Ford Focus II 1.6, 100 PS, 5-speed manual (2004–2008)

Power
100 PS (74 kW)
Engine codes
SHDC
Gearbox
5-speed manual
Production years
2004–2008
Running cost per month
€465
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€1,850
Reliability
3/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Timing belt and chainBelt on the 1.4 and 1.6, chain on the 1.8 and 2.0Belt: change at 100,000-150,000 km. Chain: stretch from about 150,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Ignition coils and Ti-VCT cam adjustersPetrol engines; cam adjusters on the 1.6 Ti-VCTNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
IB5 manual gearboxManual 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8From under 100,000 km to about 200,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Electro-hydraulic power steeringAll engines except the 1.4 and 1.6Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Suspension and drive shaftsAllRear bushes and links: 60,000-100,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Rust and exhaustAllExhaust: after about four to five yearsNo confirmed priceGeneration guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. On a 1.4 or 1.6 petrol, check the service book for the last timing belt change. With no record, have the belt changed straight away: a broken belt can wreck the engine.
  2. On a manual 1.4, 1.6 or 1.8, drive in second gear under load. It must not jump out.
  3. On a petrol, check that the engine runs smoothly and does not misfire under load.
  4. Turn the steering from lock to lock. Listen for noise and look for fluid leaks at the steering rack.
  5. Listen for knocks over bumps, and for a rumble from the drive shafts in turns.
  6. Check the sills, the wheel arches, the joints between the wings and the bumpers, and the windscreen frame for rust. Look at the exhaust.

Running costs

Operational€209
Workshop€146
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€110
Total per month€465
New-car depreciation (not included)€38

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
277
25th percentile
€1,350
Median price
€1,850
75th percentile
€2,650
Median mileage
185,000 km
Median first registration
2006
Dealer share
25.6%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20088€2,950123,192 km
200784€1,850188,800 km
200697€1,950187,100 km
200585€1,700175,082 km
20043––

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026277€1,850€1,350 – €2,650185,000 km
Oct 2026277€1,850€1,350 – €2,650185,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 16 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Focus 1.6 Ambiente100 PSHatchback52004–2008€464
Focus 1.6 Trend100 PSHatchback32004–2006€467
Focus 1.6 Sport100 PSHatchback32004–2006€465
Focus 1.6 Titanium100 PSHatchback32004–2008€465
Focus 1.6 Trend100 PSHatchback52004–2006€467
Focus 1.6 Sport100 PSHatchback52004–2006€465
Focus 1.6 Ghia100 PSHatchback52004–2008€465
Focus 1.6 Titanium100 PSHatchback52004–2008€465
Focus 1.6 Trend100 PSSaloon42005–2006€467
Focus 1.6 Ghia100 PSSaloon42005–2008€465
Focus 1.6 Ambiente100 PSHatchback32004–2008€464
Focus Turnier 1.6 Ambiente100 PSEstate52004–2008€460
Focus Turnier 1.6 Trend100 PSEstate52004–2006€463
Focus Turnier 1.6 Sport100 PSEstate52004–2006€461
Focus Turnier 1.6 Ghia100 PSEstate52004–2008€461
Focus Turnier 1.6 Titanium100 PSEstate52004–2008€461