Ford Focus II facelift 1.6 TDCi, 90 PS, 5-speed manual (2008–2011)

Power
90 PS (66 kW)
Engine codes
HHDA
Gearbox
5-speed manual
Production years
2008–2011
Running cost per month
€426
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€2,550
Reliability
3/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Diesel turbo and EGR valve1.6 TDCi (turbo and EGR), 2.0 TDCi (EGR)Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Timing belt and chainBelt on the 1.4 and 1.6, chain on the 1.8 and 2.0Belt: change at 100,000-150,000 km. Chain: stretch from about 150,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
IB5 manual gearboxManual 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8From under 100,000 km to about 200,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Electro-hydraulic power steeringAll engines except the 1.4 and 1.6Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Suspension and drive shaftsAllRear bushes and links: 60,000-100,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Rust and exhaustAllExhaust: after about four to five yearsNo confirmed priceGeneration guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. On a 1.6 TDCi, ask for the turbo history. On the test drive, listen for a loud whine and watch for blue or grey smoke and a loss of power. Any of these means the turbo may need replacing.
  2. On a manual 1.4, 1.6 or 1.8, drive in second gear under load. It must not jump out.
  3. Turn the steering from lock to lock. Listen for noise and look for fluid leaks at the steering rack.
  4. Listen for knocks over bumps, and for a rumble from the drive shafts in turns.
  5. Check the sills, the wheel arches, the joints between the wings and the bumpers, and the windscreen frame for rust. Look at the exhaust.

Running costs

Operational€150
Workshop€153
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€123
Total per month€426
New-car depreciation (not included)€40

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
57
25th percentile
€1,900
Median price
€2,550
75th percentile
€3,299
Median mileage
220,000 km
Median first registration
2009
Dealer share
73.7%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20121––
20115€2,550202,618 km
201017€2,300240,000 km
200918€2,990208,654 km
200816€2,499220,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202657€2,550€1,900 – €3,299220,000 km
Oct 202657€2,550€1,900 – €3,299220,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 28 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Focus 1.6 TDCi Ambiente90 PSHatchback32008–2009€435
Focus 1.6 TDCi Style90 PSHatchback32008–2009€435
Focus 1.6 TDCi Ambiente90 PSHatchback32008–2009€453
Focus 1.6 TDCi Style90 PSHatchback32008–2009€453
Focus 1.6 TDCi Ambiente90 PSHatchback52008–2009€435
Focus 1.6 TDCi Style90 PSHatchback52008–2009€435
Focus 1.6 TDCi Ambiente90 PSHatchback52008–2009€453
Focus 1.6 TDCi Style90 PSHatchback52008–2009€453
Focus 1.6 TDCi Style90 PSSaloon42008–2009€435
Focus 1.6 TDCi Style90 PSSaloon42008–2009€453
Focus 1.6 TDCi DPF Ambiente90 PSHatchback32009€420
Focus 1.6 TDCi DPF Style90 PSHatchback32009€420
Focus 1.6 TDCi DPF Ambiente90 PSHatchback52009€420
Focus 1.6 TDCi DPF Style90 PSHatchback52009€420
Focus 1.6 TDCi DPF Style90 PSSaloon42009€420
Focus 1.6 TDCi DPF Style+90 PSSaloon42009€422
Focus 1.6 TDCi DPF Style+90 PSHatchback32009–2010€419
Focus 1.6 TDCi DPF Style+90 PSHatchback52009–2010€419
Focus 1.6 TDCi DPF Concept90 PSHatchback32009–2011€417
Focus 1.6 TDCi DPF Concept90 PSHatchback52009–2011€417
Focus Turnier 1.6 TDCi Ambiente90 PSEstate52008–2009€431
Focus Turnier 1.6 TDCi Style90 PSEstate52008–2009€431
Focus Turnier 1.6 TDCi Ambiente90 PSEstate52008–2009€449
Focus Turnier 1.6 TDCi Style90 PSEstate52008–2009€449
Focus Turnier 1.6 TDCi DPF Ambiente90 PSEstate52009€416
Focus Turnier 1.6 TDCi DPF Style90 PSEstate52009€416
Focus Turnier 1.6 TDCi DPF Style+90 PSEstate52009–2010€415
Focus Turnier 1.6 TDCi DPF Concept90 PSEstate52009–2011€413