Ford Focus II facelift 1.8 FFV, 125 PS, 5-speed manual (2008–2010)

Power
125 PS (92 kW)
Engine codes
Q7DA, QQDB
Gearbox
5-speed manual
Production years
2008–2010
Running cost per month
€428
Fuel
Bioethanol (E85) / Petrol
Median price
€2,450
Reliability
3/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Timing belt and chainBelt on the 1.4 and 1.6, chain on the 1.8 and 2.0Belt: change at 100,000-150,000 km. Chain: stretch from about 150,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Ignition coils and Ti-VCT cam adjustersPetrol engines; cam adjusters on the 1.6 Ti-VCTNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
IB5 manual gearboxManual 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8From under 100,000 km to about 200,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Electro-hydraulic power steeringAll engines except the 1.4 and 1.6Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Suspension and drive shaftsAllRear bushes and links: 60,000-100,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Rust and exhaustAllExhaust: after about four to five yearsNo confirmed priceGeneration guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. On a 1.8 or 2.0 petrol, listen for a chain rattle when you lift off the throttle. A rattle points to a stretched chain.
  2. On a manual 1.4, 1.6 or 1.8, drive in second gear under load. It must not jump out.
  3. On a petrol, check that the engine runs smoothly and does not misfire under load.
  4. Turn the steering from lock to lock. Listen for noise and look for fluid leaks at the steering rack.
  5. Listen for knocks over bumps, and for a rumble from the drive shafts in turns.
  6. Check the sills, the wheel arches, the joints between the wings and the bumpers, and the windscreen frame for rust. Look at the exhaust.

Running costs

Operational€157
Workshop€159
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€112
Total per month€428
New-car depreciation (not included)€48

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
97
25th percentile
€1,500
Median price
€2,450
75th percentile
€3,300
Median mileage
185,485 km
Median first registration
2009
Dealer share
28.9%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
201026€2,900165,800 km
200942€1,999193,000 km
200829€2,400185,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202697€2,450€1,500 – €3,300185,485 km
Oct 202697€2,450€1,500 – €3,300185,485 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 25 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Focus 1.8 Style125 PSHatchback32008–2009€472
Focus 1.8 Titanium125 PSHatchback32008–2009€473
Focus 1.8 Style125 PSHatchback52008–2009€472
Focus 1.8 Ghia125 PSHatchback52008–2010€473
Focus 1.8 Titanium125 PSHatchback52008–2010€473
Focus 1.8 Style+125 PSHatchback32009–2010€473
Focus 1.8 Style+125 PSHatchback52009–2010€473
Focus 1.8 FFV Ambiente (Ethanol-Betrieb)125 PSHatchback52008–2009€428
Focus 1.8 FFV Style (Ethanol-Betrieb)125 PSHatchback52008–2009€428
Focus 1.8 FFV Ghia (Ethanol-Betrieb)125 PSHatchback52008–2010€430
Focus 1.8 FFV Titanium (Ethanol-Betrieb)125 PSHatchback52008–2010€430
Focus 1.8 FFV Ambiente (Ethanol-Betrieb)125 PSHatchback32008–2009€428
Focus 1.8 FFV Style (Ethanol-Betrieb)125 PSHatchback32008–2009€428
Focus 1.8 FFV Titanium (Ethanol-Betrieb)125 PSHatchback32008–2009€430
Focus 1.8 FFV Style+ (Ethanol-Betrieb)125 PSHatchback32009–2010€430
Focus 1.8 FFV Style+ (Ethanol-Betrieb)125 PSHatchback52009–2010€430
Focus Turnier 1.8 Style125 PSEstate52008–2009€468
Focus Turnier 1.8 Ghia125 PSEstate52008–2010€469
Focus Turnier 1.8 Titanium125 PSEstate52008–2010€469
Focus Turnier 1.8 Style+125 PSEstate52009–2010€469
Focus Turnier 1.8 FFV Ambiente (Ethanol-Betrieb)125 PSEstate52008–2010€424
Focus Turnier 1.8 FFV Style (Ethanol-Betrieb)125 PSEstate52008–2009€424
Focus Turnier 1.8 FFV Ghia (Ethanol-Betrieb)125 PSEstate52008–2010€426
Focus Turnier 1.8 FFV Titanium (Ethanol-Betrieb)125 PSEstate52008–2010€426
Focus Turnier 1.8 FFV Style+ (Ethanol-Betrieb)125 PSEstate52009–2010€426