SEAT Ibiza KJ 1.0 TGI, 90 PS, 6-speed manual (2020–2021)

Power
90 PS (66 kW)
Engine codes
DBY
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2020–2021
Running cost per month
€313
Fuel
Natural gas
Median price
€9,890
Reliability
4/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Water pump and thermostat module leakAll 1.0 TSI60,000-120,000400-900 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Injector leak recall1.0 TSI built 2018-2020Not statedFree recall; 400-900 EUR if not covered (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Wastegate actuator rattle and stickingAll 1.0 TSI40,000-100,000300-1,200 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Camshaft adjuster bolts1.0 TSI, mostly 2018-2020Not statedNo confirmed priceEngine guide
Ignition coils and misfiresAll 1.0 TSIFrom 60,00020-60 EUR per coil (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Intake valve carbon build-upAll 1.0 TSI80,000-120,000300-700 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide

Before you buy this car

From the engine guide

  1. Camshaft adjuster bolts (listen, 2018-2020 cars). Listen for grinding or scraping at the timing belt cover on a cold start. Ask whether the bolt check (TPI 2038019) was done. Bad: a grinding noise or no record on a 2018-2020 car.
  2. Timing belt, water pump and oil (no scanner). Ask for dated invoices with mileage for belt, pump and oil changes. Check the coolant cold. Bad: no record, low coolant, white crystals at the pump.
  3. Turbo wastegate (scanner). Warm engine, roll in third, add light throttle; listen for a metallic rattle. Read P2563 and P0299, including deleted entries. Bad: rattle or limp mode.
  4. Injectors and recall (scanner). Check the VIN for 24FO, 24FP or 24FQ. Scan fuel trims and misfires. Bad: an open recall, fuel smell or misfire.
  5. Intake, coils and plugs (scanner). Scan P0300-P0304 and check for rough idle, misfire under load, or a flashing engine light. Ask for a plug invoice at 60,000 km. Bad: a misfire that moves with a swapped coil.

Running costs

Operational€100
Workshop€97
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€116
Total per month€313
New-car depreciation (not included)€55

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
100
25th percentile
€8,699
Median price
€9,890
75th percentile
€10,890
Median mileage
78,054 km
Median first registration
2020
Dealer share
85%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20225€10,99059,000 km
202122€9,95070,055 km
202026€8,99981,191 km
201939€9,89070,224 km
20187€9,500105,000 km
20171––

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026100€9,890€8,699 – €10,89078,054 km
Oct 2026100€9,890€8,699 – €10,89078,054 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 8 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Ibiza 1.0 TGI Reference90 PS2020–2021€310
Ibiza 1.0 TGI Style90 PS2020–2021€310
Ibiza 1.0 TGI Xcellence90 PS2020–2021€310
Ibiza 1.0 TGI FR90 PS2020–2021€317
Ibiza 1.0 TGI FR Black Edition90 PS2020–2021€325
Ibiza 1.0 TGI FR Carbon Edition90 PS2020–2021€325
Ibiza 1.0 TGI Style Fast Lane90 PS2020€304
Ibiza 1.0 TGI FR Fast Lane90 PS2020€319