Opel Mokka A facelift 1.4 Turbo, 140 PS, 6-speed manual, all-wheel drive (2016–2019)

Power
140 PS (103 kW)
Engine codes
B14NET
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2016–2019
Running cost per month
€464
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€11,490
Reliability
3/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
1.4 Turbo timing chain1.4 Turbo (A14NET, B14NET)About 100,000-150,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
1.4 Turbo piston damage1.4 Turbo (A14NET, B14NET)50,000-150,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
4x4 coupling and control unit4x4 modelsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
1.4 Turbo coolant leaks1.4 Turbo (A14NET, B14NET)70,000-80,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Oil lossMost enginesNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
1.4 Turbo pull-away hesitation1.4 Turbo (A14NET, B14NET, B14XFT)Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. On a 1.4 Turbo, start the engine cold and listen. A rattle or clatter on start means a stretched timing chain. Gebrauchtwagenberater advises walking away if you hear it.
  2. On a 1.4 Turbo, ask for service records and listen for knocking under load. Piston damage can start from about 50,000 km. Walk away if the engine knocks or loses power.
  3. On a 4x4, check that the rear drive engages and that the dash shows no "Allradantrieb aus" message. Ask whether the 2013-2014 software update was done.
  4. On a 1.4 Turbo, check the coolant level with the engine cold. Look for leaks at the expansion tank and water pump. Ask whether the thermostat or pump was replaced.
  5. Check the oil level after the test drive and ask for oil service records. Oil loss is common on this car, and repairs are costly.
  6. On a 1.4 Turbo, pull away from rest in first gear. A hesitation or stumble is the software fault in the table. Ask whether a software update was done.
  7. Check the VIN for open recall campaigns with a Vauxhall or Opel dealer. The campaigns in the table may apply to your car.

Running costs

Operational€204
Workshop€122
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€138
Total per month€464
New-car depreciation (not included)€69

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
460
25th percentile
€10,480
Median price
€11,490
75th percentile
€12,690
Median mileage
85,900 km
Median first registration
2017
Dealer share
82.6%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
201985€12,78078,220 km
2018134€11,60085,000 km
2017203€10,98088,168 km
201638€9,88094,296 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026460€11,490€10,480 – €12,69085,900 km
Oct 2026460€11,490€10,480 – €12,69085,900 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 16 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Mokka X 1.4 Turbo Start&Stop Edition 4x4140 PS2017–2018€462
Mokka X 1.4 Turbo Start&Stop ON 4x4140 PS2017–2018€464
Mokka X 1.4 Turbo Start&Stop Innovation 4x4140 PS2017–2018€464
Mokka X 1.4 Turbo Start&Stop Color Innovation 4x4140 PS2017–2018€464
Mokka X 1.4 Turbo Start&Stop Ultimate 4x4140 PS2017–2018€464
Mokka X 1.4 Turbo Start&Stop Edition 4x4140 PS2018–2019€502
Mokka X 1.4 Turbo Start&Stop ON 4x4140 PS2018€482
Mokka X 1.4 Turbo Start&Stop Innovation 4x4140 PS2018–2019€501
Mokka X 1.4 Turbo Start&Stop Color Innovation 4x4140 PS2018€482
Mokka X 1.4 Turbo Start&Stop Ultimate 4x4140 PS2018–2019€501
Mokka X 1.4 Turbo Start&Stop Design Line 4x4140 PS2018€482
Mokka X 1.4 Turbo Start&Stop "120 Jahre" 4x4140 PS2018–2019€501
Mokka X 1.4 Turbo ecoFlex Start&Stop Edition 4x4140 PS2016–2017€462
Mokka X 1.4 Turbo ecoFlex Start&Stop Innovation 4x4140 PS2016–2017€464
Mokka X 1.4 Turbo ecoFlex Start&Stop Color Innovation 4x4140 PS2016–2017€464
Mokka X 1.4 Turbo ecoFlex Start&Stop Active 4x4140 PS2016–2017€462