Opel Mokka A facelift 1.6 Diesel, 136 PS, 6-speed manual, all-wheel drive (2016–2019)

Power
136 PS (100 kW)
Engine codes
D16DTH
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2016–2019
Running cost per month
€420
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€9,990
Reliability
3/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
4x4 coupling and control unit4x4 modelsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Diesel EGR valve and particulate filter1.6 and 1.7 CDTI100,000-150,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Oil lossMost enginesNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. On a 4x4, check that the rear drive engages and that the dash shows no "Allradantrieb aus" message. Ask whether the 2013-2014 software update was done.
  2. On a diesel, ask whether the car was used on longer trips. A scanner can read the EGR fault codes P0401 and P0402, and the particulate filter soot load (needs a scanner).
  3. Check the oil level after the test drive and ask for oil service records. Oil loss is common on this car, and repairs are costly.
  4. Check the VIN for open recall campaigns with a Vauxhall or Opel dealer. The campaigns in the table may apply to your car.

Running costs

Operational€156
Workshop€130
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€134
Total per month€420
New-car depreciation (not included)€71

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
248
25th percentile
€8,490
Median price
€9,990
75th percentile
€11,000
Median mileage
130,000 km
Median first registration
2017
Dealer share
90.3%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
201954€10,999113,800 km
201856€10,300135,201 km
2017105€9,500138,605 km
201633€9,400131,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026248€9,990€8,490 – €11,000130,000 km
Oct 2026248€9,990€8,490 – €11,000130,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 16 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Mokka X 1.6 CDTI ecoFlex Start&Stop Edition 4x4136 PS2016–2017€414
Mokka X 1.6 CDTI ecoFlex Start&Stop Active 4x4136 PS2016–2017€414
Mokka X 1.6 CDTI ecoFlex Start&Stop Innovation 4x4136 PS2016–2017€420
Mokka X 1.6 CDTI ecoFlex Start&Stop Color Innovation 4x4136 PS2016–2017€420
Mokka X 1.6 Diesel Start&Stop Edition 4x4136 PS2017–2018€414
Mokka X 1.6 Diesel Start&Stop ON 4x4136 PS2017–2018€420
Mokka X 1.6 Diesel Start&Stop Innovation 4x4136 PS2017–2018€420
Mokka X 1.6 Diesel Start&Stop Color Innovation 4x4136 PS2017–2018€420
Mokka X 1.6 Diesel Start&Stop Ultimate 4x4136 PS2017–2018€420
Mokka X 1.6 Diesel Start&Stop Edition 4x4136 PS2018–2019€471
Mokka X 1.6 Diesel Start&Stop ON 4x4136 PS2018€449
Mokka X 1.6 Diesel Start&Stop Innovation 4x4136 PS2018–2019€470
Mokka X 1.6 Diesel Start&Stop Color Innovation 4x4136 PS2018€449
Mokka X 1.6 Diesel Start&Stop Ultimate 4x4136 PS2018–2019€470
Mokka X 1.6 Diesel Start&Stop Design Line 4x4136 PS2018€449
Mokka X 1.6 Diesel Start&Stop "120 Jahre" 4x4136 PS2018–2019€470