Ford Focus III 2.0 TDCi, 140 PS, 6-speed dual-clutch (2011–2014)

Power
140 PS (103 kW)
Engine codes
UFDB
Gearbox
6-speed dual-clutch
Production years
2011–2014
Running cost per month
€453
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€5,500
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Electric power steering faultsCars with electric power steeringAbout 100,000 km and upNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Wet PowerShift clutch basket2.0 TDCi with the wet PowerShiftNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Diesel particulate filter1.5 and 1.6 TDCi dieselNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Suspension springs, dampers and mountsAllNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Look for a power steering warning, and check the steering on full lock.
  2. On a 2.0 TDCi, ask about shifting faults and clutch work. Plastic spacers in the clutch basket can break.
  3. On a 1.0 EcoBoost, the timing belt runs in oil. Ask for the change record and the oil used.
  4. Ask about diesel particulate filter work, and check for filter or engine warning lights.
  5. Check the springs, shock absorbers, axle mounts, lights and exhaust. German inspections flag springs, dampers and lights, and exhausts rust with age.
  6. Check the starter, alternator, battery and coolant or heater hoses. German sources list these as common breakdown causes.
  7. Check the door seals. They can come loose.

Running costs

Operational€170
Workshop€136
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€147
Total per month€453
New-car depreciation (not included)€66

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
62
25th percentile
€3,900
Median price
€5,500
75th percentile
€6,950
Median mileage
170,000 km
Median first registration
2013
Dealer share
37.1%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20151––
201430€5,750162,000 km
201317€5,399169,000 km
201210€5,500170,000 km
20114––

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202662€5,500€3,900 – €6,950170,000 km
Oct 202662€5,500€3,900 – €6,950170,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 12 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Focus 2.0 TDCi Trend PowerShift Automatik140 PSHatchback52011–2014€455
Focus 2.0 TDCi Titanium PowerShift Automatik140 PSHatchback52011–2014€455
Focus 2.0 TDCi Trend PowerShift Automatik140 PSSaloon42011–2014€455
Focus 2.0 TDCi Titanium PowerShift Automatik140 PSSaloon42011–2014€455
Focus 2.0 TDCi Champions Edition PowerShift Automatik140 PSHatchback52012–2013€452
Focus 2.0 TDCi Champions Edition PowerShift Automatik140 PSSaloon42012–2013€452
Focus 2.0 TDCi SYNC Edition PowerShift Automatik140 PSHatchback52013–2014€455
Focus 2.0 TDCi SYNC Edition PowerShift Automatik140 PSSaloon42013–2014€455
Focus Turnier 2.0 TDCi Trend PowerShift Automatik140 PSEstate52011–2014€445
Focus Turnier 2.0 TDCi Titanium PowerShift Automatik140 PSEstate52011–2014€445
Focus Turnier 2.0 TDCi Champions Edition PowerShift Automatik140 PSEstate52012–2013€443
Focus Turnier 2.0 TDCi SYNC Edition PowerShift Automatik140 PSEstate52013–2014€445