VW Passat B6 1.4 TSI, 122 PS, 6-speed manual (2007–2010)

Power
122 PS (90 kW)
Engine codes
CAX
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2007–2010
Running cost per month
€451
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€2,950
Reliability
2/5
DIY
1/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Electric parking brakeCars with electric parking brakeNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Body rustSills, arches, doors, bonnet, tailgateNot statedNot statedGeneration guide
Springs and shock absorbersAll enginesAbout 100,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Timing chain stretch and jump1.4 TSI and 1.2 TSI chain engines (the 1.2 TSI has fewer reports, built 2009 to 2012)40,000 to 100,000 km; worst cases 30,000 to 40,000 km686 to 1,090 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Turbo wastegate and actuator1.4 TSI with turboNot statedNo price foundEngine guide
Water pump and coolant leaks1.2 and 1.4 TSIFrom about 120,000 kmNo price foundEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Test the electric parking brake. A warning message or a brake that will not release means a fault. Ask for fault codes to be read.
  2. Check the sills, wheel arches, lower door edges, bonnet and tailgate for rust. Look at the subframe mounts too.
  3. Check the springs and shock absorbers. Broken springs can make the car fail its TÜV inspection.

From the engine guide

  1. Cold-start rattle. A few seconds of metallic rattle on a cold start is the usual sign of a worn chain. Ask whether the chain and tensioner (the part that keeps the chain tight) were replaced, and ask for the dated invoice with the mileage. If not, budget 686 to 1,090 EUR in Germany.
  2. Chain stretch reading. Ask a workshop to read the chain stretch values with a diagnostic tester (a computer tool that reads the car's systems).
  3. Turbo warnings. A check engine light, or a loss of boost (the turbo's extra air pressure), points to the wastegate or actuator. Read the fault codes with a scanner.
  4. Coolant and water pump. Look for coolant leaks and wet stains around the pump. Overheating and leaks are the symptoms. Ask whether the water pump was ever replaced.

Running costs

Operational€208
Workshop€111
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€132
Total per month€451
New-car depreciation (not included)€53

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
109
25th percentile
€1,990
Median price
€2,950
75th percentile
€3,990
Median mileage
197,500 km
Median first registration
2009
Dealer share
36.7%

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
201025€3,200200,000 km
200957€3,300185,000 km
200826€2,490232,000 km
20071––

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026109€2,950€1,990 – €3,990197,500 km
Oct 2026109€2,950€1,990 – €3,990197,500 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 24 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Passat 1.4 TSI Trendline122 PSSaloon42007–2010€451
Passat 1.4 TSI Comfortline122 PSSaloon42007–2010€457
Passat 1.4 TSI Sportline122 PSSaloon42007–2010€457
Passat 1.4 TSI Highline122 PSSaloon42007–2010€457
Passat 1.4 TSI Trendline122 PSSaloon42010€454
Passat 1.4 TSI Comfortline122 PSSaloon42010€460
Passat 1.4 TSI Sportline122 PSSaloon42010€460
Passat 1.4 TSI Highline122 PSSaloon42010€460
Passat 1.4 TSI BMT Trendline122 PSSaloon42009–2010€429
Passat 1.4 TSI BMT Comfortline122 PSSaloon42009–2010€435
Passat 1.4 TSI BMT Sportline122 PSSaloon42009–2010€435
Passat 1.4 TSI BMT Highline122 PSSaloon42009–2010€435
Passat Variant 1.4 TSI Trendline122 PSEstate52007–2010€444
Passat Variant 1.4 TSI Comfortline122 PSEstate52007–2010€450
Passat Variant 1.4 TSI Sportline122 PSEstate52007–2010€450
Passat Variant 1.4 TSI Highline122 PSEstate52007–2010€450
Passat Variant 1.4 TSI Trendline122 PSEstate52010€447
Passat Variant 1.4 TSI Comfortline122 PSEstate52010€453
Passat Variant 1.4 TSI Sportline122 PSEstate52010€453
Passat Variant 1.4 TSI Highline122 PSEstate52010€453
Passat Variant 1.4 TSI BMT Trendline122 PSEstate52009–2010€424
Passat Variant 1.4 TSI BMT Comfortline122 PSEstate52009–2010€430
Passat Variant 1.4 TSI BMT Sportline122 PSEstate52009–2010€430
Passat Variant 1.4 TSI BMT Highline122 PSEstate52009–2010€430