SEAT Ateca 5FP 1.5 TSI, 150 PS, 7-speed dual-clutch, all-wheel drive (2019)

Power
150 PS (110 kW)
Engine codes
DAD
Gearbox
7-speed dual-clutch
Production years
2019
Running cost per month
€500
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€18,490
Reliability
3/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Water leaks into the cabin and bootAll carsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Brake discs and padsAll cars, early cars mostNot stated50-140 GBP front discs (UK, 2020)Generation guide
Rust around the rear lights and door sealsAll carsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Electric tailgate failureCars with the powered tailgateNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Infotainment freezes and restartsAll carsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Front parking sensors failAll carsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Cold-start judder and low-speed torqueEarly 1.5 TSI evo (DAC, DAD, DPB, DPC), 2017-2020From new100-300 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Oil use and piston rings1.5 TSI evo (DAC, DAD, DPB, DPC)7,500-10,000 km2,000-4,000 EUR (Germany, 2025)Engine guide
Coolant pump and thermostat module1.5 TSI evo (DAC, DAD, DPB, DPC)60,000-120,000 km400-1,200 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
ACT shudder and rocker-arm failure1.5 TSI evo (DAC, DAD, DPB, DPC)Not stated2,500-3,000 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Petrol particulate filter (GPF) blockage1.5 TSI with GPF, 2017-Not statedNo confirmed priceEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Press the carpets, boot floor and spare-wheel well, and look at the headlining near the mirror. Bad result: damp, stains or a musty smell.
  2. Look under the rear light clusters, along the rear door seals and the sills. Bad result: paint lifting, an orange tinge or bubbles.
  3. Open and close the powered tailgate several times and listen to the struts. Bad result: a slow or dead tailgate. A scan of module 6D shows stored codes.
  4. Read the last inspection report and look at the brake discs. Bad result: a deep lip, a poor contact pattern or brakes flagged.
  5. Switch on the ignition and check that all four front parking sensors report. A scanner shows park-pilot faults; inspect the loom at the bumper bend.
  6. Test the radio, navigation, Apple CarPlay and Android Auto for a few minutes. Bad result: restarts, a blank screen or dropped phones.
  7. Ask a dealer for all open campaigns by VIN, including steering campaign 48T7. Bad result: an open campaign.

From the engine guide

  1. Oil use (no scanner). Check the dipstick and top-up history. Bad: low level, blue smoke, or ring work without an invoice.
  2. ACT and camshaft (scanner). Listen for a shudder when the engine switches from two to four cylinders, and read faults. Bad: constant shudder, EPC light, or camshaft codes.
  3. Coolant (no scanner). Check the level cold; look for white residue or a sweet smell near the thermostat module. Bad: low level, stains, weak cabin heat.
  4. Particulate filter (scanner). On a short-trip car, read soot load and GPF codes. Bad: GPF lamp or regeneration faults.
  5. Cold start (scanner). Start stone cold; pull away in 1st and 2nd. Bad: judder between 1,200 and 1,800 rpm. Ask for the update record; a scanner shows the ECU version.
  6. Recall check. Enter the VIN in the official recall check. Bad: an open 24ER, 24EV or 24EP campaign.

Running costs

Operational€256
Workshop€123
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€121
Total per month€500
New-car depreciation (not included)€82

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
182
25th percentile
€17,199
Median price
€18,490
75th percentile
€19,990
Median mileage
80,576 km
Median first registration
2019
Dealer share
74.7%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20241––
202046€19,47076,650 km
2019107€18,50080,000 km
201822€17,49988,503 km
20175€14,900100,000 km
20161––

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026182€18,490€17,199 – €19,99080,576 km
Oct 2026182€18,490€17,199 – €19,99080,576 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 3 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Ateca 1.5 TSI ACT Xcellence 4Drive DSG150 PS2019€500
Ateca 1.5 TSI ACT Style 4Drive DSG150 PS2019€491
Ateca 1.5 TSI ACT FR 4Drive DSG150 PS2019€500