Opel Insignia A 2.0 CDTI, 160 PS, 6-speed automatic, all-wheel drive (2010–2013)

Power
160 PS (118 kW)
Engine codes
A20DTH
Gearbox
6-speed automatic
Production years
2010–2013
Running cost per month
€533
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€3,999
Reliability
3/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Oil pump and pick-up seal2.0 CDTI (A20DT, A20DTH)Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Oil loss at engine and gearboxEngines and gearboxesNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Timing belt and water pump2.0 CDTI A20DTHNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Haldex coupling and pumpHaldex all-wheel driveNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
DPF blocked on short trips2.0 CDTINot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
V6 timing chains2.8 V6 TurboNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide

Running costs

Operational€207
Workshop€161
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€165
Total per month€533
New-car depreciation (not included)€78

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
184
25th percentile
€2,999
Median price
€3,999
75th percentile
€5,200
Median mileage
220,000 km
Median first registration
2011
Dealer share
36.4%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
201318€4,800198,500 km
201233€4,500230,000 km
201166€4,499211,980 km
201032€3,700230,000 km
200933€3,300220,000 km
20082––

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026184€3,999€2,999 – €5,200220,000 km
Oct 2026184€3,999€2,999 – €5,200220,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 15 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Insignia 2.0 CDTI Edition 4x4 Automatik160 PSHatchback52010€535
Insignia 2.0 CDTI Sport 4x4 Automatik160 PSHatchback52010–2013€540
Insignia 2.0 CDTI Innovation 4x4 Automatik160 PSHatchback52010–2013€540
Insignia 2.0 CDTI Edition 4x4 Automatik160 PSSaloon42010€535
Insignia 2.0 CDTI Sport 4x4 Automatik160 PSSaloon42010–2013€540
Insignia 2.0 CDTI Innovation 4x4 Automatik160 PSSaloon42010–2013€540
Insignia 2.0 CDTI Design Edition 4x4 Automatik160 PSSaloon42010–2011€532
Insignia 2.0 CDTI Design Edition 4x4 Automatik160 PSHatchback52010–2011€532
Insignia 2.0 CDTI Edition 4x4 Automatik160 PSSaloon42011–2013€531
Insignia 2.0 CDTI Edition 4x4 Automatik160 PSHatchback52011–2013€531
Insignia Sports Tourer 2.0 CDTI Edition 4x4 Automatik160 PSEstate52010€535
Insignia Sports Tourer 2.0 CDTI Sport 4x4 Automatik160 PSEstate52010–2013€535
Insignia Sports Tourer 2.0 CDTI Innovation 4x4 Automatik160 PSEstate52010–2013€535
Insignia Sports Tourer 2.0 CDTI Design Edition 4x4 Automatik160 PSEstate52010–2011€528
Insignia Sports Tourer 2.0 CDTI Edition 4x4 Automatik160 PSEstate52011–2013€530