Skoda Fabia 2. Generation facelift 1.6 TDI, 90 PS, 5-speed manual (2010–2014)

Power
90 PS (66 kW)
Engine codes
CAY
Gearbox
5-speed manual
Production years
2010–2014
Running cost per month
€341
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€3,190
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Driver airbag recallDriver airbag, cars built 2012 to 2015Not statedNot statedGeneration guide
1.6 TDI EGR and injectors1.6 TDI common rail (CAYA, CAYB, CAYC)Not statedNot statedGeneration guide
Rust on sills and wheel archesAll Fabia IINot statedNot statedGeneration guide
Emissions recall and side effects1.6 TDI (about 2.6 million in Europe) and 2.0 TDINot applicableFreeEngine guide
EGR valve and EGR cooler1.6 and 2.0 TDINot statedValve 150 to 900 EUR; cooler 350 to 2,200 EUR (Germany, 2023 to 2026)Engine guide
DPF soot filter1.6 and 2.0 TDI with DPFNot statedCleaning 180 to 350 EUR; new filter 700 to 1,500 EUR (Germany, 2026, general DPF price)Engine guide
Injectors and fuel pump1.6 and 2.0 TDINot statedNo reliable price foundEngine guide
Timing belt and water pump1.6 and 2.0 TDI120,000 to 210,000 km interval840 to 1,220 EUR with labour (Germany, year not stated)Engine guide
TurbochargerMostly reported on the 2.0 TDIFrom about 150,000 kmOverhaul 500 to 900 EUR; new 900 to 1,800 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Dual mass flywheelManual gearboxes130,000 to 160,000 kmFlywheel 900 to 1,400 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. 1.6 TDI EGR and injectors. Scan for fault codes. Bad result: rough idle, stalling, or stored codes.
  2. Airbag recall. Ask a Skoda dealer with the VIN whether the driver airbag recall is done. Bad result: work not done.
  3. Sills and wheel arches. Press the sill and wheel-arch edges. Bad result: soft or holed metal.

From the engine guide

  1. Recall paperwork (no scanner). Ask the dealer for a record of the software update, and of the flow straightener on a 1.6. Bad: no record.
  2. Fault memory (needs a scanner). Bad: EGR codes P0401 or P0402, turbo codes P2563 or P2564, or DPF codes such as P2002.
  3. Test drive. Bad: judder, lost power or limp mode.
  4. Injectors (no scanner). Ask whether the injectors were replaced or revised. Bad: rough running with no injector work on record.
  5. DPF (no scanner). Ask how the car was driven and whether the filter was cleaned. Bad: a DPF warning lamp, or short trips only.
  6. Coolant (engine cold). Check the level and look for an exhaust smell in the cabin. Bad: any coolant loss. The EGR cooler is a common cause.
  7. Timing belt invoice. Bad: no dated invoice for the belt, tensioner and water pump, or past 210,000 km or 5 years with no change.
  8. Turbo (needs a scanner). On a 2.0 TDI past about 150,000 km. Bad: boost codes or oil leaks at the turbo.
  9. Flywheel (manual only). Drive in 2nd gear at about 1,400 rpm. Bad: a rattle.

Running costs

Operational€143
Workshop€89
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€109
Total per month€341
New-car depreciation (not included)€49

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
63
25th percentile
€2,500
Median price
€3,190
75th percentile
€3,990
Median mileage
200,000 km
Median first registration
2012
Dealer share
60.3%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
201414€3,150200,000 km
201311€3,800183,255 km
201217€3,499194,638 km
201115€2,999216,000 km
20106€2,499249,077 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202663€3,190€2,500 – €3,990200,000 km
Oct 202663€3,190€2,500 – €3,990200,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 28 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Fabia 1.6 TDI Classic90 PSHatchback2010–2011€339
Fabia 1.6 TDI Ambiente90 PSHatchback2010–2011€346
Fabia 1.6 TDI Sport90 PSHatchback2010–2011€349
Fabia 1.6 TDI Elegance90 PSHatchback2010–2014€348
Fabia 1.6 TDI Active90 PSHatchback2011–2014€341
Fabia 1.6 TDI Ambition90 PSHatchback2011–2014€348
Fabia 1.6 TDI Cool Edition90 PSHatchback2010–2014€325
Fabia 1.6 TDI Family90 PSHatchback2011–2013€329
Fabia 1.6 TDI Fresh90 PSHatchback2013–2014€331
Fabia 1.6 TDI Monte Carlo90 PSHatchback2011–2014€335
Fabia 1.6 TDI Best of90 PSHatchback2014€335
Fabia 1.6 TDI Sportline90 PSHatchback2010€333
Fabia 1.6 TDI Style Edition90 PSHatchback2010€329
Fabia Combi 1.6 TDI Classic90 PSEstate2010–2011€339
Fabia Combi 1.6 TDI Ambiente90 PSEstate2010–2011€346
Fabia Combi 1.6 TDI Sport90 PSEstate2010–2011€349
Fabia Combi 1.6 TDI Elegance90 PSEstate2010–2011€346
Fabia Combi 1.6 TDI Active90 PSEstate2011–2014€341
Fabia Combi 1.6 TDI Ambition90 PSEstate2011–2014€348
Fabia Combi 1.6 TDI Elegance90 PSEstate2011–2014€348
Fabia Combi 1.6 TDI Cool Edition90 PSEstate2010–2014€325
Fabia Combi 1.6 TDI Style Edition90 PSEstate2010€329
Fabia Combi 1.6 TDI Family90 PSEstate2011–2013€329
Fabia Combi 1.6 TDI Fresh90 PSEstate2013–2014€331
Fabia Combi 1.6 TDI Monte Carlo90 PSEstate2011–2014€335
Fabia Combi 1.6 TDI Best of90 PSEstate2014€335
Fabia Combi Scout 1.6 TDI90 PSEstate2010–2014€354
Fabia Scout 1.6 TDI90 PSHatchback2010–2014€354