VW Nutzfahrzeuge Transporter T5 1.9 TDI, 105 PS, 5-speed manual (2003–2006)

Power
105 PS (77 kW)
Engine codes
AXB, BRS
Gearbox
5-speed manual
Production years
2003–2006
Running cost per month
€496
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€6,999
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Pump-injector wear and fuel in the oil1.9 and 2.5 TDI pump-injector, 2003-2009Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Dual-mass flywheel wear1.9 and 2.5 TDI pump-injector200,000-300,000About 800 GBP (UK, 2013)Generation guide
Water pump failure1.9 and 2.5 TDI pump-injector90,000-120,000No confirmed priceGeneration guide
Body rustAll carsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Pull away in first and reverse. Bad result: judder, or a rattle at idle or on standstill. What Van? gives about 800 GBP or more for the flywheel repair.
  2. Smell the dipstick and check the oil level after a drive. Bad result: a diesel smell, or a level that rises between services.
  3. Look under the engine for coolant. Bad result: puddles, a groaning noise or coolant in the oil.
  4. Check the sills, wheel arches, sliding door rails, tailgate seam and windscreen frame with a screwdriver. Bad result: soft metal, bubbling paint or a poor repair.
  5. Check open recall campaigns by VIN with a VW dealer. Bad result: an open campaign.

Running costs

Operational€238
Workshop€127
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€131
Total per month€496
New-car depreciation (not included)€64

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
111
25th percentile
€4,950
Median price
€6,999
75th percentile
€9,900
Median mileage
292,000 km
Median first registration
2005
Dealer share
14.4%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20091––
20088€6,500281,000 km
200710€6,999250,000 km
200618€5,900306,872 km
200534€8,900266,000 km
200429€6,000329,000 km
200311€4,900322,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026111€6,999€4,950 – €9,900292,000 km
Oct 2026111€6,999€4,950 – €9,900292,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 14 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyProduction yearsRunning cost per month
T5 California 1.9 TDI Trendline105 PSMotorhome2004–2006€524
T5 California 1.9 TDI105 PSMotorhome2003–2004€524
T5 California 1.9 TDI Comfortline105 PSMotorhome2003–2006€524
T5 Caravelle kurz 1.9 TDI (5-Sitzer)105 PSMinibus2004–2006€496
T5 Caravelle kurz 1.9 TDI (7-Sitzer)105 PSMinibus2004–2006€496
T5 Caravelle lang 1.9 TDI (5-Sitzer)105 PSMinibus2004–2006€496
T5 Caravelle lang 1.9 TDI (7-Sitzer)105 PSMinibus2004–2006€496
T5 Kombi kurz 1.9 TDI105 PSMinibus2003–2006€496
T5 Kombi lang 1.9 TDI105 PSMinibus2004–2006€496
T5 Multivan 1.9 TDI Trendline105 PSMinibus2004–2006€511
T5 Multivan 1.9 TDI Comfortline105 PSMinibus2003–2006€511
T5 Multivan 1.9 TDI105 PSMinibus2003–2004€509
T5 Shuttle kurz 1.9 TDI105 PSMinibus2003–2006€496
T5 Shuttle lang 1.9 TDI105 PSMinibus2003–2006€496