SEAT Ibiza KJ 1.0 TSI, 95 PS, 5-speed manual (2017–2021)

Power
95 PS (70 kW)
Engine codes
CHZ, DKL
Gearbox
5-speed manual
Production years
2017–2021
Running cost per month
€374
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€11,250
Reliability
4/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Water pump and thermostat module leakAll 1.0 TSI60,000-120,000400-900 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Injector leak recall1.0 TSI built 2018-2020Not statedFree recall; 400-900 EUR if not covered (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Wastegate actuator rattle and stickingAll 1.0 TSI40,000-100,000300-1,200 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Camshaft adjuster bolts1.0 TSI, mostly 2018-2020Not statedNo confirmed priceEngine guide
Ignition coils and misfiresAll 1.0 TSIFrom 60,00020-60 EUR per coil (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Intake valve carbon build-upAll 1.0 TSI80,000-120,000300-700 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide

Before you buy this car

From the engine guide

  1. Camshaft adjuster bolts (listen, 2018-2020 cars). Listen for grinding or scraping at the timing belt cover on a cold start. Ask whether the bolt check (TPI 2038019) was done. Bad: a grinding noise or no record on a 2018-2020 car.
  2. Timing belt, water pump and oil (no scanner). Ask for dated invoices with mileage for belt, pump and oil changes. Check the coolant cold. Bad: no record, low coolant, white crystals at the pump.
  3. Turbo wastegate (scanner). Warm engine, roll in third, add light throttle; listen for a metallic rattle. Read P2563 and P0299, including deleted entries. Bad: rattle or limp mode.
  4. Injectors and recall (scanner). Check the VIN for 24FO, 24FP or 24FQ. Scan fuel trims and misfires. Bad: an open recall, fuel smell or misfire.
  5. Intake, coils and plugs (scanner). Scan P0300-P0304 and check for rough idle, misfire under load, or a flashing engine light. Ask for a plug invoice at 60,000 km. Bad: a misfire that moves with a swapped coil.

Running costs

Operational€169
Workshop€95
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€110
Total per month€374
New-car depreciation (not included)€50

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
256
25th percentile
€9,100
Median price
€11,250
75th percentile
€12,880
Median mileage
78,997 km
Median first registration
2019
Dealer share
65.6%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20231––
20222––
202128€12,99049,887 km
202054€12,49762,500 km
201959€11,90081,000 km
201869€9,29094,000 km
201743€9,98090,442 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026256€11,250€9,100 – €12,88078,997 km
Oct 2026256€11,250€9,100 – €12,88078,997 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 26 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Ibiza 1.0 EcoTSI Reference95 PS2017–2018€359
Ibiza 1.0 EcoTSI Xcellence95 PS2017–2018€358
Ibiza 1.0 EcoTSI FR95 PS2017–2018€365
Ibiza 1.0 EcoTSI Style95 PS2017–2018€358
Ibiza 1.0 TSI FR95 PS2018–2019€377
Ibiza 1.0 TSI Xcellence95 PS2018–2019€370
Ibiza 1.0 TSI Style95 PS2018–2019€370
Ibiza 1.0 TSI Reference95 PS2018–2019€367
Ibiza 1.0 TSI Beats95 PS2018–2019€376
Ibiza 1.0 TSI Reference95 PS2019–2020€375
Ibiza 1.0 TSI Style95 PS2019–2020€375
Ibiza 1.0 TSI Xcellence95 PS2019–2020€375
Ibiza 1.0 TSI FR95 PS2019–2020€382
Ibiza 1.0 TSI Black Edition95 PS2019–2020€391
Ibiza 1.0 TSI Beats Fast Lane95 PS2020€383
Ibiza 1.0 TSI Carbon Edition95 PS2020€391
Ibiza 1.0 TSI Carbon Edition95 PS2020€391
Ibiza 1.0 TSI Reference95 PS2020–2021€373
Ibiza 1.0 TSI Style95 PS2020–2021€373
Ibiza 1.0 TSI Xcellence95 PS2020–2021€373
Ibiza 1.0 TSI FR95 PS2020–2021€380
Ibiza 1.0 TSI FR Black Edition95 PS2020–2021€389
Ibiza 1.0 TSI FR Carbon Edition95 PS2020–2021€389
Ibiza 1.0 TSI Style BEATS95 PS2020–2021€373
Ibiza 1.0 TSI Xcellence BEATS95 PS2020–2021€373
Ibiza 1.0 TSI FR BEATS95 PS2020–2021€380