Ford Mondeo V 2.0 TDCi, 180 PS, 6-speed dual-clutch, all-wheel drive (2015–2019)

Power
180 PS (132 kW)
Engine codes
T8CP
Gearbox
6-speed dual-clutch
Production years
2015–2019
Running cost per month
€499
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€9,999
Reliability
3/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Powershift gearbox2.0 TDCi with Powershift, 2014-2019Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Diesel EGR valveDiesel enginesHigh mileageNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Brake discs wear earlyAll variantsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Sync infotainmentSync 2 and Sync 3 carsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. On a Powershift car, drive from cold and check for judder when pulling away and jerky shifts. Ask for gearbox oil change records. A scanner reads the gearbox fault codes.
  2. On a diesel, have the fault memory read for EGR codes P0401 and P0402.
  3. Check the brake disc wear and ask when the brakes were last done.
  4. Test the Sync screen, navigation and Bluetooth, and ask whether the software was updated.
  5. Ask a Ford dealer to check open campaigns for the car's VIN before you buy.

Running costs

Operational€178
Workshop€156
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€165
Total per month€499
New-car depreciation (not included)€81

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
162
25th percentile
€7,500
Median price
€9,999
75th percentile
€12,880
Median mileage
180,000 km
Median first registration
2017
Dealer share
47.5%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20201––
201912€10,500191,000 km
201841€12,880140,710 km
201735€8,900195,500 km
201642€9,200177,000 km
201530€7,900198,000 km
20141––

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026162€9,999€7,500 – €12,880180,000 km
Oct 2026162€9,999€7,500 – €12,880180,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 18 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Mondeo 2.0 TDCi Titanium Allrad PowerShift Automatik180 PSHatchback52015–2018€488
Mondeo 2.0 TDCi Vignale Allrad PowerShift Automatik180 PSSaloon42015–2018€494
Mondeo 2.0 TDCi Business Allrad PowerShift Automatik180 PSHatchback52015–2018€480
Mondeo 2.0 TDCi ST-Line Allrad PowerShift Automatik180 PSHatchback52016–2018€494
Mondeo 2.0 TDCi Vignale Allrad PowerShift Automatik180 PSHatchback52017–2018€494
Mondeo 2.0 TDCi Business Allrad PowerShift Automatik180 PSHatchback52018–2019€490
Mondeo 2.0 TDCi Titanium Allrad PowerShift Automatik180 PSHatchback52018–2019€498
Mondeo 2.0 TDCi ST-Line Allrad PowerShift Automatik180 PSHatchback52018–2019€500
Mondeo 2.0 TDCi Vignale Allrad PowerShift Automatik180 PSHatchback52018–2019€521
Mondeo 2.0 TDCi Vignale Allrad PowerShift Automatik180 PSSaloon42018–2019€521
Mondeo Turnier 2.0 TDCi Titanium Allrad PowerShift Automatik180 PSEstate52015–2018€492
Mondeo Turnier 2.0 TDCi Vignale Allrad PowerShift Automatik180 PSEstate52015–2018€498
Mondeo Turnier 2.0 TDCi Business Allrad PowerShift Automatik180 PSEstate52015–2018€484
Mondeo Turnier 2.0 TDCi ST-Line Allrad PowerShift Automatik180 PSEstate52016–2018€498
Mondeo Turnier 2.0 TDCi Business Allrad PowerShift Automatik180 PSEstate52018–2019€494
Mondeo Turnier 2.0 TDCi Titanium Allrad PowerShift Automatik180 PSEstate52018–2019€502
Mondeo Turnier 2.0 TDCi ST-Line Allrad PowerShift Automatik180 PSEstate52018–2019€504
Mondeo Turnier 2.0 TDCi Vignale Allrad PowerShift Automatik180 PSEstate52018–2019€527