Opel Insignia A 2.0 CDTI, 130 PS, 6-speed manual (2008–2013)

Power
130 PS (96 kW)
Engine codes
A20DTH
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2008–2013
Running cost per month
€468
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€3,000
Reliability
3/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
M32 gearbox bearingsM32 six-speed manualNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Oil pump and pick-up seal2.0 CDTI (A20DT, A20DTH)Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Oil loss at engine and gearboxEngines and gearboxesNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Timing belt and water pump2.0 CDTI A20DTHNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Haldex coupling and pumpHaldex all-wheel driveNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
DPF blocked on short trips2.0 CDTINot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
V6 timing chains2.8 V6 TurboNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide

Running costs

Operational€156
Workshop€153
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€159
Total per month€468
New-car depreciation (not included)€67

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
126
25th percentile
€2,000
Median price
€3,000
75th percentile
€3,985
Median mileage
238,551 km
Median first registration
2011
Dealer share
45.2%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
201326€3,500238,000 km
201219€3,200260,000 km
201129€3,000208,300 km
201030€2,900248,000 km
200922€2,700218,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026126€3,000€2,000 – €3,985238,551 km
Oct 2026126€3,000€2,000 – €3,985238,551 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 44 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Insignia 2.0 CDTI Edition130 PSHatchback52008–2010€488
Insignia 2.0 CDTI Sport130 PSHatchback52008–2013€479
Insignia 2.0 CDTI Cosmo130 PSHatchback52008–2010€513
Insignia 2.0 CDTI Edition130 PSSaloon42008–2010€488
Insignia 2.0 CDTI Sport130 PSSaloon42008–2013€479
Insignia 2.0 CDTI Cosmo130 PSSaloon42008–2010€513
Insignia 2.0 CDTI Selection130 PSHatchback52008–2013€466
Insignia 2.0 CDTI Selection130 PSSaloon42008–2013€466
Insignia 2.0 CDTI Innovation130 PSHatchback52010–2013€479
Insignia 2.0 CDTI Innovation130 PSSaloon42010–2013€479
Insignia 2.0 CDTI Design Edition130 PSSaloon42010–2011€468
Insignia 2.0 CDTI Design Edition130 PSHatchback52010–2011€468
Insignia 2.0 CDTI Edition130 PSSaloon42011–2013€470
Insignia 2.0 CDTI Edition130 PSHatchback52011–2013€470
Insignia 2.0 CDTI DPF130 PSHatchback52008€505
Insignia 2.0 CDTI DPF130 PSSaloon42008€505
Insignia 2.0 CDTI ecoFlex Edition130 PSHatchback52009–2010€475
Insignia 2.0 CDTI ecoFlex Cosmo130 PSHatchback52009–2010€493
Insignia 2.0 CDTI ecoFlex Edition130 PSSaloon42009–2010€475
Insignia 2.0 CDTI ecoFlex Cosmo130 PSSaloon42009–2010€493
Insignia 2.0 CDTI ecoFlex Start&Stop Selection130 PSHatchback52009–2013€453
Insignia 2.0 CDTI ecoFlex Start&Stop Selection130 PSSaloon42009–2013€453
Insignia 2.0 CDTI ecoFlex Start&Stop Sport130 PSSaloon42010–2013€466
Insignia 2.0 CDTI ecoFlex Start&Stop Innovation130 PSSaloon42010–2013€457
Insignia 2.0 CDTI ecoFlex Start&Stop Sport130 PSHatchback52010–2013€466
Insignia 2.0 CDTI ecoFlex Start&Stop Innovation130 PSHatchback52010–2013€457
Insignia 2.0 CDTI ecoFlex Start&Stop Design Edition130 PSSaloon42010–2011€459
Insignia 2.0 CDTI ecoFlex Start&Stop Design Edition130 PSHatchback52010–2011€459
Insignia 2.0 CDTI ecoFlex Start&Stop Edition130 PSSaloon42011–2013€457
Insignia 2.0 CDTI ecoFlex Start&Stop Edition130 PSHatchback52011–2013€457
Insignia Sports Tourer 2.0 CDTI Selection130 PSEstate52009–2013€469
Insignia Sports Tourer 2.0 CDTI Edition130 PSEstate52009–2010€478
Insignia Sports Tourer 2.0 CDTI Sport130 PSEstate52009–2013€472
Insignia Sports Tourer 2.0 CDTI Cosmo130 PSEstate52009–2010€507
Insignia Sports Tourer 2.0 CDTI Innovation130 PSEstate52010–2013€472
Insignia Sports Tourer 2.0 CDTI Design Edition130 PSEstate52010–2011€466
Insignia Sports Tourer 2.0 CDTI Edition130 PSEstate52011–2013€467
Insignia Sports Tourer 2.0 CDTI ecoFlex Edition130 PSEstate52009–2010€472
Insignia Sports Tourer 2.0 CDTI ecoFlex Cosmo130 PSEstate52009–2010€483
Insignia Sports Tourer 2.0 CDTI ecoFlex Start&Stop Selection130 PSEstate52009–2013€456
Insignia Sports Tourer 2.0 CDTI ecoFlex Start&Stop Sport130 PSEstate52010–2013€459
Insignia Sports Tourer 2.0 CDTI ecoFlex Start&Stop Innovation130 PSEstate52010–2013€459
Insignia Sports Tourer 2.0 CDTI ecoFlex Start&Stop Design Edition130 PSEstate52010–2011€452
Insignia Sports Tourer 2.0 CDTI ecoFlex Start&Stop Edition130 PSEstate52011–2013€454