Skoda Fabia 2. Generation facelift 1.2 TSI, 105 PS, 5-speed manual (2010–2014)

Power
105 PS (77 kW)
Engine codes
CBZ
Gearbox
5-speed manual
Production years
2010–2014
Running cost per month
€366
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€5,000
Reliability
2/5
DIY
1/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
1.2 TSI timing chain1.2 TSI EA111, built before June 201130,000 to 80,000 kmMid four-digit sum (Germany, year not stated)Generation guide
Driver airbag recallDriver airbag, cars built 2012 to 2015Not statedNot statedGeneration guide
Rust on sills and wheel archesAll Fabia IINot statedNot statedGeneration guide
Timing chain stretch and jump1.4 TSI and 1.2 TSI chain engines (the 1.2 TSI has fewer reports, built 2009 to 2012)40,000 to 100,000 km; worst cases 30,000 to 40,000 km686 to 1,090 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Turbo wastegate and actuator1.4 TSI with turboNot statedNo price foundEngine guide
Water pump and coolant leaks1.2 and 1.4 TSIFrom about 120,000 kmNo price foundEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. 1.2 TSI chain. Listen on a cold start. Bad result: a metallic rattle or rough running. Ask for proof that the revised chain was fitted. A chain job costs a mid four-digit sum (Germany, year not stated).
  2. Airbag recall. Ask a Skoda dealer with the VIN whether the driver airbag recall is done. Bad result: work not done.
  3. Sills and wheel arches. Press the sill and wheel-arch edges. Bad result: soft or holed metal.

From the engine guide

  1. Cold-start rattle. A few seconds of metallic rattle on a cold start is the usual sign of a worn chain. Ask whether the chain and tensioner (the part that keeps the chain tight) were replaced, and ask for the dated invoice with the mileage. If not, budget 686 to 1,090 EUR in Germany.
  2. Chain stretch reading. Ask a workshop to read the chain stretch values with a diagnostic tester (a computer tool that reads the car's systems).
  3. Turbo warnings. A check engine light, or a loss of boost (the turbo's extra air pressure), points to the wastegate or actuator. Read the fault codes with a scanner.
  4. Coolant and water pump. Look for coolant leaks and wet stains around the pump. Overheating and leaks are the symptoms. Ask whether the water pump was ever replaced.

Running costs

Operational€171
Workshop€87
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€108
Total per month€366
New-car depreciation (not included)€49

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
79
25th percentile
€3,500
Median price
€5,000
75th percentile
€6,299
Median mileage
146,606 km
Median first registration
2012
Dealer share
58.2%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
201421€5,950129,000 km
201317€5,800149,000 km
201215€4,900137,000 km
201121€4,390164,500 km
20105€3,500161,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202679€5,000€3,500 – €6,299146,606 km
Oct 202679€5,000€3,500 – €6,299146,606 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 30 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Fabia 1.2 TSI Ambiente105 PSHatchback2010–2011€369
Fabia 1.2 TSI Sport105 PSHatchback2010–2011€372
Fabia 1.2 TSI Elegance105 PSHatchback2010–2014€374
Fabia 1.2 TSI Ambition105 PSHatchback2011–2014€374
Fabia 1.2 TSI Family105 PSHatchback2011–2013€355
Fabia 1.2 TSI Fresh105 PSHatchback2013–2014€358
Fabia 1.2 TSI Monte Carlo105 PSHatchback2011–2014€361
Fabia 1.2 TSI Best of105 PSHatchback2014€361
Fabia 1.2 TSI Sportline105 PSHatchback2010€356
Fabia 1.2 TSI Style Edition105 PSHatchback2010€353
Fabia 1.2 TSI Green tec Ambition105 PSHatchback2011–2014€365
Fabia 1.2 TSI Green tec Elegance105 PSHatchback2011–2014€365
Fabia 1.2 TSI Green tec Family105 PSHatchback2011–2013€347
Fabia 1.2 TSI Green tec Fresh105 PSHatchback2013–2014€349
Fabia Combi 1.2 TSI Ambiente105 PSEstate2010–2011€372
Fabia Combi 1.2 TSI Sport105 PSEstate2010–2011€375
Fabia Combi 1.2 TSI Elegance105 PSEstate2010–2011€372
Fabia Combi 1.2 TSI Ambition105 PSEstate2011–2014€376
Fabia Combi 1.2 TSI Elegance105 PSEstate2011–2014€376
Fabia Combi 1.2 TSI Style Edition105 PSEstate2010€356
Fabia Combi 1.2 TSI Family105 PSEstate2011–2013€358
Fabia Combi 1.2 TSI Fresh105 PSEstate2013–2014€360
Fabia Combi 1.2 TSI Monte Carlo105 PSEstate2011–2014€363
Fabia Combi 1.2 TSI Best of105 PSEstate2014€363
Fabia Combi 1.2 TSI Green tec Ambition105 PSEstate2011–2014€368
Fabia Combi 1.2 TSI Green tec Elegance105 PSEstate2011–2014€368
Fabia Combi 1.2 TSI Green tec Family105 PSEstate2011–2013€350
Fabia Combi 1.2 TSI Green tec Fresh105 PSEstate2013–2014€352
Fabia Combi Scout 1.2 TSI105 PSEstate2010–2014€382
Fabia Scout 1.2 TSI105 PSHatchback2010–2014€377