Ford EcoSport 1. Generation facelift 1.0 EcoBoost, 125 PS, 6-speed automatic (2017–2020)

Power
125 PS (92 kW)
Engine codes
M1JU
Gearbox
6-speed automatic
Production years
2017–2020
Running cost per month
€485
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€12,480
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Wet timing belt1.0 EcoBoost; US probe: Fiesta 2014-2017, Focus 2015-2018, EcoSport 2018-2021Failures at about 70,000 miles (113,000 km) on average (US probe)600 to 1,500 EUR or more (Germany; one 2024 report, other prices undated)Engine guide
Oil pump belt and oil pressure1.0 EcoBoost, same US probe modelsNot statedNot statedEngine guide
Coolant hose and overheating1.0 EcoBoost; UK action covers Focus built October 2011 to October 2013Not statedNot statedEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the engine guide

  1. Timing belt record (no scanner needed). Ask for a dated invoice with the mileage showing the timing belt was changed. Bad: no record, or a car past about 160,000 km (100,000 miles) or six years with no change.
  2. Oil pump belt (no scanner needed). Ask whether the oil pump belt was changed with the timing belt. Bad: no record of it.
  3. Oil pressure (test drive). Watch the dashboard on the drive. Bad: an oil pressure warning light, then a loss of power.
  4. Coolant (no scanner needed). Check the coolant level when the engine is cold, and look for wet stains around the hoses and the expansion tank. Bad: low coolant, a leak, or a temperature gauge that climbs.
  5. Coolant hose action (UK cars built October 2011 to October 2013). Ask for proof the coolant hose field service action was done. Bad: no record.
  6. Oil records (workshop). Ask for oil change invoices showing 5W-20 oil to Ford spec WSS-M2C948-B. Ask a workshop to check the oil strainer. Bad: a different spec, or no records.
  7. Recall check. Enter the VIN in the official recall check for the car's country. Bad: an open recall on the car.

Running costs

Operational€217
Workshop€136
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€132
Total per month€485
New-car depreciation (not included)€60

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
249
25th percentile
€11,290
Median price
€12,480
75th percentile
€13,600
Median mileage
72,500 km
Median first registration
2019
Dealer share
77.9%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20221––
202023€14,45065,000 km
2019141€12,55872,000 km
201883€11,90075,000 km
20171––

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026249€12,480€11,290 – €13,60072,500 km
Oct 2026249€12,480€11,290 – €13,60072,500 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 11 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
EcoSport 1.0 EcoBoost ST-Line Automatik125 PS2017–2018€449
EcoSport 1.0 EcoBoost Trend Automatik125 PS2017–2018€447
EcoSport 1.0 EcoBoost Cool&Connect Automatik125 PS2017–2018€447
EcoSport 1.0 EcoBoost Titanium Automatik125 PS2017–2018€447
EcoSport 1.0 EcoBoost Trend Automatik125 PS2018–2019€459
EcoSport 1.0 EcoBoost Cool&Connect Automatik125 PS2018–2019€493
EcoSport 1.0 EcoBoost Titanium Automatik125 PS2018–2019€493
EcoSport 1.0 EcoBoost ST-Line Automatik125 PS2018–2019€499
EcoSport 1.0 EcoBoost Cool&Connect Automatik125 PS2019€493
EcoSport 1.0 EcoBoost Titanium Automatik125 PS2019–2020€487
EcoSport 1.0 EcoBoost ST-Line Automatik125 PS2019–2020€487