Skoda Karoq 1. Generation facelift 1.5 TSI, 150 PS, 6-speed manual (since 2021)

Power
150 PS (110 kW)
Engine codes
DPC, DXD
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
since 2021
Running cost per month
€394
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€23,990
Reliability
3/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Electric tailgate lock and motorAll carsUnder 100,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Front suspension wearAll cars15,000-30,000 km on rough roads (anti-roll links)No confirmed priceGeneration guide
Infotainment freezesAll carsNot statedNo confirmed price; software updateGeneration guide
Cold-start judder and low-speed torqueEarly 1.5 TSI evo (DAC, DAD, DPB, DPC), 2017-2020From new100-300 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Oil use and piston rings1.5 TSI evo (DAC, DAD, DPB, DPC)7,500-10,000 km2,000-4,000 EUR (Germany, 2025)Engine guide
Coolant pump and thermostat module1.5 TSI evo (DAC, DAD, DPB, DPC)60,000-120,000 km400-1,200 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
ACT shudder and rocker-arm failure1.5 TSI evo (DAC, DAD, DPB, DPC)Not stated2,500-3,000 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Petrol particulate filter (GPF) blockage1.5 TSI with GPF, 2017-Not statedNo confirmed priceEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Open and close the tailgate with the key and the button, several times. Bad result: it sticks, stops halfway or does not open.
  2. Drive over speed bumps and listen for creaks from the front. Bad result: a creak from the front end.
  3. Test the screen, Bluetooth and phone link on a full drive. Bad result: freezes or a restart. Ask for the record of the last software update.
  4. Ask a dealer for all open campaigns by VIN. Bad result: any open campaign from the list above.

From the engine guide

  1. Oil use (no scanner). Check the dipstick and top-up history. Bad: low level, blue smoke, or ring work without an invoice.
  2. ACT and camshaft (scanner). Listen for a shudder when the engine switches from two to four cylinders, and read faults. Bad: constant shudder, EPC light, or camshaft codes.
  3. Coolant (no scanner). Check the level cold; look for white residue or a sweet smell near the thermostat module. Bad: low level, stains, weak cabin heat.
  4. Particulate filter (scanner). On a short-trip car, read soot load and GPF codes. Bad: GPF lamp or regeneration faults.
  5. Cold start (scanner). Start stone cold; pull away in 1st and 2nd. Bad: judder between 1,200 and 1,800 rpm. Ask for the update record; a scanner shows the ECU version.
  6. Recall check. Enter the VIN in the official recall check. Bad: an open 24ER, 24EV or 24EP campaign.

Running costs

Operational€191
Workshop€91
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€112
Total per month€394
New-car depreciation (not included)€195

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
216
25th percentile
€22,780
Median price
€23,990
75th percentile
€26,890
Median mileage
38,285 km
Median first registration
2023
Dealer share
98.2%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
202619€32,97850 km
202516€28,8909,260 km
202449€26,89022,762 km
202353€22,99949,793 km
202275€22,99050,100 km
20214––

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026216€23,990€22,780 – €26,89038,285 km
Oct 2026216€23,990€22,780 – €26,89038,285 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 14 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Karoq 1.5 TSI Ambition150 PS2021–2023€420
Karoq 1.5 TSI Style150 PS2021–2023€422
Karoq 1.5 TSI Sportline150 PS2021–2024€424
Karoq 1.5 TSI Tour150 PS2021–2023€420
Karoq 1.5 TSI Selection150 PS2023–2024€397
Karoq 1.5 TSI Drive150 PS2024€397
Karoq 1.5 TSI Sportline150 PS2024–2025€398
Karoq 1.5 TSI Drive150 PS2024€394
Karoq 1.5 TSI Selection150 PS2024–2025€391
Karoq 1.5 TSI Tour150 PS2024–2025€394
Karoq 1.5 TSI Selection150 PSsince 2025€370
Karoq 1.5 TSI Tour150 PS2025€373
Karoq 1.5 TSI Sportline150 PSsince 2025€377
Karoq 1.5 TSI Balance150 PSsince 2025€373