Skoda Fabia 2. Generation facelift 1.2 TSI, 86 PS, 5-speed manual (2010–2014)

Power
86 PS (63 kW)
Engine codes
CBZ
Gearbox
5-speed manual
Production years
2010–2014
Running cost per month
€348
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€4,200
Reliability
2/5
DIY
1/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
1.2 TSI timing chain1.2 TSI EA111, built before June 201130,000 to 80,000 kmMid four-digit sum (Germany, year not stated)Generation guide
Driver airbag recallDriver airbag, cars built 2012 to 2015Not statedNot statedGeneration guide
Rust on sills and wheel archesAll Fabia IINot statedNot statedGeneration guide
Timing chain stretch and jump1.4 TSI and 1.2 TSI chain engines (the 1.2 TSI has fewer reports, built 2009 to 2012)40,000 to 100,000 km; worst cases 30,000 to 40,000 km686 to 1,090 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Turbo wastegate and actuator1.4 TSI with turboNot statedNo price foundEngine guide
Water pump and coolant leaks1.2 and 1.4 TSIFrom about 120,000 kmNo price foundEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. 1.2 TSI chain. Listen on a cold start. Bad result: a metallic rattle or rough running. Ask for proof that the revised chain was fitted. A chain job costs a mid four-digit sum (Germany, year not stated).
  2. Airbag recall. Ask a Skoda dealer with the VIN whether the driver airbag recall is done. Bad result: work not done.
  3. Sills and wheel arches. Press the sill and wheel-arch edges. Bad result: soft or holed metal.

From the engine guide

  1. Cold-start rattle. A few seconds of metallic rattle on a cold start is the usual sign of a worn chain. Ask whether the chain and tensioner (the part that keeps the chain tight) were replaced, and ask for the dated invoice with the mileage. If not, budget 686 to 1,090 EUR in Germany.
  2. Chain stretch reading. Ask a workshop to read the chain stretch values with a diagnostic tester (a computer tool that reads the car's systems).
  3. Turbo warnings. A check engine light, or a loss of boost (the turbo's extra air pressure), points to the wastegate or actuator. Read the fault codes with a scanner.
  4. Coolant and water pump. Look for coolant leaks and wet stains around the pump. Overheating and leaks are the symptoms. Ask whether the water pump was ever replaced.

Running costs

Operational€168
Workshop€82
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€98
Total per month€348
New-car depreciation (not included)€44

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
322
25th percentile
€2,950
Median price
€4,200
75th percentile
€5,700
Median mileage
143,000 km
Median first registration
2012
Dealer share
51.9%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
201514€4,900109,441 km
201476€5,490122,100 km
201371€4,490142,000 km
201258€3,900143,900 km
201169€3,330149,600 km
201034€2,950177,886 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026322€4,200€2,950 – €5,700143,000 km
Oct 2026322€4,200€2,950 – €5,700143,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 43 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Fabia 1.2 TSI Classic86 PSHatchback2010–2011€350
Fabia 1.2 TSI Ambiente86 PSHatchback2010–2011€356
Fabia 1.2 TSI Sport86 PSHatchback2010–2011€359
Fabia 1.2 TSI Elegance86 PSHatchback2010–2014€360
Fabia 1.2 TSI Active86 PSHatchback2011–2014€354
Fabia 1.2 TSI Ambition86 PSHatchback2011–2014€360
Fabia 1.2 TSI Cool Edition86 PSHatchback2010–2014€337
Fabia 1.2 TSI Cool Colour Edition86 PSHatchback2011€342
Fabia 1.2 TSI Family86 PSHatchback2011–2013€341
Fabia 1.2 TSI Fresh86 PSHatchback2013–2014€343
Fabia 1.2 TSI Monte Carlo86 PSHatchback2011–2014€346
Fabia 1.2 TSI Best of86 PSHatchback2014€346
Fabia 1.2 TSI Cool Young Spirit86 PSHatchback2013€346
Fabia 1.2 TSI Sportline86 PSHatchback2010€342
Fabia 1.2 TSI Special86 PSHatchback2010€333
Fabia 1.2 TSI Green tec Active86 PSHatchback2011–2014€351
Fabia 1.2 TSI Green tec Ambition86 PSHatchback2011–2014€355
Fabia 1.2 TSI Green tec Elegance86 PSHatchback2011–2014€355
Fabia 1.2 TSI Green tec Cool Edition86 PSHatchback2011–2014€334
Fabia 1.2 TSI Green tec Family86 PSHatchback2011–2013€336
Fabia 1.2 TSI Green tec Fresh86 PSHatchback2013–2014€338
Fabia Combi 1.2 TSI Classic86 PSEstate2010–2011€353
Fabia Combi 1.2 TSI Ambiente86 PSEstate2010–2011€359
Fabia Combi 1.2 TSI Sport86 PSEstate2010–2011€362
Fabia Combi 1.2 TSI Elegance86 PSEstate2010–2011€359
Fabia Combi 1.2 TSI Active86 PSEstate2011–2014€357
Fabia Combi 1.2 TSI Ambition86 PSEstate2011–2014€363
Fabia Combi 1.2 TSI Elegance86 PSEstate2011–2014€363
Fabia Combi 1.2 TSI Cool Edition86 PSEstate2010–2014€340
Fabia Combi 1.2 TSI Special86 PSEstate2010€336
Fabia Combi 1.2 TSI Style Edition86 PSEstate2010€342
Fabia Combi 1.2 TSI Family86 PSEstate2011–2013€343
Fabia Combi 1.2 TSI Fresh86 PSEstate2013–2014€346
Fabia Combi 1.2 TSI Monte Carlo86 PSEstate2011–2014€349
Fabia Combi 1.2 TSI Best of86 PSEstate2014€349
Fabia Combi 1.2 TSI Green tec Active86 PSEstate2011–2014€354
Fabia Combi 1.2 TSI Green tec Ambition86 PSEstate2011–2014€358
Fabia Combi 1.2 TSI Green tec Elegance86 PSEstate2011–2014€358
Fabia Combi 1.2 TSI Green tec Cool Edition86 PSEstate2011–2014€337
Fabia Combi 1.2 TSI Green tec Family86 PSEstate2011–2013€339
Fabia Combi 1.2 TSI Green tec Fresh86 PSEstate2013–2014€341
Fabia Combi Scout 1.2 TSI86 PSEstate2010–2014€368
Fabia Scout 1.2 TSI86 PSHatchback2010–2014€363