Skoda Fabia 3. Generation facelift 1.0 TSI, 95 PS, 5-speed manual (2018–2022)

Power
95 PS (70 kW)
Engine codes
DKL
Gearbox
5-speed manual
Production years
2018–2022
Running cost per month
€376
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€12,620
Reliability
3/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Brake discs, pads and handbrakeAll engines; ADAC lists 2017 to 2020 handbrakesNot statedFront discs and pads 480 EUR; rear 390 to 580 EUR (ADAC workshop prices, incl. fitting, year not stated)Generation guide
Exhaust silencer damageOlder cars, years not statedNot statedNot statedGeneration guide
Low beam out of aimNot statedNot statedNot statedGeneration guide
Infotainment phone connectionNot statedNot statedNot statedGeneration guide
Water pump and thermostat module leakAll 1.0 TSI60,000-120,000400-900 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Injector leak recall1.0 TSI built 2018-2020Not statedFree recall; 400-900 EUR if not covered (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Wastegate actuator rattle and stickingAll 1.0 TSI40,000-100,000300-1,200 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Camshaft adjuster bolts1.0 TSI, mostly 2018-2020Not statedNo confirmed priceEngine guide
Ignition coils and misfiresAll 1.0 TSIFrom 60,00020-60 EUR per coil (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Intake valve carbon build-upAll 1.0 TSI80,000-120,000300-700 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Recall check by VIN. Ask a Skoda dealer to check open recalls by VIN. Ask for proof of any driver airbag or injector work. Bad result: an open campaign, or no proof for a car built 2014 to 2018 or a 1.0 TSI built 2018 to 2019.
  2. Foot brake and handbrake. Press the brake pedal hard at a stop. Pull the handbrake on a slope. Bad result: a pedal that feels weak or uneven, or a handbrake that sticks or does not hold.
  3. Brake discs. Look through the wheel at the disc edge. Bad result: deep grooves, or discs that look worn down to the edge.
  4. Exhaust. Look under the car at the silencer and the pipes. Bad result: holes, cracks or a loose box.
  5. Low beam. Switch on the low beam in front of a wall, from a fixed spot. Bad result: a light cut-off that sits too high or too low, or is uneven from side to side.
  6. Phone pairing. Pair your phone with the touchscreen during the test drive. Bad result: pairing fails or keeps dropping.

From the engine guide

  1. Camshaft adjuster bolts (listen, 2018-2020 cars). Listen for grinding or scraping at the timing belt cover on a cold start. Ask whether the bolt check (TPI 2038019) was done. Bad: a grinding noise or no record on a 2018-2020 car.
  2. Timing belt, water pump and oil (no scanner). Ask for dated invoices with mileage for belt, pump and oil changes. Check the coolant cold. Bad: no record, low coolant, white crystals at the pump.
  3. Turbo wastegate (scanner). Warm engine, roll in third, add light throttle; listen for a metallic rattle. Read P2563 and P0299, including deleted entries. Bad: rattle or limp mode.
  4. Injectors and recall (scanner). Check the VIN for 24FO, 24FP or 24FQ. Scan fuel trims and misfires. Bad: an open recall, fuel smell or misfire.
  5. Intake, coils and plugs (scanner). Scan P0300-P0304 and check for rough idle, misfire under load, or a flashing engine light. Ask for a plug invoice at 60,000 km. Bad: a misfire that moves with a swapped coil.

Running costs

Operational€177
Workshop€92
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€107
Total per month€376
New-car depreciation (not included)€48

