Opel Zafira C 2.0 CDTI, 165 PS, 6-speed manual (2012–2014)

Power
165 PS (121 kW)
Engine codes
A20DTH, LBS
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2012–2014
Running cost per month
€486
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€5,450
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
2.0 CDTI oil pump suction seal2.0 CDTI (A20DTH, A20DTR)Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
M32 6-speed gearbox bearings6-speed manual (M32)60,000-100,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Diesel soot in EGR valve and DPFAll dieselsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Ask for proof that the 2.0 CDTI oil pump suction seal was checked or replaced. An oil pressure warning is a bad sign.
  2. On a manual with M32, drive in 1st, 2nd, 5th and 6th and listen for a whine or hum. A whine that rises with speed is a bad sign.
  3. Ask whether the DPF was cleaned and the EGR valve checked. Ask if the car was mostly used on short trips. A scanner can show EGR or DPF codes.
  4. Ask the dealer to check the VIN for open recalls: tie-rod end, parking brake software, airbags and the diesel software. An open campaign is a bad result; have it done before you pay.

Running costs

Operational€171
Workshop€155
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€160
Total per month€486
New-car depreciation (not included)€71

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
101
25th percentile
€4,200
Median price
€5,450
75th percentile
€6,350
Median mileage
203,000 km
Median first registration
2013
Dealer share
42.6%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20161––
201513€5,999193,200 km
201417€5,950181,490 km
201324€5,250224,000 km
201244€5,000210,000 km
20112––

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026101€5,450€4,200 – €6,350203,000 km
Oct 2026101€5,450€4,200 – €6,350203,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 10 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Zafira Tourer 2.0 CDTI Edition165 PS2012–2014€490
Zafira Tourer 2.0 CDTI Sport165 PS2012–2013€491
Zafira Tourer 2.0 CDTI Innovation165 PS2012–2014€490
Zafira Tourer 2.0 CDTI Active165 PS2013–2014€490
Zafira Tourer 2.0 CDTI Style165 PS2014€490
Zafira Tourer 2.0 CDTI ecoFlex Start&Stop Edition165 PS2012–2014€471
Zafira Tourer 2.0 CDTI ecoFlex Start&Stop Sport165 PS2012€488
Zafira Tourer 2.0 CDTI ecoFlex Start&Stop Innovation165 PS2012–2014€471
Zafira Tourer 2.0 CDTI ecoFlex Start&Stop Active165 PS2013–2014€471
Zafira Tourer 2.0 CDTI ecoFlex Start&Stop Style165 PS2014€471