VW Golf VI GTI, 210 PS, 6-speed dual-clutch (2009–2012)

Power
210 PS (155 kW)
Engine codes
CCZ
Gearbox
6-speed dual-clutch
Production years
2009–2012
Running cost per month
€473
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€9,380
Reliability
3/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
GTI chain tensioner2.0 TSI GTIMostly 30,000-50,000 km, some from 8,000 km800-1,200 EUR (Germany, year not stated)Generation guide
Wet DSG clutch and oil6-speed DSG on GTI and Golf RAbout 70,000 kmNot givenGeneration guide
Water pump leaks1.2 TSI, 1.4 TSI, GTIAbout 120,000 km on 1.2 and 1.4 TSINot givenGeneration guide
Oil leaks and oil use1.6 MPI, 1.2 TSI, 1.4 TSI, GTILeaks are common; oil use varies by carNot givenGeneration guide
Water in the footwellAll, mainly from drain clogsNot givenNot givenGeneration guide
Intake valve carbon1.4 TSI 122 PS, GTINot givenNot givenGeneration guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. On a GTI, ask for chain and tensioner work. Replacement is 800-1,200 EUR (Germany, year not stated).
  2. On a GTI or Golf R, ask for DSG oil and clutch history. Clutch debris from about 70,000 km can damage the mechatronic.
  3. Look under the car for coolant at the water pump, especially above 120,000 km. Check the coolant level.
  4. On a 1.4 TSI 122 PS or a GTI, check for a lack of power or an engine warning light. Ask about intake valve cleaning.
  5. Look for oil on the engine and under the car, especially on 1.6 MPI and turbo petrol engines. Check the oil level on a cold engine.
  6. Clear the scuttle drains under the wipers. Lift the floor mat and smell for damp. Water in the footwell is a reason to check the fuse box and the control units in the driver footwell for corrosion.
  7. Listen for a rattle on a GTI at 2,000 to 3,000 rpm. It can come from a turbo control rod. It is not dangerous, and VW dealers fit a clip to stop it.
  8. Check springs and dampers, and drive shaft boots. Torn boots are normal wear from about 150,000 km.

Running costs

Operational€230
Workshop€118
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€125
Total per month€473
New-car depreciation (not included)€72

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
123
25th percentile
€7,500
Median price
€9,380
75th percentile
€10,990
Median mileage
178,400 km
Median first registration
2010
Dealer share
35%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20141––
20131––
201221€11,000155,682 km
201132€10,500166,000 km
201034€8,450185,000 km
200934€7,990184,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026123€9,380€7,500 – €10,990178,400 km
Oct 2026123€9,380€7,500 – €10,990178,400 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 4 ADAC versions
VersionPowerDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Golf GTI DSG210 PS32009–2012€480
Golf GTI DSG210 PS52009–2012€480
Golf GTI adidas DSG210 PS32010–2012€466
Golf GTI adidas DSG210 PS52010–2012€466