayed or jerky shiftsAll 8HP cars, worst with old fluid60,000 to 120,000 km350 to 650 USD fluid service (US, 2026)Gearbox guide
Valve body and solenoid faultsAll 8HP cars100,000 to 200,000 km without fluid changes1,800 to 2,800 USD mechatronic exchange (US, 2026)Gearbox guide
Clutch packs and bushings wearAll 8HP cars, worst on first-generation 8HP45 and 8HP70Not statedNo confirmed priceGearbox guide
Torque converter shudderAll 8HP cars180,000 to 300,000 kmNo confirmed priceGearbox guide
Connector sleeve leakAll 8HP carsAbout 129,000 to 209,000 km700 to 1,500 USD sleeve seal repair (US, 2026)Gearbox guide
Oil pan, filter and cooler-line leaksAll 8HP carsFrom 150,000 kmNo confirmed price; the pan comes with the oil serviceGearbox guide

Before you buy this car

From the gearbox guide

  1. Read the gearbox fault memory with a BMW-capable scanner. Bad result: pressure or solenoid codes such as 4F84, 4F87, P189C or P0748, or a past limp mode.
  2. Ask for fluid and filter invoices. Bad result: no fluid change by 80,000 to 120,000 km, or a change without an adaptation reset.
  3. Drive the car from cold and select Drive and Reverse. Bad result: a hard 1-2 shift, or a delay of 1-3 seconds before the gear engages.
  4. Drive 15 minutes in town, then under load. Bad result: jerky 2-3 shifts, flaring, slipping or a burnt smell.
  5. Hold a steady light throttle at low speed. Bad result: a shudder or vibration, which points to the torque converter lock-up clutch.
  6. Look under the car on a lift. Bad result: oil at the wiring connector on the case, on the plastic pan or on the cooler lines.

Running costs

Operational€179
Workshop€193
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€283
Total per month€655
New-car depreciation (not included)€170

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
100
25th percentile
€21,950
Median price
€27,000
75th percentile
€30,999
Median mileage
180,000 km
Median first registration
2017
Dealer share
68%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20196€28,900149,216 km
201828€30,999148,000 km
201719€26,900205,461 km
201637€23,000194,000 km
201510€22,980175,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026100€27,000€21,950 – €30,999180,000 km
Oct 2026100€27,000€21,950 – €30,999180,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 16 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
730Ld Steptronic265 PS2015–2018€623
730Ld M Sportpaket Steptronic265 PS2015–2018€683
730Ld Pure Excellence Steptronic265 PS2015–2018€623
730Ld Edition 40 Jahre Steptronic265 PS2017–2018€657
730Ld Steptronic265 PS2018–2019€681
730Ld Pure Excellence Steptronic265 PS2018–2019€681
730Ld M Sportpaket Steptronic265 PS2018–2019€738
730Ld Edition 40 Jahre Steptronic265 PS2018€678
730d Steptronic265 PS2015–2018€620
730d M Sportpaket Steptronic265 PS2015–2018€680
730d Pure Excellence Steptronic265 PS2015–2018€620
730d Edition 40 Jahre Steptronic265 PS2017–2018€654
730d Steptronic265 PS2018–2019€678
730d Pure Excellence Steptronic265 PS2018–2019€678
730d M Sportpaket Steptronic265 PS2018–2019€738
730d Edition 40 Jahre Steptronic265 PS2018€674