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
499
25th percentile
€10,680
Median price
€12,620
75th percentile
€13,990
Median mileage
65,510 km
Median first registration
2021
Dealer share
88.4%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
202320€14,69062,800 km
2022142€13,99056,182 km
2021119€13,00065,529 km
2020102€11,99071,091 km
201982€11,30076,500 km
201834€9,49088,775 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026499€12,620€10,680 – €13,99065,510 km
Oct 2026499€12,620€10,680 – €13,99065,510 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 50 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Fabia 1.0 TSI Active95 PSHatchback2018–2019€369
Fabia 1.0 TSI Ambition95 PSHatchback2018–2019€372
Fabia 1.0 TSI Style95 PSHatchback2018–2019€372
Fabia 1.0 TSI Monte Carlo95 PSHatchback2018–2019€384
Fabia 1.0 TSI Cool Plus95 PSHatchback2018–2019€372
Fabia 1.0 TSI Clever95 PSHatchback2018€384
Fabia 1.0 TSI Soleil95 PSHatchback2018–2019€384
Fabia 1.0 TSI Active95 PSHatchback2019–2020€369
Fabia 1.0 TSI Ambition95 PSHatchback2019–2020€372
Fabia 1.0 TSI Style95 PSHatchback2019–2020€372
Fabia 1.0 TSI Cool Plus95 PSHatchback2019–2020€369
Fabia 1.0 TSI Soleil95 PSHatchback2019–2020€384
Fabia 1.0 TSI Monte Carlo95 PSHatchback2019–2020€384
Fabia 1.0 TSI Drive 12595 PSHatchback2020€384
Fabia 1.0 TSI Drive 125 Best of95 PSHatchback2020€384
Fabia 1.0 TSI Active95 PSHatchback2020–2021€371
Fabia 1.0 TSI Cool Plus95 PSHatchback2020–2021€374
Fabia 1.0 TSI Ambition95 PSHatchback2020–2021€374
Fabia 1.0 TSI Style95 PSHatchback2020–2021€374
Fabia 1.0 TSI Clever95 PSHatchback2020–2021€389
Fabia 1.0 TSI Best of Clever95 PSHatchback2020–2021€389
Fabia 1.0 TSI Monte Carlo95 PSHatchback2020–2021€389
Fabia Combi 1.0 TSI Active95 PSEstate2018–2019€368
Fabia Combi 1.0 TSI Cool Plus95 PSEstate2018–2019€368
Fabia Combi 1.0 TSI Ambition95 PSEstate2018–2019€368
Fabia Combi 1.0 TSI Clever95 PSEstate2018€380
Fabia Combi 1.0 TSI Style95 PSEstate2018–2019€368
Fabia Combi 1.0 TSI Monte Carlo95 PSEstate2018–2019€384
Fabia Combi 1.0 TSI ScoutLine95 PSEstate2018–2019€382
Fabia Combi 1.0 TSI Soleil95 PSEstate2018–2019€387
Fabia Combi 1.0 TSI Active95 PSEstate2019–2020€365
Fabia Combi 1.0 TSI Cool Plus95 PSEstate2019–2020€365
Fabia Combi 1.0 TSI Ambition95 PSEstate2019–2020€365
Fabia Combi 1.0 TSI Soleil95 PSEstate2019–2020€374
Fabia Combi 1.0 TSI Style95 PSEstate2019–2020€365
Fabia Combi 1.0 TSI ScoutLine95 PSEstate2019–2020€375
Fabia Combi 1.0 TSI Monte Carlo95 PSEstate2019–2020€377
Fabia Combi 1.0 TSI Drive 12595 PSEstate2020€377
Fabia Combi 1.0 TSI Drive 125 Best of95 PSEstate2020€377
Fabia Combi 1.0 TSI Active95 PSEstate2020–2021€370
Fabia Combi 1.0 TSI Cool Plus95 PSEstate2020–2021€370
Fabia Combi 1.0 TSI Ambition95 PSEstate2020–2021€370
Fabia Combi 1.0 TSI Style95 PSEstate2020–2021€371
Fabia Combi 1.0 TSI Clever95 PSEstate2020–2021€385
Fabia Combi 1.0 TSI ScoutLine95 PSEstate2020–2021€383
Fabia Combi 1.0 TSI Best of Clever95 PSEstate2020–2021€382
Fabia Combi 1.0 TSI Monte Carlo95 PSEstate2020–2021€385
Fabia Combi 1.0 TSI Active95 PSEstate2021–2022€370
Fabia Combi 1.0 TSI Ambition95 PSEstate2021–2022€370
Fabia Combi 1.0 TSI Best of95 PSEstate2021–2022€382