Opel Grandland 1. Generation 1.5 Diesel, 130 PS, 8-speed automatic (2018–2021)

Power
130 PS (96 kW)
Engine codes
YH01
Gearbox
8-speed automatic
Production years
2018–2021
Running cost per month
€471
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€13,950
Reliability
3/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Overheating and burnt clutchesAll EAT8 cars, worse with towingNot stated1,500 to 4,500+ GBP rebuild (UK, year not stated)Gearbox guide
Torque converter lock-up clutch wearAll EAT8 cars100,000 to 150,000 km600 to 1,400 GBP converter (UK, year not stated)Gearbox guide
Valve body and solenoid faultsAll EAT8 cars100,000 to 120,000 km500 to 1,900 GBP valve body (UK, year not stated); 800 to 2,500 EUR (Germany, 2026)Gearbox guide
Harsh or delayed shiftsAll EAT8 cars40,000 to 60,000 km300 to 600 EUR fluid service (Germany, 2026); 100 to 200 GBP software (UK, year not stated)Gearbox guide
Gearbox oil serviceAll EAT8 cars60,000 to 80,000 km (service due)300 to 600 EUR (Germany, 2026); from 10,000 RUB (Russia, year not stated)Gearbox guide

Before you buy this car

From the gearbox guide

  1. Check the overheating history (needs a scanner). Read stored over-temperature events and the oil temperature after a long drive. Repeated limp mode or a burnt oil smell means a rebuild risk.
  2. Test the torque converter. At a steady light throttle, feel for a shudder or stutter in one speed window. That points to the lock-up clutch inside the converter.
  3. Read the valve body codes (needs a scanner). Check solenoid codes and hot pressure. Stored solenoid or pressure codes point to valve body wear.
  4. Road test in slow city traffic. Spend at least 15 minutes in town and provoke a 2-3 upshift. A hard shunt, a flare or a delayed take-up points to worn parts or old fluid. Scan for codes afterwards.
  5. Ask for the oil history. No fluid change by 100,000 km is the common version of the shift complaint. Invoices for a flush and filter count.

Running costs

Operational€179
Workshop€137
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€155
Total per month€471
New-car depreciation (not included)€71

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
240
25th percentile
€11,990
Median price
€13,950
75th percentile
€15,950
Median mileage
104,398 km
Median first registration
2020
Dealer share
95.4%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20229€16,39076,259 km
202185€15,48091,668 km
202047€14,490100,000 km
201992€12,499106,488 km
20187€13,500132,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026240€13,950€11,990 – €15,950104,398 km
Oct 2026240€13,950€11,990 – €15,950104,398 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 21 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Opel Grandland X 1.5 Diesel Color Line Automatik130 PS2018€431
Opel Grandland X 1.5 Diesel Business Innovation Automatik130 PS2018–2019€471
Opel Grandland X 1.5 Diesel Innovation Automatik130 PS2018–2019€471
Opel Grandland X 1.5 Diesel Ultimate Automatik130 PS2018–2019€476
Opel Grandland X 1.5 Diesel Edition Automatik130 PS2018–2019€466
Opel Grandland X 1.5 Diesel Business Edition Automatik130 PS2018–2019€466
Opel Grandland X 1.5 Diesel Design Line Automatik130 PS2018€431
Opel Grandland X 1.5 Diesel "120 Jahre" Automatik130 PS2018–2019€466
Opel Grandland X 1.5 Diesel Business Edition Automatik130 PS2019–2020€466
Opel Grandland X 1.5 Diesel Edition Automatik130 PS2019–2020€466
Opel Grandland X 1.5 Diesel "120 Jahre" Automatik130 PS2019€466
Opel Grandland X 1.5 Diesel Innovation Automatik130 PS2019–2020€471
Opel Grandland X 1.5 Diesel Business Innovation Automatik130 PS2019–2020€471
Opel Grandland X 1.5 Diesel Ultimate Automatik130 PS2019–2020€476
Opel Grandland X 1.5 Diesel "Opel 2020" Automatik130 PS2019–2020€466
Opel Grandland X 1.5 Diesel Business Edition Automatik130 PS2020–2021€463
Opel Grandland X 1.5 Diesel Edition Automatik130 PS2020–2021€463
Opel Grandland X 1.5 Diesel Desgin Line Automatik130 PS2020–2021€463
Opel Grandland X 1.5 Diesel Elegance Automatik130 PS2020–2021€468
Opel Grandland X 1.5 Diesel Business Elegance Automatik130 PS2020–2021€468
Opel Grandland X 1.5 Diesel Ultimate Automatik130 PS2020–2021€473