Opel Grandland 1. Generation facelift 1.5 Diesel, 130 PS, 8-speed automatic (2022–2024)

Power
130 PS (96 kW)
Engine codes
YH01
Gearbox
8-speed automatic
Production years
2022–2024
Running cost per month
€456
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€18,990
Reliability
3/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Overheating and burnt clutchesAll EAT8 cars, worse with towingNot stated1,500 to 4,500+ GBP rebuild (UK, year not stated)Gearbox guide
Torque converter lock-up clutch wearAll EAT8 cars100,000 to 150,000 km600 to 1,400 GBP converter (UK, year not stated)Gearbox guide
Valve body and solenoid faultsAll EAT8 cars100,000 to 120,000 km500 to 1,900 GBP valve body (UK, year not stated); 800 to 2,500 EUR (Germany, 2026)Gearbox guide
Harsh or delayed shiftsAll EAT8 cars40,000 to 60,000 km300 to 600 EUR fluid service (Germany, 2026); 100 to 200 GBP software (UK, year not stated)Gearbox guide
Gearbox oil serviceAll EAT8 cars60,000 to 80,000 km (service due)300 to 600 EUR (Germany, 2026); from 10,000 RUB (Russia, year not stated)Gearbox guide

Before you buy this car

From the gearbox guide

  1. Check the overheating history (needs a scanner). Read stored over-temperature events and the oil temperature after a long drive. Repeated limp mode or a burnt oil smell means a rebuild risk.
  2. Test the torque converter. At a steady light throttle, feel for a shudder or stutter in one speed window. That points to the lock-up clutch inside the converter.
  3. Read the valve body codes (needs a scanner). Check solenoid codes and hot pressure. Stored solenoid or pressure codes point to valve body wear.
  4. Road test in slow city traffic. Spend at least 15 minutes in town and provoke a 2-3 upshift. A hard shunt, a flare or a delayed take-up points to worn parts or old fluid. Scan for codes afterwards.
  5. Ask for the oil history. No fluid change by 100,000 km is the common version of the shift complaint. Invoices for a flush and filter count.

Running costs

Operational€182
Workshop€118
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€156
Total per month€456
New-car depreciation (not included)€176

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
336
25th percentile
€16,989
Median price
€18,990
75th percentile
€20,989
Median mileage
49,750 km
Median first registration
2023
Dealer share
98.2%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20256€24,20020,982 km
2024132€19,96035,852 km
2023113€19,20052,700 km
202285€16,87581,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026336€18,990€16,989 – €20,98949,750 km
Oct 2026336€18,990€16,989 – €20,98949,750 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 11 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Grandland 1.5 Diesel Business Edition Automatik130 PS2022€460
Grandland 1.5 Diesel Automatik130 PS2022€460
Grandland 1.5 Diesel GS Line Automatik130 PS2022€465
Grandland 1.5 Diesel Business Elegance Automatik130 PS2022€465
Grandland 1.5 Diesel Ultimate Automatik130 PS2022€465
Grandland 1.5 Diesel Enjoy Automatik130 PS2022–2023€451
Grandland 1.5 Diesel Elegance Automatik130 PS2022–2023€456
Grandland 1.5 Diesel GS Automatik130 PS2022–2023€456
Grandland 1.5 Diesel Enjoy Automatik130 PS2023–2024€451
Grandland 1.5 Diesel GS Automatik130 PS2023–2024€456
Grandland 1.5 Diesel Ultimate Automatik130 PS2023–2024€453