Skoda Octavia 2. Generation facelift 1.2 TSI, 105 PS, 6-speed manual (2010–2013)

Power
105 PS (77 kW)
Engine codes
CBZ
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2010–2013
Running cost per month
€381
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€3,990
Reliability
2/5
DIY
1/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
ABS and ESP control unit (MK-60)Model years 2004-2013 (Austria recall)Not statedSoftware update, no price statedGeneration guide
Timing chain stretch and jump1.4 TSI and 1.2 TSI chain engines (the 1.2 TSI has fewer reports, built 2009 to 2012)40,000 to 100,000 km; worst cases 30,000 to 40,000 km686 to 1,090 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Turbo wastegate and actuator1.4 TSI with turboNot statedNo price foundEngine guide
Water pump and coolant leaks1.2 and 1.4 TSIFrom about 120,000 kmNo price foundEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Ask for timing chain and tensioner work records on any 1.8 or 2.0 TSI. A rattle on a cold start is the warning sign.
  2. On a 1.2 or 1.4 TSI, listen for a rattle on a cold start. Ask for chain work records.
  3. Check the oil level on a cold engine and ask for the oil change record. Oil use of about 1 litre per 1,000 km is the fault.
  4. On a 6-speed wet DSG (DQ250), ask a Skoda dealer to check the mechatronic campaign record.
  5. On a 7-speed dry DSG (DQ200), drive from a stop and through the low gears. Judder when pulling away or jerky shifts are the fault signs.
  6. On a pre-facelift 2.0 TDI PD, check the coolant level and ask for cylinder head work. Coolant loss is the first sign of cracks.
  7. On a diesel, ask for the EGR history. Black smoke, judder, higher fuel use and less power point to the EGR valve.
  8. Check the ABS and ESP recall by VIN with a Skoda dealer, and ask whether the MK-60 software is fitted.

From the engine guide

  1. Cold-start rattle. A few seconds of metallic rattle on a cold start is the usual sign of a worn chain. Ask whether the chain and tensioner (the part that keeps the chain tight) were replaced, and ask for the dated invoice with the mileage. If not, budget 686 to 1,090 EUR in Germany.
  2. Chain stretch reading. Ask a workshop to read the chain stretch values with a diagnostic tester (a computer tool that reads the car's systems).
  3. Turbo warnings. A check engine light, or a loss of boost (the turbo's extra air pressure), points to the wastegate or actuator. Read the fault codes with a scanner.
  4. Coolant and water pump. Look for coolant leaks and wet stains around the pump. Overheating and leaks are the symptoms. Ask whether the water pump was ever replaced.

Running costs

Operational€183
Workshop€98
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€100
Total per month€381
New-car depreciation (not included)€51

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
72
25th percentile
€2,650
Median price
€3,990
75th percentile
€4,990
Median mileage
181,000 km
Median first registration
2011
Dealer share
65.3%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
201315€3,999191,941 km
201218€4,490177,000 km
201130€3,480181,000 km
20109€3,990148,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202672€3,990€2,650 – €4,990181,000 km
Oct 202672€3,990€2,650 – €4,990181,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 19 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Octavia 1.2 TSI Classic105 PSSaloon2010–2011€380
Octavia 1.2 TSI Ambiente105 PSSaloon2010–2011€380
Octavia 1.2 TSI Elegance105 PSSaloon2010–2013€382
Octavia 1.2 TSI Active105 PSSaloon2011–2013€381
Octavia 1.2 TSI Ambition105 PSSaloon2011–2013€381
Octavia 1.2 TSI Impuls Edition105 PSSaloon2010€359
Octavia 1.2 TSI Family105 PSSaloon2011–2012€360
Octavia 1.2 TSI Fun105 PSSaloon2012€359
Octavia Combi 1.2 TSI Classic105 PSEstate2010–2011€383
Octavia Combi 1.2 TSI Ambiente105 PSEstate2010–2011€383
Octavia Combi 1.2 TSI Elegance105 PSEstate2010–2013€382
Octavia Combi 1.2 TSI Active105 PSEstate2011–2013€381
Octavia Combi 1.2 TSI Ambition105 PSEstate2011–2013€381
Octavia Combi 1.2 TSI Impuls Edition105 PSEstate2010€362
Octavia Combi 1.2 TSI Family105 PSEstate2011–2012€360
Octavia Combi 1.2 TSI Fun105 PSEstate2012€363
Octavia Combi 1.2 TSI Best of105 PSEstate2012–2013€360
Octavia Combi 1.2 TSI Sport Edition105 PSEstate2010€366
Octavia Combi 1.2 TSI Sport Edition105 PSEstate2012€364