Skoda Superb 3. Generation facelift 2.0 TSI, 280 PS, 7-speed dual-clutch, all-wheel drive (2020–2023)

Power
280 PS (206 kW)
Engine codes
DNF
Gearbox
7-speed dual-clutch
Production years
2020–2023
Running cost per month
€584
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€31,990
Reliability
3/5
DIY
1/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Haldex coupling pump4x4 carsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Rear brakes and first inspectionAll carsAt first inspection (about 3 years)No confirmed priceGeneration guide
Electric tailgateCars with an electric tailgateNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Water pump and thermostat housing leaksGen 3 and 3B; gen 4 with updated parts15,000-50,000 miles (about 24,000-80,000 km)750-1,250 GBP if not covered (UK, 2025)Engine guide
Turbo and wastegate actuator failuresGen 3, IS20 and IS38 turbosNot statedNot statedEngine guide
Oil leaks at the cam area and rear sealGen 3Not statedNot statedEngine guide
PCV and oil vapour tank faultsGen 3; hard-driven and track carsNot statedNot statedEngine guide
Carbon on the intake valvesGen 3Not statedNot stated (about 1.5 extra hours of labour)Engine guide
Mechatronic failureAll DQ381 cars60,000 to 150,000 km449 to 1,300 EUR (Germany, year not stated); 2,400 to 3,800 USD reman (US, year not stated)Gearbox guide
Clutch wear and judderAll DQ381 cars100,000 to 180,000 km490 EUR for the set (Germany, year not stated); 2,600 to 4,200 USD fitted (US, year not stated)Gearbox guide
Oil leaksAll DQ381 carsNot stated950 to 1,050 EUR plus 230 EUR fitting (Germany, year not stated)Gearbox guide
Gear selectorAll DQ381 carsNot statedNo confirmed priceGearbox guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. On a 4x4, ask for Haldex oil and strainer proof. Test on a wet road; a scanner can read pump current. No rear drive means walk away.
  2. Check rear discs for rust and scoring. Listen for a scrape at pull-away, and feel the foot brake.
  3. Open and close the tailgate. Listen for a tired strut, test the foot sensor, check for rust at the damper mounts.
  4. Check open campaigns by VIN with a Skoda dealer or the KBA, and ask for proof each was closed.

From the engine guide

  1. Coolant and water pump (scanner). Check the coolant level when cold. Look for a puddle under the front centre of the car. Read the stored faults for P00B7 (low coolant flow). Ask for an invoice showing the pump and housing were replaced as one assembly. Bad: low coolant, P00B7, or overheating. A missed leak can wreck the engine: 4,000-15,000 GBP for major damage (UK, 2025).
  2. Turbo and wastegate (test drive, scanner). Check that boost builds smoothly with no hesitation and no warning light. Ask for turbo or actuator invoices. Bad: boost loss, a warning light, or a turbo replaced with no paperwork.
  3. Oil in the intake (scanner). Ask whether the car was driven hard or on track. Check for a rough idle, a check-engine light, and oil in the intake. Bad: any of these, or a track history with no service record.
  4. Oil leaks at the back of the engine (no scanner). Look under the engine and where it meets the gearbox. Bad: oil at the rear seal. The fix needs the gearbox separated from the engine, so the job is large.

From the gearbox guide

  1. Clutch test drive. From about 1,200 rpm, accelerate uphill and in traffic. Judder, slip or a rise in engine speed without acceleration means a clutch pack, the largest bill.
  2. Mechatronic scan (needs a scanner). Read P1735, P1736, P0805 and P0607. With the engine off and P selected, both pressures should be 0.00 bar; a drift of 0.20 bar means a failing sensor.
  3. Auxiliary pump campaign. Give the VIN to a dealer and ask if 34K1 or 34L4 is open or done. A car with code P0C2900 and no campaign record is a risk.
  4. Oil service records. Old oil wears the mechatronic. Look for changes at 60,000 to 120,000 km and fluid G 055 529 A2. No record is a reason to walk.
  5. Gear selector (needs a scanner). A "selector lever. You can drive on." message or codes P176A to P176D point to the selector. Check that the repair was done.
  6. Oil leaks. Look at the mechatronic cover, vent and gearbox joints. Fresh oil means a reseal or a mechatronic job.

Running costs

Operational€246
Workshop€161
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€177
Total per month€584
New-car depreciation (not included)€131

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
111
25th percentile
€28,980
Median price
€31,990
75th percentile
€33,980
Median mileage
62,998 km
Median first registration
2023
Dealer share
96.4%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20248€34,99049,000 km
202357€32,99059,900 km
202234€29,99065,600 km
202112€24,89992,256 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026111€31,990€28,980 – €33,98062,998 km
Oct 2026110€31,990€29,450 – €33,98062,946 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 8 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Superb 2.0 TSI Style 4x4 DSG280 PSSaloon2020–2023€590
Superb 2.0 TSI SportLine 4x4 DSG280 PSSaloon2020–2023€586
Superb 2.0 TSI L&K 4x4 DSG280 PSSaloon2020–2023€578
Superb Combi 2.0 TSI Style 4x4 DSG280 PSEstate2020–2023€588
Superb Combi 2.0 TSI SportLine 4x4 DSG280 PSEstate2020–2023€586
Superb Combi 2.0 TSI L&K 4x4 DSG280 PSEstate2020–2023€578
Superb Scout 2.0 TSI 4x4 DSG280 PSEstate2021–2023€588
Superb Scout 2.0 TSI Final Edition 4x4 DSG280 PSEstate2023€588