Peugeot 308 3. Generation 1.2 PureTech, 130 PS, 8-speed automatic (2022–2024)

Power
130 PS (96 kW)
Engine codes
HN05
Gearbox
8-speed automatic
Production years
2022–2024
Running cost per month
€445
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€20,450
Reliability
2/5
DIY
1/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Wet timing belt and oil starvationAll wet-belt 1.2 PureTech, 2012-202560,000-80,000 km800-3,000 EUR; 3,000-5,000 EUR with cleaning (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Oil use and piston ringsTurbo 1.2 PureTech, 2014-202350,000-80,000 km2,500-4,000 EUR rings (Germany, 2026); 6,000-8,500 EUR engine (Italy, 2026)Engine guide
Overheating and burnt clutchesAll EAT8 cars, worse with towingNot stated1,500 to 4,500+ GBP rebuild (UK, year not stated)Gearbox guide
Torque converter lock-up clutch wearAll EAT8 cars100,000 to 150,000 km600 to 1,400 GBP converter (UK, year not stated)Gearbox guide
Valve body and solenoid faultsAll EAT8 cars100,000 to 120,000 km500 to 1,900 GBP valve body (UK, year not stated); 800 to 2,500 EUR (Germany, 2026)Gearbox guide
Harsh or delayed shiftsAll EAT8 cars40,000 to 60,000 km300 to 600 EUR fluid service (Germany, 2026); 100 to 200 GBP software (UK, year not stated)Gearbox guide
Gearbox oil serviceAll EAT8 cars60,000 to 80,000 km (service due)300 to 600 EUR (Germany, 2026); from 10,000 RUB (Russia, year not stated)Gearbox guide

Before you buy this car

From the engine guide

  1. Belt or chain, then belt history (no scanner). The engine code is in field P.5 of the registration document: EB2LTED and EB2LTEDH2 have a chain, every other code a wet belt. Ask for a dated belt invoice with mileage and check belt width through the oil filler. Bad: no invoice, a belt older than 6 years or past 100,000 km, or a rough, grey or frayed belt. Budget 800-3,000 EUR (Germany, 2026).
  2. Oil use (no scanner). Check the level before and after a long drive and ask for refill records. Bad: more than 0.5 L per 1,000 km, blue smoke at cold start, or no records.
  3. Turbo (test drive). Listen for a whistle and watch for blue or grey smoke under load. Bad: smoke, a whistle or low power from a blocked oil feed.
  4. Brakes (test drive). Press the pedal after a cold start. Bad: a hard pedal with little assistance from a blocked brake vacuum pump.
  5. Oil and service records. Check the oil spec and service dates on the invoices. Bad: overdue service, wrong oil, or no stamps. Overdue servicing can void the extended warranty.
  6. Fault codes (scanner). Read the fault memory for timing or misfire codes. Bad: stored timing codes. A clean memory does not prove the belt is good.
  7. Recall check (no scanner). Enter the VIN in the official recall checker for the car's country. Bad: an open belt or brake-vacuum campaign.

From the gearbox guide

  1. Check the overheating history (needs a scanner). Read stored over-temperature events and the oil temperature after a long drive. Repeated limp mode or a burnt oil smell means a rebuild risk.
  2. Test the torque converter. At a steady light throttle, feel for a shudder or stutter in one speed window. That points to the lock-up clutch inside the converter.
  3. Read the valve body codes (needs a scanner). Check solenoid codes and hot pressure. Stored solenoid or pressure codes point to valve body wear.
  4. Road test in slow city traffic. Spend at least 15 minutes in town and provoke a 2-3 upshift. A hard shunt, a flare or a delayed take-up points to worn parts or old fluid. Scan for codes afterwards.
  5. Ask for the oil history. No fluid change by 100,000 km is the common version of the shift complaint. Invoices for a flush and filter count.

Running costs

Operational€182
Workshop€112
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€151
Total per month€445
New-car depreciation (not included)€148

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
792
25th percentile
€18,540
Median price
€20,450
75th percentile
€22,580
Median mileage
26,810 km
Median first registration
2024
Dealer share
97.7%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
202510€24,9503,944 km
2024513€20,89024,130 km
2023200€19,48031,200 km
202268€17,50046,625 km
20211––

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026792€20,450€18,540 – €22,58026,810 km
Oct 2026792€20,450€18,540 – €22,58026,810 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 16 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyProduction yearsRunning cost per month
308 1.2 PureTech 130 Active Pack EAT8130 PSHatchback2022–2023€448
308 1.2 PureTech 130 Allure EAT8130 PSHatchback2022–2024€448
308 1.2 PureTech 130 Allure Pack EAT8130 PSHatchback2022–2023€454
308 1.2 PureTech 130 GT EAT8130 PSHatchback2022–2024€450
308 1.2 PureTech 130 Active EAT8130 PSHatchback2023–2024€433
308 1.2 PureTech 130 Active EAT8130 PSHatchback2024€443
308 1.2 PureTech 130 Allure EAT8130 PSHatchback2024€447
308 1.2 PureTech 130 GT EAT8130 PSHatchback2024€448
308 SW 1.2 PureTech 130 Active Pack EAT8130 PSEstate2022–2023€448
308 SW 1.2 PureTech 130 Allure EAT8130 PSEstate2022–2024€450
308 SW 1.2 PureTech 130 Allure Pack EAT8130 PSEstate2022–2023€454
308 SW 1.2 PureTech 130 GT EAT8130 PSEstate2022–2024€452
308 SW 1.2 PureTech 130 Active EAT8130 PSEstate2023–2024€435
308 SW 1.2 PureTech 130 Active EAT8130 PSEstate2024€441
308 SW 1.2 PureTech 130 Allure EAT8130 PSEstate2024€445
308 SW 1.2 PureTech 130 GT EAT8130 PSEstate2024€446