VW Nutzfahrzeuge Transporter T5 1.9 TDI, 84 PS, 5-speed manual (2006–2009)

Power
84 PS (62 kW)
Engine codes
BRR
Gearbox
5-speed manual
Production years
2006–2009
Running cost per month
€531
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€5,750
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Pump-injector wear and fuel in the oil1.9 and 2.5 TDI pump-injector, 2003-2009Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Dual-mass flywheel wear1.9 and 2.5 TDI pump-injector200,000-300,000About 800 GBP (UK, 2013)Generation guide
Water pump failure1.9 and 2.5 TDI pump-injector90,000-120,000No confirmed priceGeneration guide
Body rustAll carsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Pull away in first and reverse. Bad result: judder, or a rattle at idle or on standstill. What Van? gives about 800 GBP or more for the flywheel repair.
  2. Smell the dipstick and check the oil level after a drive. Bad result: a diesel smell, or a level that rises between services.
  3. Look under the engine for coolant. Bad result: puddles, a groaning noise or coolant in the oil.
  4. Check the sills, wheel arches, sliding door rails, tailgate seam and windscreen frame with a screwdriver. Bad result: soft metal, bubbling paint or a poor repair.
  5. Check open recall campaigns by VIN with a VW dealer. Bad result: an open campaign.

Running costs

Operational€251
Workshop€143
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€137
Total per month€531
New-car depreciation (not included)€53

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
182
25th percentile
€4,299
Median price
€5,750
75th percentile
€7,900
Median mileage
244,000 km
Median first registration
2006
Dealer share
20.9%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
200915€6,250223,000 km
200831€5,500217,059 km
200723€5,800228,000 km
200649€6,500235,000 km
200526€4,299270,000 km
200431€5,500278,000 km
20037€5,999258,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026182€5,750€4,299 – €7,900244,000 km
Oct 2026182€5,750€4,299 – €7,900244,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 42 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyProduction yearsRunning cost per month
T5 California Aufstelldach 1.9 TDI Trendline84 PSMotorhome2006–2009€545
T5 California Aufstelldach 1.9 TDI DPF Trendline84 PSMotorhome2006–2009€545
T5 California Beach 1.9 TDI84 PSMinibus2008–2009€545
T5 California Beach 1.9 TDI DPF84 PSMinibus2008–2009€545
T5 California Beach Aufstelldach 1.9 TDI84 PSMinibus2008–2009€545
T5 California Beach Aufstelldach 1.9 TDI DPF84 PSMinibus2008–2009€545
T5 Caravelle kurz 1.9 TDI (5-Sitzer)84 PSMinibus2006–2007€508
T5 Caravelle kurz 1.9 TDI (7-Sitzer)84 PSMinibus2006–2007€508
T5 Caravelle kurz 1.9 TDI Trendline84 PSMinibus2007–2009€531
T5 Caravelle kurz 1.9 TDI Comfortline84 PSMinibus2007–2009€531
T5 Caravelle kurz 1.9 TDI DPF (5-Sitzer)84 PSMinibus2006–2007€508
T5 Caravelle kurz 1.9 TDI DPF (7-Sitzer)84 PSMinibus2006–2007€508
T5 Caravelle kurz 1.9 TDI DPF Trendline84 PSMinibus2007–2009€531
T5 Caravelle kurz 1.9 TDI DPF Comfortline84 PSMinibus2007–2009€531
T5 Caravelle lang 1.9 TDI (5-Sitzer)84 PSMinibus2006–2007€508
T5 Caravelle lang 1.9 TDI (7-Sitzer)84 PSMinibus2006–2007€508
T5 Caravelle lang 1.9 TDI Trendline84 PSMinibus2007–2009€531
T5 Caravelle lang 1.9 TDI Comfortline84 PSMinibus2007–2009€531
T5 Caravelle lang 1.9 TDI DPF (5-Sitzer)84 PSMinibus2006–2007€508
T5 Caravelle lang 1.9 TDI DPF (7-Sitzer)84 PSMinibus2006–2007€508
T5 Caravelle lang 1.9 TDI DPF Trendline84 PSMinibus2007–2009€531
T5 Caravelle lang 1.9 TDI DPF Comfortline84 PSMinibus2007–2009€531
T5 Kombi Hochdach lang 1.9 TDI84 PSMinibus2008–2009€547
T5 Kombi Hochdach lang 1.9 TDI DPF84 PSMinibus2008–2009€551
T5 Kombi Mittelhochdach kurz 1.9 TDI84 PSMinibus2008–2009€531
T5 Kombi Mittelhochdach kurz 1.9 TDI DPF84 PSMinibus2008–2009€531
T5 Kombi Mittelhochdach lang 1.9 TDI84 PSMinibus2008–2009€531
T5 Kombi Mittelhochdach lang 1.9 TDI DPF84 PSMinibus2008–2009€531
T5 Kombi kurz 1.9 TDI84 PSMinibus2006–2009€531
T5 Kombi kurz 1.9 TDI City84 PSMinibus2007–2009€531
T5 Kombi kurz 1.9 TDI DPF84 PSMinibus2006–2009€531
T5 Kombi kurz 1.9 TDI DPF City84 PSMinibus2007–2009€531
T5 Kombi lang 1.9 TDI84 PSMinibus2006–2009€531
T5 Kombi lang 1.9 TDI DPF84 PSMinibus2006–2009€531
T5 Multivan 1.9 TDI Startline84 PSMinibus2006–2009€552
T5 Multivan 1.9 TDI Beach84 PSMinibus2007€519
T5 Multivan 1.9 TDI DPF Startline84 PSMinibus2006–2009€552
T5 Multivan 1.9 TDI DPF Beach84 PSMinibus2007€519
T5 Shuttle kurz 1.9 TDI84 PSMinibus2006–2007€508
T5 Shuttle kurz 1.9 TDI DPF84 PSMinibus2006–2007€508
T5 Shuttle lang 1.9 TDI84 PSMinibus2006–2007€508
T5 Shuttle lang 1.9 TDI DPF84 PSMinibus2006–2007€508