VW Eos 1. Generation 2.0 TDI, 140 PS, 6-speed manual (2006–2010)

Power
140 PS (103 kW)
Engine codes
CFF
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2006–2010
Running cost per month
€431
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€3,499
Reliability
2/5
DIY
1/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Roof leaksAll Eos: seals and drainsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Roof mechanism faultsAll Eos, more often at high mileageHigh mileage, no figureNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
ABS and ESP control unitAll Eos; recall for 2008-2010 buildsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Window regulatorsAll EosNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Early TDI pump nozzle elements2.0 TDI (CFF), built to 2008High mileage, no figureNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Suspension and brakes on older carsOlder cars, all enginesNot statedBrake pads about GBP 45-55 in parts (UK, RAC, year not stated)Generation guide
Emissions recall and side effects1.6 TDI (about 2.6 million in Europe) and 2.0 TDINot applicableFreeEngine guide
EGR valve and EGR cooler1.6 and 2.0 TDINot statedValve 150 to 900 EUR; cooler 350 to 2,200 EUR (Germany, 2023 to 2026)Engine guide
DPF soot filter1.6 and 2.0 TDI with DPFNot statedCleaning 180 to 350 EUR; new filter 700 to 1,500 EUR (Germany, 2026, general DPF price)Engine guide
Injectors and fuel pump1.6 and 2.0 TDINot statedNo reliable price foundEngine guide
Timing belt and water pump1.6 and 2.0 TDI120,000 to 210,000 km interval840 to 1,220 EUR with labour (Germany, year not stated)Engine guide
TurbochargerMostly reported on the 2.0 TDIFrom about 150,000 kmOverhaul 500 to 900 EUR; new 900 to 1,800 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Dual mass flywheelManual gearboxes130,000 to 160,000 kmFlywheel 900 to 1,400 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Swirl flaps2.0 TDINot statedNo price foundEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Roof seals and drains. Look at the roof seals for dried, cracked, broken or missing rubber. Look in the boot and footwell for water, and smell for mould. A bad result is water marks, damp carpet or a musty smell. Ask for roof and drain service records.
  2. Roof run. Lower and raise the roof twice, watching the dashboard. A bad result is a warning message, a strained motor sound, a jerky movement or a roof that stops. A roof that stops or will not lock needs a dealer or a specialist.
  3. ABS and ESP unit. Check the ABS and ESP warning lights after start. A bad result is a lit light. Ask for proof that the software update was done. A scanner reads the ABS fault codes.
  4. Early diesel pump nozzle. On a 2.0 TDI built to 2008, ask for proof that the pump-nozzle elements were checked or replaced. A bad result is high mileage with no record.
  5. Windows. Test every window, including any automatic up and down function. A bad result is a window that stops, drops or does not close.
  6. Suspension and brakes. Look at the springs and dampers, and listen for knocks over bumps. Check the brake discs and pads. A bad result is a leaking damper, a knock or worn discs.
  7. Recall check. Ask a VW dealer to check the VIN for open campaigns. Ask whether the 2016 diesel software update (recall 23R7) was done. A bad result is no proof.

From the engine guide

  1. Recall paperwork (no scanner). Ask the dealer for a record of the software update, and of the flow straightener on a 1.6. Bad: no record.
  2. Fault memory (needs a scanner). Bad: EGR codes P0401 or P0402, turbo codes P2563 or P2564, or DPF codes such as P2002.
  3. Test drive. Bad: judder, lost power or limp mode.
  4. Injectors (no scanner). Ask whether the injectors were replaced or revised. Bad: rough running with no injector work on record.
  5. Swirl flaps (needs a scanner). Bad: limp mode on a 2.0 TDI.
  6. DPF (no scanner). Ask how the car was driven and whether the filter was cleaned. Bad: a DPF warning lamp, or short trips only.
  7. Coolant (engine cold). Check the level and look for an exhaust smell in the cabin. Bad: any coolant loss. The EGR cooler is a common cause.
  8. Timing belt invoice. Bad: no dated invoice for the belt, tensioner and water pump, or past 210,000 km or 5 years with no change.
  9. Turbo (needs a scanner). On a 2.0 TDI past about 150,000 km. Bad: boost codes or oil leaks at the turbo.
  10. Flywheel (manual only). Drive in 2nd gear at about 1,400 rpm. Bad: a rattle.

Running costs

Operational€180
Workshop€119
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€132
Total per month€431
New-car depreciation (not included)€67

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
99
25th percentile
€2,500
Median price
€3,499
75th percentile
€4,999
Median mileage
224,000 km
Median first registration
2007
Dealer share
25.3%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20109€7,444150,000 km
200917€2,500240,000 km
200823€3,999202,000 km
200739€3,000227,500 km
200611€3,200242,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202699€3,499€2,500 – €4,999224,000 km
Oct 202699€3,499€2,500 – €4,999224,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 11 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Eos 2.0 TDI140 PS2008–2010€425
Eos 2.0 TDI Edition 2009140 PS2008–2009€431
Eos 2.0 TDI Edition 2010140 PS2009–2010€405
Eos 2.0 TDI White Night140 PS2009–2010€415
Eos 2.0 TDI GT Sport140 PS2009–2010€415
Eos 2.0 TDI Individual140 PS2008–2010€415
Eos 2.0 TDI DPF140 PS2006–2008€445
Eos 2.0 TDI DPF Edition 2008140 PS2007–2008€445
Eos 2.0 TDI DPF140 PS2008€445
Eos 2.0 TDI DPF Edition 2009140 PS2008€445
Eos 2.0 TDI DPF Individual Chrom140 PS2006–2008€435