SEAT Leon 5F facelift ST Cupra 300, 300 PS, 7-speed dual-clutch, all-wheel drive (2018–2020)

Power
300 PS (221 kW)
Engine codes
DNU
Gearbox
7-speed dual-clutch
Production years
2018–2020
Running cost per month
€570
Fuel
Petrol (98)
Median price
€20,500
Reliability
3/5
DIY
1/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
DQ200 dry DSG judder and mechatronic faults7-speed dry DSG (DQ200)Not stated500 to 1,100 EUR for a clutch set (Germany, year not stated)Generation guide
EA211 coolant regulator housing leak1.4 and 1.5 TSI (EA211)Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Water pump and thermostat housing leaksGen 3 and 3B; gen 4 with updated parts15,000-50,000 miles (about 24,000-80,000 km)750-1,250 GBP if not covered (UK, 2025)Engine guide
Turbo and wastegate actuator failuresGen 3, IS20 and IS38 turbosNot statedNot statedEngine guide
Oil leaks at the cam area and rear sealGen 3Not statedNot statedEngine guide
PCV and oil vapour tank faultsGen 3; hard-driven and track carsNot statedNot statedEngine guide
Carbon on the intake valvesGen 3Not statedNot stated (about 1.5 extra hours of labour)Engine guide
Mechatronic failureAll DQ381 cars60,000 to 150,000 km449 to 1,300 EUR (Germany, year not stated); 2,400 to 3,800 USD reman (US, year not stated)Gearbox guide
Clutch wear and judderAll DQ381 cars100,000 to 180,000 km490 EUR for the set (Germany, year not stated); 2,600 to 4,200 USD fitted (US, year not stated)Gearbox guide
Oil leaksAll DQ381 carsNot stated950 to 1,050 EUR plus 230 EUR fitting (Germany, year not stated)Gearbox guide
Gear selectorAll DQ381 carsNot statedNo confirmed priceGearbox guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. DQ200 gearbox. Road-test the car from cold and ask for a scanner read of the gearbox fault memory. The garage check costs 60 to 110 EUR (Germany, year not stated) and is credited against a repair. Bad result: judder when pulling away, a delay before the car moves off, or stored gearbox faults. A clutch set costs 500 to 1,100 EUR (Germany, year not stated).
  2. Cooling pressure test (EA211 1.4 and 1.5 TSI). Ask a garage for a cooling system pressure test. Bad result: the pressure drops, or the coolant level keeps falling.

From the engine guide

  1. Coolant and water pump (scanner). Check the coolant level when cold. Look for a puddle under the front centre of the car. Read the stored faults for P00B7 (low coolant flow). Ask for an invoice showing the pump and housing were replaced as one assembly. Bad: low coolant, P00B7, or overheating. A missed leak can wreck the engine: 4,000-15,000 GBP for major damage (UK, 2025).
  2. Turbo and wastegate (test drive, scanner). Check that boost builds smoothly with no hesitation and no warning light. Ask for turbo or actuator invoices. Bad: boost loss, a warning light, or a turbo replaced with no paperwork.
  3. Oil in the intake (scanner). Ask whether the car was driven hard or on track. Check for a rough idle, a check-engine light, and oil in the intake. Bad: any of these, or a track history with no service record.
  4. Oil leaks at the back of the engine (no scanner). Look under the engine and where it meets the gearbox. Bad: oil at the rear seal. The fix needs the gearbox separated from the engine, so the job is large.

From the gearbox guide

  1. Clutch test drive. From about 1,200 rpm, accelerate uphill and in traffic. Judder, slip or a rise in engine speed without acceleration means a clutch pack, the largest bill.
  2. Mechatronic scan (needs a scanner). Read P1735, P1736, P0805 and P0607. With the engine off and P selected, both pressures should be 0.00 bar; a drift of 0.20 bar means a failing sensor.
  3. Auxiliary pump campaign. Give the VIN to a dealer and ask if 34K1 or 34L4 is open or done. A car with code P0C2900 and no campaign record is a risk.
  4. Oil service records. Old oil wears the mechatronic. Look for changes at 60,000 to 120,000 km and fluid G 055 529 A2. No record is a reason to walk.
  5. Gear selector (needs a scanner). A "selector lever. You can drive on." message or codes P176A to P176D point to the selector. Check that the repair was done.
  6. Oil leaks. Look at the mechatronic cover, vent and gearbox joints. Fresh oil means a reseal or a mechatronic job.

Running costs

Operational€265
Workshop€164
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€141
Total per month€570
New-car depreciation (not included)€102

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
414
25th percentile
€18,900
Median price
€20,500
75th percentile
€22,500
Median mileage
91,500 km
Median first registration
2019
Dealer share
45.4%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20242––
20212––
2020114€22,00081,500 km
2019105€20,50093,000 km
2018125€19,90097,400 km
201766€18,500109,315 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026414€20,500€18,900 – €22,50091,500 km
Oct 2026414€20,500€18,900 – €22,50091,500 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 3 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Leon ST Cupra 300 4Drive DSG300 PS2018–2019€570
Leon ST Cupra 300 4Drive DSG300 PS2019–2020€570
Leon ST Cupra R 4Drive DSG300 PS2019–2020€570