SEAT Leon KL 1.5 TSI, 130 PS, 6-speed manual (2020–2023)

Power
130 PS (96 kW)
Engine codes
DHF, DPB
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2020–2023
Running cost per month
€397
Fuel
Natural gas / Petrol
Median price
€16,940
Reliability
3/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Cold-start judder and low-speed torqueEarly 1.5 TSI evo (DAC, DAD, DPB, DPC), 2017-2020From new100-300 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Oil use and piston rings1.5 TSI evo (DAC, DAD, DPB, DPC)7,500-10,000 km2,000-4,000 EUR (Germany, 2025)Engine guide
Coolant pump and thermostat module1.5 TSI evo (DAC, DAD, DPB, DPC)60,000-120,000 km400-1,200 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
ACT shudder and rocker-arm failure1.5 TSI evo (DAC, DAD, DPB, DPC)Not stated2,500-3,000 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Petrol particulate filter (GPF) blockage1.5 TSI with GPF, 2017-Not statedNo confirmed priceEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the engine guide

  1. Oil use (no scanner). Check the dipstick and top-up history. Bad: low level, blue smoke, or ring work without an invoice.
  2. ACT and camshaft (scanner). Listen for a shudder when the engine switches from two to four cylinders, and read faults. Bad: constant shudder, EPC light, or camshaft codes.
  3. Coolant (no scanner). Check the level cold; look for white residue or a sweet smell near the thermostat module. Bad: low level, stains, weak cabin heat.
  4. Particulate filter (scanner). On a short-trip car, read soot load and GPF codes. Bad: GPF lamp or regeneration faults.
  5. Cold start (scanner). Start stone cold; pull away in 1st and 2nd. Bad: judder between 1,200 and 1,800 rpm. Ask for the update record; a scanner shows the ECU version.
  6. Recall check. Enter the VIN in the official recall check. Bad: an open 24ER, 24EV or 24EP campaign.

Running costs

Operational€177
Workshop€113
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€107
Total per month€397
New-car depreciation (not included)€89

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
183
25th percentile
€15,500
Median price
€16,940
75th percentile
€18,848
Median mileage
62,898 km
Median first registration
2021
Dealer share
82.5%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20249€19,87031,000 km
202331€19,27738,316 km
202231€17,89064,438 km
202140€16,55076,030 km
202072€15,98070,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026183€16,940€15,500 – €18,84862,898 km
Oct 2026183€16,940€15,500 – €18,84862,898 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 26 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Leon 1.5 TGI Style130 PSHatchback2021–2023€314
Leon 1.5 TGI FR130 PSHatchback2021–2023€318
Leon 1.5 TGI XCellence130 PSHatchback2021–2023€318
Leon 1.5 TGI FR Plus130 PSHatchback2021–2023€321
Leon 1.5 TGI XCellence Plus130 PSHatchback2021–2023€321
Leon 1.5 TSI Style130 PSHatchback2020€409
Leon 1.5 TSI XCellence130 PSHatchback2020€418
Leon 1.5 TSI FR130 PSHatchback2020€415
Leon 1.5 TSI Style130 PSHatchback2020–2023€401
Leon 1.5 TSI XCellence130 PSHatchback2020–2023€404
Leon 1.5 TSI FR130 PSHatchback2020–2023€404
Leon 1.5 TSI XCellence Plus130 PSHatchback2021–2023€408
Leon 1.5 TSI FR Plus130 PSHatchback2021–2023€408
Leon Sportstourer 1.5 TGI Style130 PSEstate2022–2023€305
Leon Sportstourer 1.5 TGI FR130 PSEstate2022–2023€309
Leon Sportstourer 1.5 TGI FR Plus130 PSEstate2022–2023€312
Leon Sportstourer 1.5 TGI XCellence130 PSEstate2022–2023€309
Leon Sportstourer 1.5 TGI XCellence Plus130 PSEstate2022–2023€312
Leon Sportstourer 1.5 TSI Style130 PSEstate2020€391
Leon Sportstourer 1.5 TSI XCellence130 PSEstate2020€398
Leon Sportstourer 1.5 TSI FR130 PSEstate2020€397
Leon Sportstourer 1.5 TSI Style130 PSEstate2020–2023€395
Leon Sportstourer 1.5 TSI XCellence130 PSEstate2020–2023€398
Leon Sportstourer 1.5 TSI FR130 PSEstate2020–2023€398
Leon Sportstourer 1.5 TSI XCellence Plus130 PSEstate2021–2023€402
Leon Sportstourer 1.5 TSI FR Plus130 PSEstate2021–2023€402