Opel Combo E 1.5 Diesel, 130 PS, 8-speed automatic (2018–2021)

Power
130 PS (96 kW)
Engine codes
YH01
Gearbox
8-speed automatic
Production years
2018–2021
Running cost per month
€472
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€15,910
Reliability
3/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Overheating and burnt clutchesAll EAT8 cars, worse with towingNot stated1,500 to 4,500+ GBP rebuild (UK, year not stated)Gearbox guide
Torque converter lock-up clutch wearAll EAT8 cars100,000 to 150,000 km600 to 1,400 GBP converter (UK, year not stated)Gearbox guide
Valve body and solenoid faultsAll EAT8 cars100,000 to 120,000 km500 to 1,900 GBP valve body (UK, year not stated); 800 to 2,500 EUR (Germany, 2026)Gearbox guide
Harsh or delayed shiftsAll EAT8 cars40,000 to 60,000 km300 to 600 EUR fluid service (Germany, 2026); 100 to 200 GBP software (UK, year not stated)Gearbox guide
Gearbox oil serviceAll EAT8 cars60,000 to 80,000 km (service due)300 to 600 EUR (Germany, 2026); from 10,000 RUB (Russia, year not stated)Gearbox guide

Before you buy this car

From the gearbox guide

  1. Check the overheating history (needs a scanner). Read stored over-temperature events and the oil temperature after a long drive. Repeated limp mode or a burnt oil smell means a rebuild risk.
  2. Test the torque converter. At a steady light throttle, feel for a shudder or stutter in one speed window. That points to the lock-up clutch inside the converter.
  3. Read the valve body codes (needs a scanner). Check solenoid codes and hot pressure. Stored solenoid or pressure codes point to valve body wear.
  4. Road test in slow city traffic. Spend at least 15 minutes in town and provoke a 2-3 upshift. A hard shunt, a flare or a delayed take-up points to worn parts or old fluid. Scan for codes afterwards.
  5. Ask for the oil history. No fluid change by 100,000 km is the common version of the shift complaint. Invoices for a flush and filter count.

Running costs

Operational€191
Workshop€137
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€144
Total per month€472
New-car depreciation (not included)€68

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
76
25th percentile
€12,980
Median price
€15,910
75th percentile
€17,980
Median mileage
97,000 km
Median first registration
2020
Dealer share
89.5%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
202312€17,90056,470 km
20221––
202113€17,51082,504 km
202028€13,990113,000 km
201922€15,850104,400 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202676€15,910€12,980 – €17,98097,000 km
Oct 202676€15,910€12,980 – €17,98097,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 11 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Combo Cargo 1.5 Diesel Start/Stop Edition Automatik130 PSSmall van42018–2021€496
Combo Cargo 1.5 Diesel Start/Stop Edition Automatik (mit erhöhter Zuladung)130 PSSmall van42018–2021€497
Combo Cargo Doppelkabine 1.5 Diesel Start/Stop Automatik130 PSSmall van52020–2021€497
Combo Cargo XL 1.5 Diesel Start/Stop Edition Automatik130 PSSmall van42018–2021€497
Combo Life 1.5 Diesel Start/Stop Edition Automatik130 PSHigh-roof estate52018–2019€469
Combo Life 1.5 Diesel Start/Stop Innovation Automatik130 PSHigh-roof estate52018–2019€469
Combo Life 1.5 Diesel Start/Stop Edition Automatik130 PSHigh-roof estate52019–2020€472
Combo Life 1.5 Diesel Start/Stop Innovation Automatik130 PSHigh-roof estate52019–2020€472
Combo Life XL 1.5 Diesel Start/Stop Edition Automatik130 PSHigh-roof estate52018–2019€469
Combo Life XL 1.5 Diesel Start/Stop Edition Automatik130 PSHigh-roof estate52019–2020€472
Combo Life XL 1.5 Diesel Start/Stop Innovation Automatik130 PSHigh-roof estate52019–2020€472