Ford Fiesta VIII 1.0 EcoBoost, 125 PS, 6-speed manual (2017–2020)

Power
125 PS (92 kW)
Engine codes
B7JB, M1JP
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2017–2020
Running cost per month
€454
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€11,750
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Weak lights in inspectionAll yearsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Worn springs and dampersCars aged four to five yearsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Exhaust defectsCars from the second inspection onNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Wet timing belt1.0 EcoBoost; US probe: Fiesta 2014-2017, Focus 2015-2018, EcoSport 2018-2021Failures at about 70,000 miles (113,000 km) on average (US probe)600 to 1,500 EUR or more (Germany; one 2024 report, other prices undated)Engine guide
Oil pump belt and oil pressure1.0 EcoBoost, same US probe modelsNot statedNot statedEngine guide
Coolant hose and overheating1.0 EcoBoost; UK action covers Focus built October 2011 to October 2013Not statedNot statedEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Ask a Ford dealer to check the VIN for open recalls. Bad result: an open campaign with no fix done. Recalls for the fuel line, seat belt retractor and steering ball joint are in the table. No scanner needed.
  2. Read the last inspection report for springs and dampers, and drive over a bumpy road. Bad result: springs or dampers flagged in the report, or a loose ride. No tools needed.
  3. Test low beam, front lamps, turn signals and the rear lights. Bad result: any light weak or out. No tools needed.
  4. Look under the car for exhaust leaks and listen for rattles on a cold start. Bad result: a leak or a loose exhaust. No tools needed.

From the engine guide

  1. Timing belt record (no scanner needed). Ask for a dated invoice with the mileage showing the timing belt was changed. Bad: no record, or a car past about 160,000 km (100,000 miles) or six years with no change.
  2. Oil pump belt (no scanner needed). Ask whether the oil pump belt was changed with the timing belt. Bad: no record of it.
  3. Oil pressure (test drive). Watch the dashboard on the drive. Bad: an oil pressure warning light, then a loss of power.
  4. Coolant (no scanner needed). Check the coolant level when the engine is cold, and look for wet stains around the hoses and the expansion tank. Bad: low coolant, a leak, or a temperature gauge that climbs.
  5. Coolant hose action (UK cars built October 2011 to October 2013). Ask for proof the coolant hose field service action was done. Bad: no record.
  6. Oil records (workshop). Ask for oil change invoices showing 5W-20 oil to Ford spec WSS-M2C948-B. Ask a workshop to check the oil strainer. Bad: a different spec, or no records.
  7. Recall check. Enter the VIN in the official recall check for the car's country. Bad: an open recall on the car.

Running costs

Operational€182
Workshop€148
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€124
Total per month€454
New-car depreciation (not included)€59

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
277
25th percentile
€9,990
Median price
€11,750
75th percentile
€13,440
Median mileage
71,500 km
Median first registration
2020
Dealer share
76.9%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20238€19,7867,500 km
202224€14,94043,540 km
202131€12,80062,500 km
202083€12,49061,000 km
201968€10,99079,000 km
201849€9,99085,000 km
201714€8,50092,596 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026277€11,750€9,990 – €13,44071,500 km
Oct 2026277€11,750€9,990 – €13,44071,500 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 45 ADAC versions
VersionPowerDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Start/Stopp Titanium125 PS32020€400
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Start/Stopp Titanium X125 PS32020€400
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Start/Stopp ST-Line125 PS32020€405
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Start/Stopp ST-Line X125 PS32020€405
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Start/Stopp Titanium125 PS52020€397
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Start/Stopp Titanium X125 PS52020€397
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Start/Stopp ST-Line125 PS52020€402
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Start/Stopp ST-Line X125 PS52020€402
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Start/Stopp Vignale125 PS52020€402
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Start/Stopp Titanium125 PS32020€429
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Start/Stopp Titanium X125 PS32020€432
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Titanium125 PS32017–2018€406
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Titanium125 PS52017–2018€406
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp ST-Line125 PS32017–2018€410
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp ST-Line125 PS52017–2018€410
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Vignale125 PS32017–2018€410
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Vignale125 PS52017–2018€410
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Titanium125 PS32018–2019€450
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp ST-Line125 PS32018–2019€457
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Vignale125 PS32018–2019€457
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Titanium125 PS52018–2019€450
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp ST-Line125 PS52018–2019€457
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Vignale125 PS52018–2019€457
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Titanium125 PS32019–2020€450
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp ST-Line125 PS32019–2020€457
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Vignale125 PS32019€457
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Titanium125 PS52019–2020€450
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp ST-Line125 PS52019–2020€457
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Vignale125 PS52019–2020€457
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Titanium X125 PS32019–2020€450
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp ST-Line X125 PS32019–2020€457
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Titanium X125 PS52019–2020€450
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp ST-Line X125 PS52019–2020€457
Fiesta Active 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Start/Stopp125 PS52020€402
Fiesta Active 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Start/Stopp X125 PS52020€402
Fiesta Active 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp125 PS52018€426
Fiesta Active 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Colourline125 PS52018€426
Fiesta Active 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Plus125 PS52018€426
Fiesta Active 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp125 PS52018–2019€467
Fiesta Active 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Colourline125 PS52018–2019€467
Fiesta Active 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Plus125 PS52018–2019€467
Fiesta Active 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp125 PS52019–2020€463
Fiesta Active 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Colourline125 PS52019€467
Fiesta Active 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Plus125 PS52019€467
Fiesta Active 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp X125 PS52019–2020€463