Ford Kuga II 2.0 TDCi, 140 PS, 6-speed manual (2013–2014)

Power
140 PS (103 kW)
Engine codes
UFMA
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2013–2014
Running cost per month
€486
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€7,599
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
2.0 TDCi injectors and EGR2.0 TDCi dieselFrom about 50,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
2.0 TDCi particulate filter2.0 TDCi dieselNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. On a 2.0 TDCi, ask for injector and EGR work. Injectors can clog from about 50,000 km. A scanner reads EGR and DPF fault codes.
  2. On a 2.0 TDCi, ask about particulate filter work and check for a filter warning lamp. The known fault has a software update fix.

Running costs

Operational€173
Workshop€163
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€150
Total per month€486
New-car depreciation (not included)€73

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
85
25th percentile
€6,500
Median price
€7,599
75th percentile
€8,900
Median mileage
179,000 km
Median first registration
2013
Dealer share
65.9%

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20154––
201438€7,900167,000 km
201343€6,950189,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202685€7,599€6,500 – €8,900179,000 km
Oct 202685€7,599€6,500 – €8,900179,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 4 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Kuga 2.0 TDCi Trend 2x4140 PS2013–2014€486
Kuga 2.0 TDCi Titanium 2x4140 PS2013–2014€486
Kuga 2.0 TDCi Individual 2x4140 PS2013–2014€494
Kuga 2.0 TDCi SYNC Edition 2x4140 PS2014€486