Ford Focus III facelift 1.0 EcoBoost, 125 PS, 6-speed automatic (2015–2018)

Power
125 PS (92 kW)
Engine codes
M1DF
Gearbox
6-speed automatic
Production years
2015–2018
Running cost per month
€438
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€9,190
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Electric power steering faultsCars with electric power steeringAbout 100,000 km and upNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Suspension springs, dampers and mountsAllNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Wet timing belt1.0 EcoBoost; US probe: Fiesta 2014-2017, Focus 2015-2018, EcoSport 2018-2021Failures at about 70,000 miles (113,000 km) on average (US probe)600 to 1,500 EUR or more (Germany; one 2024 report, other prices undated)Engine guide
Oil pump belt and oil pressure1.0 EcoBoost, same US probe modelsNot statedNot statedEngine guide
Coolant hose and overheating1.0 EcoBoost; UK action covers Focus built October 2011 to October 2013Not statedNot statedEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Look for a power steering warning, and check the steering on full lock.
  2. Check the springs, shock absorbers, axle mounts, lights and exhaust. German inspections flag springs, dampers and lights, and exhausts rust with age.
  3. Check the starter, alternator, battery and coolant or heater hoses. German sources list these as common breakdown causes.
  4. Check the door seals. They can come loose.

From the engine guide

  1. Timing belt record (no scanner needed). Ask for a dated invoice with the mileage showing the timing belt was changed. Bad: no record, or a car past about 160,000 km (100,000 miles) or six years with no change.
  2. Oil pump belt (no scanner needed). Ask whether the oil pump belt was changed with the timing belt. Bad: no record of it.
  3. Oil pressure (test drive). Watch the dashboard on the drive. Bad: an oil pressure warning light, then a loss of power.
  4. Coolant (no scanner needed). Check the coolant level when the engine is cold, and look for wet stains around the hoses and the expansion tank. Bad: low coolant, a leak, or a temperature gauge that climbs.
  5. Coolant hose action (UK cars built October 2011 to October 2013). Ask for proof the coolant hose field service action was done. Bad: no record.
  6. Oil records (workshop). Ask for oil change invoices showing 5W-20 oil to Ford spec WSS-M2C948-B. Ask a workshop to check the oil strainer. Bad: a different spec, or no records.
  7. Recall check. Enter the VIN in the official recall check for the car's country. Bad: an open recall on the car.

Running costs

Operational€175
Workshop€140
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€123
Total per month€438
New-car depreciation (not included)€66

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
78
25th percentile
€7,799
Median price
€9,190
75th percentile
€10,750
Median mileage
98,996 km
Median first registration
2017
Dealer share
79.5%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
201830€10,23087,140 km
201724€8,950107,989 km
201621€8,290118,595 km
20153––

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202678€9,190€7,799 – €10,75098,996 km
Oct 202678€9,190€7,799 – €10,75098,996 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 17 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Trend Automatik125 PSHatchback52015–2018€433
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Business Edition Automatik125 PSHatchback52015–2018€433
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Titanium Automatik125 PSHatchback52015–2018€438
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Trend Automatik125 PSSaloon42015–2017€433
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Business Edition Automatik125 PSSaloon42015–2017€433
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Titanium Automatik125 PSSaloon42015–2017€438
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp ST-Line Automatik125 PSHatchback52016–2018€441
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Cool & Connect Automatik125 PSHatchback52017–2018€433
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp ST-Line Black Automatik125 PSHatchback52017€443
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp ST-Line Red Automatik125 PSHatchback52017€443
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Trend Automatik125 PSEstate52015–2018€433
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Business Edition Automatik125 PSEstate52015–2018€433
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Titanium Automatik125 PSEstate52015–2018€438
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp ST-Line Automatik125 PSEstate52016–2018€441
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Cool & Connect Automatik125 PSEstate52017–2018€433
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp ST-Line Red Automatik125 PSEstate52017€443
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp ST-Line Black Automatik125 PSEstate52017€443