Skoda Kodiaq 1. Generation 1.5 TSI, 150 PS, 7-speed dual-clutch, all-wheel drive (2018–2019)

Power
150 PS (110 kW)
Engine codes
DAD
Gearbox
7-speed dual-clutch
Production years
2018–2019
Running cost per month
€542
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€22,750
Reliability
3/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
DSG jerky shifts and clutch wear7-speed and 6-speed DSGBefore about 125,000-150,000 kmNot statedGeneration guide
Haldex 4x4 front wheels spin4x4 carsNot statedNot statedGeneration guide
Brake discs and pads wear fastAll carsNot statedParts only, UK 2022: pads about GBP 46, front discs from GBP 186Generation guide
Electric tailgate opens by itself or does not closeAll carsNot statedNot statedGeneration guide
Start button reluctant startAll carsNot statedNot statedGeneration guide
Infotainment freezes and phone pairingAll carsNot statedNot statedGeneration guide
Interior creaks and rattlesAll cars, early builds mostNot statedNot statedGeneration guide
Door edge protectorsAll carsNot statedNot statedGeneration guide
Cold-start judder and low-speed torqueEarly 1.5 TSI evo (DAC, DAD, DPB, DPC), 2017-2020From new100-300 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Oil use and piston rings1.5 TSI evo (DAC, DAD, DPB, DPC)7,500-10,000 km2,000-4,000 EUR (Germany, 2025)Engine guide
Coolant pump and thermostat module1.5 TSI evo (DAC, DAD, DPB, DPC)60,000-120,000 km400-1,200 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
ACT shudder and rocker-arm failure1.5 TSI evo (DAC, DAD, DPB, DPC)Not stated2,500-3,000 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Petrol particulate filter (GPF) blockage1.5 TSI with GPF, 2017-Not statedNo confirmed priceEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. On a DSG car, read the fault memory with a scanner and drive from cold. Bad result: jerks when pulling away or shifting, or a fault code. Needs a scanner.
  2. Check the VIN for open recall campaigns, especially the steering bolt (KBA 17091R) and the 2023 airbag campaign (012656). Bad result: any open campaign.
  3. On a 4x4, ask for the Haldex oil change record. Bad result: no record, or front wheels that spin when pulling away.
  4. Check the front and rear brake discs and pads, wheels off or with a torch. Bad result: worn discs or pads, so a brake job is due soon.
  5. Open and close the tailgate with the key, the button and the switch, several times. Bad result: it stops halfway, opens on its own or does not close.
  6. Press the start button several times, cold and warm. Bad result: a reluctant start or a button that needs several presses.
  7. Test the screen, Bluetooth and phone pairing on a full drive. Bad result: a freeze, a restart or a phone that will not pair.
  8. Drive over bumps and listen to the doors and trim. Bad result: creaks or rattles, or door handles that squeak.
  9. Check the door edge protectors on the sills. Bad result: a protector knocked off or not deployed.
  10. Ask the seller for the service book with DSG and Haldex oil records. Bad result: no records.

From the engine guide

  1. Oil use (no scanner). Check the dipstick and top-up history. Bad: low level, blue smoke, or ring work without an invoice.
  2. ACT and camshaft (scanner). Listen for a shudder when the engine switches from two to four cylinders, and read faults. Bad: constant shudder, EPC light, or camshaft codes.
  3. Coolant (no scanner). Check the level cold; look for white residue or a sweet smell near the thermostat module. Bad: low level, stains, weak cabin heat.
  4. Particulate filter (scanner). On a short-trip car, read soot load and GPF codes. Bad: GPF lamp or regeneration faults.
  5. Cold start (scanner). Start stone cold; pull away in 1st and 2nd. Bad: judder between 1,200 and 1,800 rpm. Ask for the update record; a scanner shows the ECU version.
  6. Recall check. Enter the VIN in the official recall check. Bad: an open 24ER, 24EV or 24EP campaign.

Running costs

Operational€267
Workshop€132
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€143
Total per month€542
New-car depreciation (not included)€83

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
131
25th percentile
€19,900
Median price
€22,750
75th percentile
€24,900
Median mileage
89,883 km
Median first registration
2019
Dealer share
77.1%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
202121€24,99074,860 km
202041€22,88097,500 km
201961€22,40091,300 km
20186€22,50085,000 km
20172––

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026131€22,750€19,900 – €24,90089,883 km
Oct 2026131€22,750€19,900 – €24,90089,883 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 5 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Kodiaq 1.5 TSI ACT Ambition 4x4 DSG150 PS2018–2019€523
Kodiaq 1.5 TSI ACT Style 4x4 DSG150 PS2018–2019€540
Kodiaq 1.5 TSI ACT Sportline 4x4 DSG150 PS2018–2019€539
Kodiaq 1.5 TSI ACT L&K 4x4 DSG150 PS2019€543
Kodiaq Scout 1.5 TSI ACT 4x4 DSG150 PS2018–2019€543